Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences Patna

For regular updates on NEET Counselling 2024, follow us on social media:

Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences Patna a State Legislature Act (Government) Institute, was founded on November 19, 1983, as an autonomous organisation structured after the All India Institute of Medical Sciences in New Delhi and establishment of the medical college took place in 2011.

Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences was founded with the goal of providing the best medical care to students in and around Bihar. The hospital aspires to be the region’s AIIMS. So far, it has been successful in attaining a portion of its aim, and IGIMS is working hard to achieve its goals for the benefit of the general public.

In September 2011, MCI granted it medical college affiliation. It has the most superspeciality seats and the most recognised MBBS seats of any Bihar college. The institute is affiliated with Aryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna and approved by National Medical Commission.

Contents

Quick Summary

Name of InstituteIndira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences Patna
Popular NameI.G.I.M.S. Patna
Year of Establishment2011
Institute TypeGovt.
Affiliated toAryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna
Approved byNational Medical Commission (NMC)
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Entrance ExamNEET UGPG Exam
CourseMBBSMDMS
Official Websitehttp://www.igims.org/
CategoryMedical Colleges in Bihar
ContactAddress: Sheikhpura, Patna Bihar – 800 014
Email:
director@igims.org 
Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500

Affiliation and Recognition 

  • Affiliated with: Aryabhatta Knowledge University
  • Approved by: National Medical Commission (NMC)
  • Aid Status: Government

Facilities

  • Campus
  • Library
  • Hostel
  • Laboratory
  • Hospital
  • OPD/IPD
  • Blood bank
  • Emergency services
  • Laundry Services
  • Ambulance Services
  • Patient Care
  • Child Health Care
  • Common Bio-Medical Waste Treatment Facility

Faculty and Staff
  • In medical colleges globally, a dedicated team of faculty and staff is the foundation for success in medical education, research, and healthcare services. The faculty includes professors, associate professors, and assistant professors, experts in various medical fields. They actively engage in teaching, research, and clinical practice, guiding and mentoring future healthcare professionals.Resident doctors receive comprehensive training under experienced faculty, enhancing their clinical skills. Nursing and paramedical staff provide essential patient care. Administrative and support staff ensure smooth operations, while research scholars and fellows contribute to scientific progress.Technical and laboratory staff maintain advanced equipment, and security personnel ensure safety. Allied healthcare professionals enhance patient care.This committed and diverse team in medical colleges worldwide plays a pivotal role in delivering high-quality healthcare services, advancing medical knowledge, and serving communities with dedication
  • Course Offered

    UG Course Details

    Course NameTotal SeatsDuration
    MBBS1205.5 [4.5+1 Year Internship]

    PG & Doctoral Course Details

    SubjectsIntake
    MD – Respiratory Medicine3
    M.Ch – Gynaecological Oncology1
    M.Ch – Thoracic Surgery/Cardio Thoracic Surgery/Cardio Vascular and thoracic Surgery2
    DM – Critical Care Medicine3
    M. Ch- Reproductive Medicine & surgery2
    MD – Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy3
    DM – Clinical Pharmacology2
    MS – Obstetrics & Gynaecology4
    MD – Paediatrics3
    MD/MS – Ophthalmology4
    MD – Psychiatry3
    MD – Radio Diagnosis/Radiology5
    MD – Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine4
    MS – General Surgery8
    MD – Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology4
    MD – General Medicine8
    M.Ch – Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery3
    M.Ch – Paediatric Surgery2
    DM – Cardiology3
    M.Ch – Neuro Surgery2
    DM – Nephrology3
    MS – Orthopaedics3
    MS – ENT3
    DM – Neurology2
    MD – Pathology5
    MD/MS – Anatomy3
    MD – Physiology2
    MD – Pharmacology2
    MD – Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology1
    MD – Anaesthesiology17
    MD – Bio-Chemistry4
    MD – Microbiology8
    DM – Medical Gastroenterology2
    M.Ch – Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery4

    MBBS Course Syllabus 

    NamePre Clinical Para ClinicalClinical
    SemesterSemester 1 – 2Semester 3 – 5Semester 6 – 9 
    SubjectsBiochemistryCommunity MedicineCommunity medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology)
    AnatomyForensic MedicineObstetrics and Gynecology
    PhysiologyPharmacologyPediatrics
    PathologySurgery and allied subjects
    MicrobiologyClinical postings
    Clinical postings

    MBBS Internship

    SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
    Community MedicineTwo months
    Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
    Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
    Obstet./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
    PediatricsOne month
    Orthopedics including PMR15 days
    E.N.T15 days
    Ophthalmology15 days
    Casualty15 days
    Elective posting15 days
    Total 1 Year

