Shri M P Shah Government Medical College Jamnagar

Shri M P Shah Government Medical College Jamnagar is an medical college located in Jamnagar, Gujarat. This college was established in 1955 and is also known as MPSMC Jamnagar. MPSMC Jamnagar is one of Gujarat’s most prestigious medical colleges. The NMC has approved this college, which is affiliated with Saurashtra University.

M P Shah Medical College is in the Gujarat town of Jamnagar.It is 2 kilometers from Jamnagar and takes 6 minutes to get there via Bedi road.Jamnagar Railway Station is 3 kilometers from the college and takes about 7 minutes to reach via Bedi Road/Pandit Nehru Marg.The closest airport to the college is Jamnagar Airport, which is 8.5 kilometers away and takes 16 minutes to reach.

Contents hide

Highlights

Name of InstituteShri M P Shah Government Medical College Jamnagar
Popular NameMPSMC Jamnagar
LocationJamnagar, Gujarat
Year of Establishment1955
Institution TypeGovernment
Affiliated Saurashtra University
Approved National Medical Commission (NMC)
Intake Capacity250
Hostel FacilitiesYes(Male and Female)
Entrance Exam For UG CoursesNEET UG Exam
Entrance Exam For PG CoursesNEET PG Exam
CourseMBBS & MD/MS
Official Websitehttp://www.mpsmc.in/
CategoryMedical Colleges in Gujarat
Contact DetailsAddress: Bedi Road, Jamnagar, Gujarat 361008
Email: dean.health.jamnagar@gmail.com
Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500

Read Also

NEET Counselling 2023: Exam Date, Syllabus Get All Details

Uttar Pradesh NEET Counselling 2023

Bihar NEET Counselling 2023

Maharashtra NEET Counselling 2023

Uttarakhand NEET Counselling 2023

West Bengal NEET Counselling 2023

Affiliation Recognition and Aid Status

  • Affiliated with:- Saurashtra University
  • Approved by:- National Medical Commission (NMC)
  • Aid Status:- Government

Facilities 

  • Medical
  • Library
  • Auditorium
  • Hostel (Boys & Girls)
  • Hospital
  • Transport
  • Computer labs
  • Sports
  • Cafeteria
  • Laboratory
  • Gym
  • IT Infrastructure

Faculty and Staff

  • The college has a team of experienced and qualified faculty who are dedicated to providing quality education to the students. The faculty members are involved in various research and academic activities and are encouraged to participate in conferences and workshops to update their knowledge and skills.
  • The college also has a team of administrative and support staff who are responsible for managing the day-to-day operations of the college and hospital. The staff members ensure the smooth functioning of the institution and provide support to the faculty and students.

Courses Offered 

Name of CourseNo of seatsDuration
MBBS2504 1/2 Years + 1 year Internship

PG Course

CoursesDurationDuration
MD – Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy3 years4
MD/MS – Ophthalmology3 years8
MD – Anaesthesiology3 years12
MD – Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine3 years7
MD – Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine3 years3
MD – Psychiatry3 years3
MD – Radio Diagnosis/Radiology3 years6
MD – General Medicine3 years17
MD – Pharmacology3 years6
MD – Physiology3 years4
MS – Orthopaedics3 years9
MD/MS – Obstetrics & Gynaecology3 years6
MD – Microbiology3 years5
MS – General Surgery3 years16
MD – Paediatrics3 years11
MD – Pathology3 years18
MD/MS – Anatomy3 years4
MS – ENT3 years4
MD – Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology3 years2
MD – Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion3 years3
MD – Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology3 years1

Fees Structure

CourseAnnual Tuition Fees
MBBSRs.25,000/-
MS/MDRs. 18,000/-

NOTE: The above-shared fees can vary from the actual fees and are subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, candidates can connect with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No. 9667542500.

