KS Hedge Medical Academy Mangalore

For regular updates on NEET Counselling 2024, follow us on social media:

KS Hedge Medical Academy Mangalore, which was founded in 1999, was admitted as a constituent college of Nitte (Deemed to be University) in 2009. The institution bears the name of its visionary founder, Late Justice K. S. Hegde, a former speaker of the Lok Sabha and judge of the Supreme Court of India.

The institution has advanced quickly towards being acknowledged as a medical school with high academic standards, providing top-notch healthcare with a focus on encouraging social responsibility in its students. In keeping with the goals and objectives of Nitte (Deemed to be University), K.S. Hegde Medical Academy works to develop knowledgeable, compassionate, and ethical professionals who are equipped to handle challenges in the future.

KSHEMA has been proactive in developing and implementing teaching-learning activities that provide the best opportunities for hands-on training for its students. The highlights of the Institution’s academic programmes include initiatives such as mentorship programmes, skill laboratories, integrated learning, e-learning resources, and objective assessment practices. 

The institution is proud of its dedicated faculty and non-teaching staff who work hard to create an environment in which students can grow into competent professionals.

With the development of a state-of-the-art Central Research Laboratory, the Institution has demonstrated a commitment to developing an active research programme and has successfully garnered substantial support from external funding agencies. 

The institution has collaborations and research links with international and national organisations such as Wake Forest University in the United States, the University of Toronto in Canada, the BARC Research Centre at Mangalore University in India, and the St. John’s Research Institute in India. Undergraduate and postgraduate students are both encouraged to participate in research activities.

Highlights

Name of InstituteKS Hedge Medical Academy Mangalore
Popular NameKSHMA, Mangalore
Year of Establishment1999
Institute TypeDeemed
Affiliated toNITTE (Deemed to be University)
Approved byNational Medical Commission (NMC)
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Entrance Exam For UG Exam NEET UG Exam
Entrance Exam For PG Exam NEET PG Exam
CourseMBBS, MD/ MS,
Official Websitehttps://kshema.nitte.edu.in/
CategoryMedical Colleges in Karnataka
ContactAddress: P.O Deralakatte, Mangaluru – 575018
Karnataka, India
Email: dean.kshema@nitte.edu.in
Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500

Affiliation, Recognition and Aid Status 

  • Affiliated with: NITTE (Deemed to be University)
  • Approved by: National Medical Commission (NMC).
  • Aid Status: Deemed

Course Offered and Seat Intake

Course NameTotal SeatDuration
MBBS1505.5 [4.5+1 Year Internship]

PG Course

PG CoursesDurationIntake 
MD – Paediatrics3 Years9
MD – Anaesthesiology3 Years16
MS – Orthopaedics3 Years9
MS – ENT3 Years8
MD/MS – Obstetrics & Gynaecology3 Years6
MD – Radio Diagnosis/Radiology3 Years8
MD/MS – Ophthalmology3 Years6
MS – General Surgery3 Years12
MD – General Medicine3 Years17
MD – Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicinea3 Years2
MD – Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology3 Years4
MD – Psychiatry3 Years5
MD – Pharmacology3 Years5
MD Anatomy3 Years4
MD – Bio-Chemistry3 Years3
MD – Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine3 Years5
MD – Microbiology3 Years3
MD – Physiology3 Years4
MD – Pathology3 Years5
MD – Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy3 Years5

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstet./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
PediatricsOne month
Orthopedics including PMR15 days
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 1 Year

Course Syllabus 

For UG course (MBBS)

NamePre Clinical Para ClinicalClinical
SemesterSemester 1 – 2Semester 3 – 5Semester 6 – 9 
SubjectsBiochemistryCommunity MedicineCommunity medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology)
AnatomyForensic MedicineObstetrics and Gynecology
PhysiologyPharmacologyPediatrics
PathologySurgery and allied subjects
MicrobiologyClinical postings
Clinical postings
OPDs

Fees Structure

For UG Courses

nstallment1st Installment (Rs.)2nd Installment (Rs.)3rd Installment (Rs.)4th Installment (Rs.)5th Installment (Rs.)Total Course Fees (Rs.)
AmountRs. 16,80,000/-Rs. 16,80,000/-Rs. 16,80,000/-Rs. 16,80,000/-Rs. 8,40,000/-Rs. 75,60,000/-