    MBBS Course Fees Structure

    DescriptionAmount (Rs.) (General/BC/EBC)Amount (Rs.) (SC/ST)
    Registration Fees10,0005,000
    Admission Fees10,0005,000
    Tuition Fees (Per Annum)70,00070,000
    Caution Money (Refundable)10,00010,000
    Miscellaneous (Non-refundable)10,00010,000
    Hostel Fees (Optional)20,00020,000
    Examination Fees4,0004,000
    Total (Including Hostel)124,000114,000
    Total (Without Hostel)104,00094,000

    PG Degree Course Fees Structure

    DescriptionAmount (Rs.)
    Admission FeesWill be Notified
    Tuition FeesWill be Notified

    NOTE: The above-shared fees can vary from the actual fees and are subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, candidates can connect with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No. 9667542500.

    Eligibility Criteria For UG Course

    Qualify Exam NEET conducted By NTA
    NationalityApplicants must be Indian citizens.NRI candidates with Indian passports are also eligible to apply. Under the NRI Category, Overseas Citizens of India (OCI) and Persons of Indian origin (PIO) are eligible to apply.
    Age Limit17 years old (as on December 31).
    QualificationThe candidate must have passed from a recognised board/institute with a Class 12 credential or equivalent. In addition, the qualifying test should include Biology, Chemistry, English, and Physics as core subjects. Minimum 50% is required for the general category, 40% for SC/ST, and 45% for Physically Disabled candidates.

    NEET UG Cut Off

    CategoryQualifying criteriaNEET Cutoff 2022NEET Cutoff 2023
    UR/EWS50th Percentile715-117720-137
    OBC40th Percentile116-93136-107
    SC40th Percentile116-93136-107
    ST40th Percentile116-93136-107
    UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile116-105136-121
    OBC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
    SC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
    ST & PH40th Percentile104-93120-108

    Eligibility Criteria for PG Course

    Entrance Exam:NEET PG Exam 
    AgeNo age restrictions
    InternshipMandatory experience of 1-year internship after MBBS course
    QualificationCandidates must have an MBBS  degree from a recognized educational institute or an equivalent degree. Candidates must have secured a minimum of 50% aggregate marks to sit for the Exam PG exam, qualifying via which they will get admission to PG courses

    NEET PG Cut-Off 2023

    CategoriesCut off percentile 2023Cutoff marks 2023
    General50th275
    SC/ST/OBC40th245
    General-PH45th260
    SC/ST/OBC-PH40th245

    Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences – Cutoff 2022 (State Quota)

    Category First Round Second RoundMop-Up Round
     AIRMarks AIRMarks AIRMarks 
    UR6263641754963616043611
    BC68536407818635
    RCG73896378083635
    EWS74156379314630
    EBC91516308287634
    SC69450520877587117107987470
    ST5619053971431517
    DQ530145204111850466103262295

    Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences – Cutoff 2022 (AIQ)

    Category First Round Second RoundMop-Up RoundStray – 1
     AIRMarks AIRMarks AIRMarks AIRMarks 
    UR415765149536479118631
    EWS5605645707363818417605
    OBC490764764356419466630
    SC3730056978787507
    ST7461151289117493134950441
    UR-PWD412537253377690270   

    Bihar State Counselling Registration & Process

    StepDescriptionActions Required
    I.Registration1. To fill out an online application form, go to BCECE Board’s website (bceceboard.bihar.gov.in
    2. Fill in personal information.
    3. Enter NEET-UG 2023 Roll No. and verify it.
    4. Enter Date of Birth and other details.
    5. Verify the entered data.
    6. Provide a valid email ID and mobile number.
    7. Receive a successful registration message.
    8. Log in using the email ID and Password.
    II.Personal Information1. Sign in to your account.
    2. Complete personal information.
    3. Click on “Save & Continue.”
    III.Upload Photo and Signature1. Upload passport size photo.
    2. Upload signature in Hindi and English.
    3. Click on “Save & Continue.”
    IV.Educational Information1. Enter educational details.
    2. Click on “Save & Continue.”
    V.Preview your application1. Verify all entered information.
    2. Click “Back to Edit” for corrections if needed.
    3. Click “Save & Continue” for updates.
    VI.Payment of Counselling Fee and Security Deposit1. Click “Proceed to Payment.”
    2. Follow payment instructions on the screen.
    3. Pay Counselling Fee and Security Deposit.