Shri M P Shah Government Medical College Cut Off 2022 ( State Quota )

Category First Round Second RoundMop-Up Round
State RankAIRMarks State RankAIRMarks State RankAIRMarks 
Open(Govt Quota) 798210986008392228059783922280597
Open (Mgt Quota)
SC 856788552290694345209069434520
ST185312245305186312270305186312270305
SE347339775753603501157336035011573
PH Category
SE PH
EWS

Shri M P Shah Government Medical College Cut Off 2022 ( AIQ Quota )

CategoryFirst RoundSecond RoundMop-up RoundStray Round
 AIRMarksAIRMarksAIRMarksAIRMarks
UR (General) Open Category4924647692264012383621
EWS Category7025639873663214195616
OBC Category6810640809463513127619
SC Category481915516213653078282507
ST Category6796052284032500
UR-PWD Category557986195868467119
EWS-PWD Category837729124
OBC-PWD Category879275117984122101

Gujarat NEET Counselling Process

Counselling Registration

  • Step1: Visit the official Gujarat NEET Counselling website https://www.medadmgujarat.org/.
  • Step 2: Register with your personal details and create a username and password.
  • Step 3: Pay the required registration fees online.
  • Step 4: Fill in your preferred college and course choices.
  • Step 5:Visit a Help Center for document verification (if necessary).
  • Step 6:Seat allotment will be done based on your choices and NEET rank.
  • Step 7:If satisfied with the allotted seat, report to the college and pay tuition fees.
  • Step 8:Optionally, you can participate in further rounds for seat upgradation.

Counselling Process

ROUND-01

  1. Main Counselling Registration: Register online and pay a non-refundable registration fee and a refundable security deposit.
  2. Exercising Choices: Select your preferred colleges and courses.
  3. Seat Allotment Round-01: The admission committee will allocate seats based on your choices and merit.
  4. Publication of Round-01 Result: Check the results on the committee’s website.
  5. Reporting at Help Center: Visit the selected help center with your tuition fee receipt.
  6. Upgradation (Optional): If you want to upgrade your seat in Round-02, give online consent on the committee’s website.

ROUND-02

  1. Fresh Registration (if needed): If you didn’t register in Round-01 or if you didn’t get a seat, register for Round-02.
  2. Fresh Choice Filling: Select your choices for Round-02.
  3. Publication of Round-02 Result: Check the results on the committee’s website.
  4. Reporting at Help Center: Visit the selected help center with your tuition fee receipt.
  5. Note: Those who join a seat in Round-02 cannot participate in further rounds.

ROUND-03 (Mop-Up Round)

  1. Fresh Registration (if eligible): If you exited without joining in Round-02, you can register for the Mop-Up Round with a fee. Those who joined in Rounds 01 or 02 cannot participate.
  2. Fresh Choice Filling: Choose your preferences for the Mop-Up Round.
  3. Publication of Mop Up Round Result: Results will be available on the committee’s website.
  4. Reporting at Help Center: Visit the selected help center with your tuition fee receipt.

ROUND-04 (Stray Vacancy Round)

  1. No Fresh Registration: There is no new registration for Stray Vacancy Round.
  2. Seat Allotment: Seats can be allocated online or offline based on committee decisions.
    • Online Mode: If online, you can fill fresh choices after consenting to participate.
    • Offline Mode: If offline, consent online and attend the scheduled offline counseling.

Document Required

For UG Course

  • NEET Admit Card
  • NEET Scorecard
  • Class 10th Mark Sheet and Passing Certificate
  • Class 12th Mark Sheet and Passing Certificate
  • School Leaving Certificate or Transfer Certificate
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (if applicable)
  • Income Certificate (if applicable)
  • Domicile Certificate
  • Aadhar Card
  • Passport Size Photographs
  • Any other relevant documents as required by the Admission Committee

For PG Course

Original Copies Of:

  • MBBS Certificate.
  • MBBS 3rd Part II mark sheet.
  • Medical Registration Certificate.
  • Internship Completion Certificate.
  • Photo identity proof in the form of a Certificate with an attested photo from the Head of Institution last studied/Copy of Passport/Aadhar Card/PAN Card/Driving License (Self-attested photocopy after verifying with the original documents).
  • Copy of: Birth Certificate for proof of age (if the date of birth not given in the HSC mark sheet/ certificate).
  • NEET Score Card.
  • Copy of Online Counseling Registration Certificate.
  • Sponsorship Certificate from State Govt. If applicable.
  • Passport size Photographs 8 copies.

MCC Counseling Registration

StepActionDescription
1Visit MCC Official WebsiteGo to the official MCC Counselling 2023
2Find the Registration LinkLocate and click on the “Registration” or “New Registration” link on the homepage.
3Read the InstructionsCarefully read and understand the provided instructions, guidelines, and eligibility criteria.
4Fill in Personal DetailsEnter accurate personal information: full name, date of birth, gender, contact number, email, etc.
5NEET UG DetailsProvide NEET UG exam details: roll number, application number, and exam year.
6Generate Login CredentialsCreate a unique username and strong password for future access to the counseling portal.
7Payment of Registration FeePay the prescribed fee using available online payment options. Follow provided payment instructions.
8Verify and SubmitReview entered information, make corrections if needed, and submit the registration form.
9Confirmation and PrintoutReceive a confirmation message/email upon successful submission. Print or save as PDF for records.
10Keep Registration Details SecureSafely store registration number, login credentials, and payment receipt for future reference.