For PG courses

ProgramTuition Fee (I Year)Univ Fee (I Year)Exam Fee (I Year)Total Fee (I Year)Tuition Fee (II Year)Exam Fee (II Year)Tuition Fee (III Year)Exam Fee (III Year)
MD (Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry)10,0008,00018,00010,00010,00019,000
MD (Pharmacology, Community Medicine, Forensic Medicine, Microbiology)1,90,0008,0001,98,0001,90,0001,90,00019,000
MD (Pathology)9,80,0008,0009,88,0009,80,0009,80,00019,000
MD (Psychiatry, Anaesthesiology)19,80,0008,00019,88,00019,80,00019,80,00019,000
MD (General Medicine, Pulmonary Medicine)25,80,0008,00025,88,00025,80,00025,80,00019,000
MD (Radiodiagnosis, Paediatrics, Dermatology)29,80,0008,00029,88,00029,80,00029,80,00019,000
MS (Ophthalmology, ENT, OB&G, General Surgery)25,80,0008,00025,88,00025,80,00025,80,00019,000
MS (Orthopaedics)29,80,0008,00029,88,00029,80,00029,80,00019,000
MSc (Clinical Embryology)3,00,0006,00015,0003,21,0003,00,00015,000
MDS (Orthodontics, Endodontics, Pedodontics, Prosthodontics, Oral Surgery)10,00,0008,0007,00010,15,00010,00,0007,00010,00,0007,000
MDS (Periodontics)7,50,0008,0007,0007,65,0007,50,0007,0007,50,0007,000
MDS (Oral Medicine)3,00,0008,0007,0003,15,0003,00,0007,0003,00,0007,000
MDS (Oral Pathology)2,00,0008,0007,0002,15,0002,00,0007,0002,00,0007,000
NOTE: The above-shared fees can vary from the actual fees and are subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, candidates can connect with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No. 9667542500.

MCC Counseling Registration

StepActionDescription
1Visit MCC Official WebsiteGo to the official MCC Counselling 2023
2Find the Registration LinkLocate and click on the “Registration” or “New Registration” link on the homepage.
3Read the InstructionsCarefully read and understand the provided instructions, guidelines, and eligibility criteria.
4Fill in Personal DetailsEnter accurate personal information: full name, date of birth, gender, contact number, email, etc.
5NEET UG DetailsProvide NEET UG exam details: roll number, application number, and exam year.
6Generate Login CredentialsCreate a unique username and strong password for future access to the counseling portal.
7Payment of Registration FeePay the prescribed fee using available online payment options. Follow provided payment instructions.
8Verify and SubmitReview entered information, make corrections if needed, and submit the registration form.
9Confirmation and PrintoutReceive a confirmation message/email upon successful submission. Print or save as PDF for records.
10Keep Registration Details SecureSafely store registration number, login credentials, and payment receipt for future reference.

Counselling Fee

(Non-Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,000Rs. 500
Deemed UniversityRs. 5,000Rs. 5,000

Security Fee (Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,0000Rs. 5,000
Deemed UniversityRs. 2,00,000Rs. 2,00,000

MCC Counselling Process

MCC will be the conducting the counselling process for admission to Medical, Dental Colleges and Nursing Colleges for the AIQ, Central Institutes, University, AIMS, JIPMER , Deemed universities, AMU, BHU and etc. The Counselling will be held in Four Rounds Namely Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and additional Round known as Stray vacancy round which will be the last round for the counselling and admission. Here’re are some details about each round given below:

ROUND-1:

  • Register for Main Counseling: Visit www.mcc.nic.in and register for Round-1 by paying a Non-Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Choose your preferred institutes and courses during the specified days and lock your choices.
  • Seat Allotment Round-1: Based on your choices and merit, seats will be allotted in Round-1.
  • Result Publication: The Round-1 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College with original documents. Those who want to upgrade to Round-2 must report with their original documents.

ROUND-2:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Round-1: If you weren’t allotted a seat in Round-1, no need to register again. You will automatically be considered for Round-2.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-2: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 must register for Round-2 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-2: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-2 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-2 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-2, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College. Upgraded candidates must take relieving from Round-1 seat and join Round-2 seat.

ROUND-3:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Previous Rounds: If you were not allotted a seat in Round-1 or Round-2, no need to register again. You will be considered for Round-3.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-3: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 or Round-2 must register for Round-3 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-3: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-3 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-3 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-3, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College.

FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND:

  • Fresh Registrations: Candidates must register for the Final Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Elimination: Candidates with allotted seats in other rounds will be eliminated from the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Stray Vacancy Round: The AIQ Stray Vacancy Round for vacant seats will be conducted online by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW.
  • Seat Allotment: Seats will be allotted based on merit in the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Joining Allotted Seat: If allotted a seat in the Stray Round, the candidate must join the allocated seat/college. Failure to join will result in debarment from NEET examination for 01 year and forfeiture of fees.

(Note: Candidates can participate in Round-2 or Round-3 directly without fresh registration if they are not allotted a seat in the previous round. Upgraded candidates cannot claim their previous round seat.)