    Counselling Fee (Non Refundable)

    CategoryNon Refundable Fees
    Unreserved/BC/EBCRs. 1200
    SC/ST/DQRs. 600
    All Category (Private Colleges)Rs. 1200

    Security Deposit (Refundable)

    Sl. N.Institution/College TypeUR / EWS Category FeeSC/ ST/ BC/ EBC Category Fee
    i.Government Medical/Dental/VeterinaryRs. 10,000/-Rs. 5,000/-
    ii.Private Medical CollegesRs. 2,00,000/-Rs. 2,00,000/-
    iii.Private Dental CollegeRs. 50,000/-Rs. 50,000/-
    iv.Both (Private Medical & Dental) CollegesRs. 2,00,000/-Rs. 2,00,000/-
    v.Both (Government Medical/Private Medical) CollegesRs. 2,00,000/-Rs. 2,00,000/-
    vi.Both (Government Medical/Private Dental) CollegesRs. 50,000/-Rs. 50,000/-
    vii.Both (Government Medical/Private Medical/Dental) CollegesRs. 2,00,000/-Rs. 2,00,000/-

    Step Seven: Downloading of Application Form

    • After paying the Counselling/Registration Fee and Security Deposit by the scheduled date and time, download the hard copy of the online submitted Application Form.
    • Keep the hard copy safe as it contains all the information provided by you and your UGMAC-ID for future use during counselling.
    • No need to send the hard copy to the Board’s office; keep it for the counselling session.

    Important Notes:

    • Editing or modification of the application form is not allowed after submission.
    • The Counselling Fee is non-refundable.
    • Ensure you complete all steps before the due date, don’t wait until the last minute.
    • If a payment issue occurs, do not wait, instead, re-pay the Counselling Fee/Security Deposit.
    • The final merit list will be published on the Board’s website as per the advertised schedule.
    • Online registration and submission are one-time processes before the 1st counselling, no further chances will be given.
    • Confirm the fee structure of private colleges before applying.
    • Editing opportunity will be available for those who successfully filled their application and made payment on time.
    • Mop-up counselling will be offline, and details will be provided in the relevant advertisement.
    • NRI candidates must select “NRI” during online registration and provide the required documents for NRI quota.
    • DQ (Disability) candidates must submit the DQ certificate from authorized centers/institutes at the time of counselling.
    • Bring all required original certificates/documents during counselling, including NEET(UG)-2023 Admit Card and Score Card, residential certificate, caste certificate, and more.

    Step Eight: DQ (Disability) Certificate Submission

    • DQ candidates must submit a Disability Certificate issued by authorized Centers/Institutes.
    • After filling and downloading the hard copy of the online application form, candidates should consult any authorized Medical College/Centre/Institute for a disability test to obtain the disability certificate.
    • Only certificates issued from authorized Institutes/Centers will be accepted, candidates are responsible for ensuring the certificate’s validity.

    Step Nine: Submission of Required Documents

    At the time of counselling/allotment on the scheduled date, every candidate must submit the following original documents:

    • Original Admit Card of NEET(UG)-2023
    • Original Score Card of NEET(UG)-2023
    • Passing Certificate/Mark sheet/Admit Card of Matric/equivalent exam.
    • Passing Certificate/Mark sheet/Admit Card of Intermediate/10+2/equivalent exam.
    • Residential Certificate.
    • Caste Certificate.
    • All the Certificate/documents in original as per the requirements of admissions in Private Medical/Dental Colleges.
    • Six copies of the passport size photographs, which were pasted on the Admit Card of NEET (UG)-2023.
    • Downloaded print of Online filled Application Form of UGMAC-2023.
    • Aadhar Card.
    • Any other documents required, such as DQ (PH)/SMQ/EWS Certificate, etc.

    Conditions for MBBS/BDS Counselling – Method of Selection and Admission

    Merit List

    • The merit list for UGMAC-2023 will be based on NEET (UG)-2023 results.
    • There will be four rounds of counselling: Round-1, Round-2, Mop-up Round, and Stray Vacancy Round.
    • Round-1 and Round-2 will be conducted online, while Mop-up Counselling will be offline.