Counselling Fee

(Non-Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,000Rs. 500
Deemed UniversityRs. 5,000Rs. 5,000

Security Fee (Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,0000Rs. 5,000
Deemed UniversityRs. 2,00,000Rs. 2,00,000

MCC Counselling Process

MCC will be the conducting the counselling process for admission to Medical, Dental Colleges and Nursing Colleges for the AIQ, Central Institues, University, AIMS, JIPMER , Deemed universities, AMU, BHU and etc. The Counselling will be held in Four Rounds Namely Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and additional Round known as Stray vacancy round which will be the last round for the counselling and admission. Here’re are some details about each round given below:

ROUND-1:

  • Register for Main Counseling: Visit www.mcc.nic.in and register for Round-1 by paying a Non-Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Choose your preferred institutes and courses during the specified days and lock your choices.
  • Seat Allotment Round-1: Based on your choices and merit, seats will be allotted in Round-1.
  • Result Publication: The Round-1 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College with original documents. Those who want to upgrade to Round-2 must report with their original documents.

ROUND-2:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Round-1: If you weren’t allotted a seat in Round-1, no need to register again. You will automatically be considered for Round-2.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-2: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 must register for Round-2 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-2: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-2 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-2 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-2, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College. Upgraded candidates must take relieving from Round-1 seat and join Round-2 seat.

ROUND-3:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Previous Rounds: If you were not allotted a seat in Round-1 or Round-2, no need to register again. You will be considered for Round-3.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-3: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 or Round-2 must register for Round-3 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-3: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-3 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-3 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-3, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College.

FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND:

  • Fresh Registrations: Candidates must register for the Final Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Elimination: Candidates with allotted seats in other rounds will be eliminated from the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Stray Vacancy Round: The AIQ Stray Vacancy Round for vacant seats will be conducted online by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW.
  • Seat Allotment: Seats will be allotted based on merit in the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Joining Allotted Seat: If allotted a seat in the Stray Round, the candidate must join the allocated seat/college. Failure to join will result in debarment from NEET examination for 01 year and forfeiture of fees.

(Note: Candidates can participate in Round-2 or Round-3 directly without fresh registration if they are not allotted a seat in the previous round. Upgraded candidates cannot claim their previous round seat.)

Documents Required for UG Courses

  • NEET-UG Admissions card and score card. 
  • Class X Mark Sheet 
  • Class XI Mark Sheet
  • H.S.C. Mark sheet or any other equivalent exam. 
  • Transfer certificate
  • Graduation Certificate (if required)
  • Permanent Community Certificate Card.
  • Income Certificate for the candidates claiming fee exemption.
  • Nativity certificate and supporting documentation are required for applicants who have studied from Standard VI to Standard XII in a state other than Tamil Nadu.
  • The candidate who is a Tamil Nadu native and has studied from VI to XII standard in Tamil Nadu schools should also present supporting documentation of the parent’s certificates.
  • Special Category Form with an additional fee of Rs.100/- via Bank payment portal with relevant certificates for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities, Eminent Sports Person and Ex-Servicemen, as applicable, along with the online application form should be uploaded.

Eligibility Criteria For UG Course

Qualify Exam NEET conducted By  NTA
NationalityApplicants must be Indian citizens. NRI candidates with Indian passports are also eligible to apply. Under the NRI Category, Overseas Citizens of India (OCI) and Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) are eligible to apply.
Age LimitThe Candidate must 17 years old. In addition, the candidate’s maximum age should be 25 years.
QualificationThe candidate must have passed from a recognized board/institute with a Class 12 credential or equivalent. In addition, the qualifying test should include Biology, Chemistry, English, and Physics as core subjects.
Qualifying MarksMinimum 50% is required for the general category, 40% for SC/ST, and 45% for Physically Disabled candidates.