Required Document

For UG Courses

  • SSLC/10th standard mark Sheet
  • 2nd PUC/12th standard mark Sheet
  • Final print out of online application form
  • Original copy of chalan for having paid the registration fees
  • NEET admission ticket
  • Study certificate issued by school
  • NEET Rank letter 
  • Two recent passport size photogrraphs 
  • Migration Certificate (Those who are studied under other than PU Board, Karnataka) 
  • Eligibility Certificate (Those who are studied under other than PU Board, Karnataka) 
  • Adhaar Card

For PG Courses

  • High School/Secondary School Certificate for date of birth
  • Provisional Pass Certificate and Mark sheets of every year of MBBS
  • Internship completion certificate
  • Permanent/ Provisional Registration Certificate
  • NEET PG admit card
  • NEET PG Score card
  • Domicile certificate

Eligibility Criteria

Qualify Exam NEET conducted By  NTA
NationalityApplicants must be Indian citizens. NRI candidates with Indian passports are also eligible to apply. Under the NRI Category, overseas citizens of India (OCI) and Persons of Indian origin (PIO) are eligible to apply.
Age Limit17 years old (as of December 31). The upper age limit for General category candidates is 25 years, while for SC/ST/OBC candidates, it is 30 years.
QualificationCandidates must have passed the 10+2 or equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, and English as compulsory subjects. 
Qualifying MarksThey must have obtained a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate (for General category candidates) and 40% marks in aggregate (for SC/ST/OBC candidates) in the qualifying examination.

NEET UG Cut Off 2023

CategoryQualifying criteriaNEET Cutoff 2022NEET Cutoff 2023
UR/EWS50th Percentile715-117720-137
OBC40th Percentile116-93136-107
SC40th Percentile116-93136-107
ST40th Percentile116-93136-107
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile116-105136-121
OBC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
SC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
ST & PH40th Percentile104-93120-108

Eligibility Criteria For Post-Graduate courses

Entrance Exam:NEET PG Exam 
AgeNo age restrictions
InternshipMandatory experience of 1-year internship after MBBS course
QualificationCandidates must have an MBBS  degree from a recognized educational institute or Equivalent Graduate degree. Candidates must have secured a minimum of 50% aggregate marks to sit for the Exam PG exam, qualifying via which they will get admission to PG courses

NEET PG Cut-Off 2023

CategoriesCut off percentile 2023Cutoff marks 2023
General50th275
SC/ST/OBC40th245
General-PH45th260
SC/ST/OBC-PH40th245

KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore Cut-Off 2022 (AIQ Quota)

Category First Round Second RoundMop-Up RoundStray Vacancy Round 
AIRMarks AIRMarks AIRMarks AIRMarks 
Open 143852432163832413131244445
NRI473179226438327241

Contact Details

KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore

  • Address: P.O Deralakatte, Mangaluru – 575018  Karnataka, India
  • Email: dean.kshema@nitte.edu.in
  • Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500
  • Official Website: www.kshema.nitte.edu.in

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteKS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore
All India Ranking07
Karnataka State Ranking26 
ReputationGood
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureGood

NEET College Predictors

We understand the significance of choosing the right medical college for your bright future. Our website offers a variety of college predictors to ensure that you make informed decisions during the NEET counseling process.

With our NEET Score Predictor, input your NEET score, and instantly receive a personalized list of colleges where you have a higher chance of getting admitted. Our state-wise and category-based predictors further refine your options based on your preferences, giving you accurate and tailored results. we have offered you the top-of-the-class college predictors here’s the list of the college predictor for you;

  • MBBS College Predictors
  • BDS College Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors are innovative tools designed to assist medical aspirants in estimating their All India Rank (AIR) in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). As one of the most competitive medical entrance exams in India, NEET plays a pivotal role in determining admission to undergraduate medical courses. NEET Rank Predictors empower students with insights into their performance, helping them set realistic goals and make informed decisions during the college selection process. Here’s the best ranks we’ve provided you with;

  • MBBS Rank Predictors
  • BDS Rank Predictors

Expert Admission Consultants

NEET Counselling takes pride in offering a team of highly experienced and dedicated Expert Admission Consultants who are committed to helping aspiring medical students achieve their dreams. Our consultants possess in-depth knowledge of the medical admission process and stay up-to-date with the latest developments in the field. They are well-versed in the intricacies of NEET counselling, medical college admissions, and various state-specific admission procedures. Here’s how our Expert Admission Consultants can help you with various counselling process

  • MBBS Admission Consultant
  • BDS Admission Consultant

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What is the official website for KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore?

A. The official website of KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore is https://kshema.nitte.edu.in/

Q. How many seats are there for Medical aspirants at KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore?

A. There are 150 seats available for MBBS students at KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore.

Q. What are the admission requirements for medical programmes in KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore?

A. Students must perform well on the NEET exam in order to be admitted to the KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore.

Q. Is KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore a govt. or private medical college?

A. KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore is a deemed medical college.

Q. What is the location of KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore?

A. The address of KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore is P.O Deralakatte, Mangaluru – 575018  Karnataka, India.

Q. When was KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore Established ?

A. KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore was established in the year of 1999.

Q. Which university is affiliated with KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore?

A. KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore is affiliated with NITTE (Deemed to be University).

Rate this post

Leave a Comment