    Counselling Process

    • Candidates will fill their choices online based on the UGMAC-2023 merit list.
    • Seat allotment results will be published online.
    • Candidates allotted seats in Round-1 must report for physical document verification.
    • Candidates who choose upgradation in Round-1 will wait for Round-2 seat allotment.
    • After Round-1 seat allotment, candidates can choose to upgrade their seat for Round-2.
    • If a candidate’s seat from Round-1 is retained in Round-2, they must physically report for document verification.
    • Upgraded seat allotment in Round-2 requires candidates to submit their Round-1 document verification slip.
    • Once a seat is retained in Round-2, the candidate must take admission; quitting is not allowed.
    • Fresh choice filling/modification is available for Round-2 Counselling for eligible candidates.
    • Provisional seat allotment is based on online choice filling; final allotment depends on identity and document verification.
    • Candidates who have opted for upgradation in Round-1 but retain their seat in Round-2 cannot quit the seat.
    • Candidates admitted in Round-1 or Round-2 cannot participate in further rounds.
    • Security deposit will be refunded to candidates not admitted after all rounds.
    • Security deposit will be forfeited for certain conditions, including not taking admission or discrepancies during document verification.
    • Discrepancies generated during document verification can lead to seat cancellation and fresh choice filling.
    • Candidates are advised to regularly check the BCECE Board’s website for updates.
    • MCC guidelines will be followed in case of discrepancies or confusion.

    Additional Information

    • For reserve categories, all institutions are considered as one unit.
    • Dates and venue for document verification will be on the provisional allotment letter.
    • Candidates must bring relevant original documents mentioned in the prospectus during verification.
    • Candidates must join the course within the prescribed period in Round-2.
    • Minimum percentile marks are required based on category for eligibility.
    • No candidate can pursue and complete more than one course from the same examination and session.

    MCC Counseling Registration

    StepActionDescription
    1Visit MCC Official WebsiteGo to the official MCC Counselling 2023
    2Find the Registration LinkLocate and click on the “Registration” or “New Registration” link on the homepage.
    3Read the InstructionsCarefully read and understand the provided instructions, guidelines, and eligibility criteria.
    4Fill in Personal DetailsEnter accurate personal information: full name, date of birth, gender, contact number, email, etc.
    5NEET UG DetailsProvide NEET UG exam details: roll number, application number, and exam year.
    6Generate Login CredentialsCreate a unique username and strong password for future access to the counseling portal.
    7Payment of Registration FeePay the prescribed fee using available online payment options. Follow provided payment instructions.
    8Verify and SubmitReview entered information, make corrections if needed, and submit the registration form.
    9Confirmation and PrintoutReceive a confirmation message/email upon successful submission. Print or save as PDF for records.
    10Keep Registration Details SecureSafely store registration number, login credentials, and payment receipt for future reference.

    Counselling Fee

    (Non-Refundable)

    Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
    15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,000Rs. 500
    Deemed UniversityRs. 5,000Rs. 5,000

    Security Fee (Refundable)

    Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
    15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,0000Rs. 5,000
    Deemed UniversityRs. 2,00,000Rs. 2,00,000

    MCC Counselling Process

    MCC is conducting the counselling process for admission to Medical, Dental Colleges and Nursing Colleges for the AIQ, Central Institues, University, AIMS, JIPMER , Deemed universities, AMU, BHU and etc. The Counselling will be held in Four Rounds Namely Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and additional Round known as Stray vacancy round which will be the last round for the counselling and admission. Here’re are some details about each round given below:

    ROUND-1:

    • Register for Main Counseling: Visit www.mcc.nic.in and register for Round-1 by paying a Non-Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit.
    • Choice Filling and Locking: Choose your preferred institutes and courses during the specified days and lock your choices.
    • Seat Allotment Round-1: Based on your choices and merit, seats will be allotted in Round-1.
    • Result Publication: The Round-1 result will be published on the MCC website.
    • Upload Essential Certificates: After the result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
    • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College with original documents. Those who want to upgrade to Round-2 must report with their original documents.

    ROUND-2:

    • Candidates Not Allotted in Round-1: If you weren’t allotted a seat in Round-1, no need to register again. You will automatically be considered for Round-2.
    • Fresh Registration for Round-2: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 must register for Round-2 by paying the fees.
    • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
    • Seat Allotment Round-2: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
    • Result Publication: The Round-2 result will be published on the MCC website.
    • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-2 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
    • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-2, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College. Upgraded candidates must take relieving from Round-1 seat and join Round-2 seat.

    ROUND-3:

    • Candidates Not Allotted in Previous Rounds: If you were not allotted a seat in Round-1 or Round-2, no need to register again. You will be considered for Round-3.
    • Fresh Registration for Round-3: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 or Round-2 must register for Round-3 by paying the fees.
    • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
    • Seat Allotment Round-3: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
    • Result Publication: The Round-3 result will be published on the MCC website.
    • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-3 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
    • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-3, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College.

    FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND:

    • Fresh Registrations: Candidates must register for the Final Stray Vacancy Round.
    • Elimination: Candidates with allotted seats in other rounds will be eliminated from the Stray Vacancy Round.
    • Stray Vacancy Round: The AIQ Stray Vacancy Round for vacant seats will be conducted online by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW.
    • Seat Allotment: Seats will be allotted based on merit in the Stray Vacancy Round.
    • Joining Allotted Seat: If allotted a seat in the Stray Round, the candidate must join the allocated seat/college. Failure to join will result in debarment from NEET examination for 01 year and forfeiture of fees.

    (Note: Candidates can participate in Round-2 or Round-3 directly without fresh registration if they are not allotted a seat in the previous round. Upgraded candidates cannot claim their previous round seat.)

    Documents Required For UG Course

    • Original Admit Card of NEET(UG)-2023
    • Original Score Card of NEET(UG)-2023
    • Passing Certificate/Mark sheet/Admit Card of Matric/equivalent exam.
    • Passing Certificate/Mark sheet/Admit Card of Intermediate/10+2/equivalent exam.
    • Residential Certificate.
    • Caste Certificate.
    • All the Certificate/documents in original as per the requirements of admissions in Private Medical/Dental Colleges.
    • Six copies of the passport size photographs, which were pasted on the Admit Card of NEET (UG)-2023.
    • Downloaded print of Online filled Application Form of UGMAC-2023.
    • Aadhar Card.
    • Any other documents required, such as DQ (PH)/SMQ/EWS Certificate, etc.

    Documents Required For PG course

    • 10th Passing Certificate/Birth Certificate
    • 12th Mark Sheet
    • Statement of Mark Sheet of I, II, III MBBS Examination
    • MBBS Degree / Passing Certificate
    • Medical Registration Certificate.
    • Internship Completion Certificate.
    • Photo identity proof in the form of Certificate with an attested photo from Head of Institution last studied/Copy of Passport/Aadhar Card/PAN Card/Driving License (Self-attested photocopy after verifying with the original documents).
    • Copy of: Birth Certificate for proof of age (if the date of birth not given in the HSC mark sheet/ certificate).
    • NEET Score Card.
    • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
    • Copy of Online Counseling Registration Certificate
    • Passport size Photographs 8 copies.

    Ranking & Reputation

    Name of InstituteIndira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences Patna
    ReputationExcellent
    EducationExcellent
    FacultyGood
    InfrastructureExcellent

    Contact Details

    • Name: Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences
    • Address: Sheikhpura, Patna Bihar – 800 014
    • Email: director@igims.org
    • Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500
    • Website:- http://www.igims.org/

    NEET College Predictors

    We understand the significance of choosing the right medical college for your bright future. Our website offers a variety of college predictors to ensure that you make informed decisions during the NEET counseling process.

    With our NEET Score Predictor, input your NEET score, and instantly receive a personalized list of colleges where you have a higher chance of getting admitted. Our state-wise and category-based predictors further refine your options based on your preferences, giving you accurate and tailored results. we have offered you the top-of-the-class college predictors here’s the list of the college predictor for you;

    • MBBS College Predictors
    • BDS College Predictors

    NEET Rank Predictors

    NEET Rank Predictors are innovative tools designed to assist medical aspirants in estimating their All India Rank (AIR) in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). As one of the most competitive medical entrance exams in India, NEET plays a pivotal role in determining admission to undergraduate medical courses. NEET Rank Predictors empower students with insights into their performance, helping them set realistic goals and make informed decisions during the college selection process. Here’s the best ranks we’ve provided you with;

    • MBBS Rank Predictors
    • BDS Rank Predictors

    Expert Admission Consultants

    NEET Counselling takes pride in offering a team of highly experienced and dedicated Expert Admission Consultants who are committed to helping aspiring medical students achieve their dreams. Our consultants possess in-depth knowledge of the medical admission process and stay up-to-date with the latest developments in the field. They are well-versed in the intricacies of NEET counselling, medical college admissions, and various state-specific admission procedures. Here’s how our Expert Admission Consultants can help you with various counselling process

    • MBBS Admission Consultant
    • BDS Admission Consultant

    FAQ

    What is the official website for Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences?

    The official website for IGIMS is http://www.igims.org/

    How many seats are there for Medical aspirants at Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences?

    There are 120 seats available for MBBS students at IGIMS.

    What are the admission requirements for medical programmes in Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences?

    Students must perform well on the NEET exam in order to be admitted to the IGIMS.

    When was Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences Patna established?

    IGIMS was established in the year of 2011.

    How do I apply for Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences?

    Candidates can register by visiting the BCECE Board’s official website and completing the online application form. Candidates must pay registration fee via an online payment method or a Bank Challan.

    What courses are offered by Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences?

    M.B.B.S., M.S., M.D., M.Ch, DM, DNB & Para Medical courses are offered by Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences.

    Rate this post

    Leave a Comment