NEET UG Cut Off 2023

CategoryQualifying criteriaNEET Cutoff 2022NEET Cutoff 2023
UR/EWS50th Percentile715-117720-137
OBC40th Percentile116-93136-107
SC40th Percentile116-93136-107
ST40th Percentile116-93136-107
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile116-105136-121
OBC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
SC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
ST & PH40th Percentile104-93120-108

Eligibility Criteria For PG Course

Entrance Exam:NEET PG Exam 
AgeNo age restrictions
InternshipMandatory experience of 1-year internship after MBBS course
QualificationCandidates must have an MBBS  degree from a recognized educational institute or Equivalent Graduate degreeCandidates must have secured a minimum of 50% aggregate marks to sit for the Exam PG exam, qualifying via which they will get admission to PG courses

NEET PG Cut-off 2023

CategoriesCut off percentileCutoff marks
General50th275
SC/ST/OBC40th245
General-PH45th260
SC/ST/OBC-PH40th245

Contact Details

Shri M P Shah Government Medical College

  • Address: Bedi Road, Jamnagar, Gujarat 361008
  • Email: dean.health.jamnagar@gmail.com
  • Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500
  • Official Website: http://www.mpsmc.in/

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteShri M P Shah Government Medical College
ReputationGood
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureGood

NEET College Predictors

We understand the significance of choosing the right medical college for your bright future. Our website offers a variety of college predictors to ensure that you make informed decisions during the NEET counseling process.

With our NEET Score Predictor, input your NEET score, and instantly receive a personalized list of colleges where you have a higher chance of getting admitted. Our state-wise and category-based predictors further refine your options based on your preferences, giving you accurate and tailored results. we have offered you the top-of-the-class college predictors here’s the list of the college predictor for you;

  • MBBS College Predictors
  • BDS College Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors are innovative tools designed to assist medical aspirants in estimating their All India Rank (AIR) in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). As one of the most competitive medical entrance exams in India, NEET plays a pivotal role in determining admission to undergraduate medical courses. NEET Rank Predictors empower students with insights into their performance, helping them set realistic goals and make informed decisions during the college selection process. Here’s the best ranks we’ve provided you with;

  • MBBS Rank Predictors
  • BDS Rank Predictors

Expert Admission Consultants

NEET Counselling takes pride in offering a team of highly experienced and dedicated Expert Admission Consultants who are committed to helping aspiring medical students achieve their dreams. Our consultants possess in-depth knowledge of the medical admission process and stay up-to-date with the latest developments in the field. They are well-versed in the intricacies of NEET counselling, medical college admissions, and various state-specific admission procedures. Here’s how our Expert Admission Consultants can help you with various counselling process

  • MBBS Admission Consultant
  • BDS Admission Consultant

FAQs 

Q. What is the official website for MP Shah Medical College Jamnagar?

A. The official website of MP Shah Medical College Jamnagar is http://www.mpsmc.in/

Q. Is MP Shah Medical College Jamnagar a govt. or private medical college?

A. MP Shah Medical College Jamnagar is a government medical college.

Q. How many seats are there for Medical aspirants at MP Shah Medical College Jamnagar?

A. There are 250 seats available for MBBS students at MP Shah Medical College Jamnagar.

Q. What are the admission requirements for medical programmes in MP Shah Medical College Jamnagar?

A. Students must perform well on the NEET exam in order to be admitted to the MP Shah Medical College Jamnagar.

Q. When was MP Shah Medical College Jamnagar launched?

A. MP Shah Medical College Jamnagar was launched in the year of 1955.

Q. Is there an age restriction for admission to MP Shah Medical College Jamnagar?

A. Yes, candidates must be 17 years old as of December 31st of the year of admission.

Q. How do eligible qualifying criteria for MBBS at MP Shah Medical College Jamnagar?

A. Candidates must have a decent NEET UG rank and a minimum aggregate of 50% in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology as compulsory subjects.

Q. What are the eligibility criteria for PG Medical Course?

A. A candidate must have earned an MBBS degree from an institute recognized by the Medical Council of India (MCI) to be eligible for NEET PG 2022. At the time of admission, such candidates must have an MBBS degree or a Provisional MBBS Pass Certificate.

Q. Is NEET PG a requirement for PG?

A. NEET-PG certification is required for admission to MD/MS/PG Diploma programmes at various universities and institutions across the country. Even foreign nationals seeking admission to medical schools in India must take the NEET-PG exam.

Q. What courses admission needs the qualifier of NEET SS exam?

A. NEET-SS qualification is required for admission to DM/MCh courses at various universities/institutions across the country.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment