Tata Memorial Centre Mumbai

For regular updates on NEET Counselling 2024, follow us on social media:

Tata Memorial Centre Mumbai, founded in 1941, is a distinguished government college known for its medical teaching and research expertise. Tata Memorial Centre is an example of quality healthcare and medical innovation, affiliated with the Homi Bhabha National Institute (Deemed University) in Mumbai and recognised by the National Medical Commission.

The Tata Memorial Centre has cutting-edge amenities that make learning, research, and clinical practise more enjoyable and productive. These cutting-edge facilities enable students and medical professionals to delve into the complexities of medical research and therapy, establishing it as a focus for cutting-edge healthcare innovation.

Tata Memorial Centre offers a diverse array of MD (Doctor of Medicine) courses, allowing students to specialize in their preferred medical fields. These include MD in General Surgery, Pathology, Radiotherapy/Radiation Oncology, Anaesthesiology, Radio Diagnosis/Radiology, Palliative Medicine, Nuclear Medicine, Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion, as well as Microbiology. These programs equip future medical professionals with the skills and expertise necessary to excel in their respective domains.

Quick Summary

Name of InstituteTata Memorial Centre Mumbai
Popular NameTMC, Mumbai
LocationMumbai, Maharashtra
Year of Establishment1941
Institution TypeGovernment
Affiliated Homi Bhabha National Institute (Deemed University), Mumbai
Approved National Medical Commission (NMC)
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
CategoryMedical Colleges in Maharashtra
Entrance Exam for PG CourseNEET PG Exam
CourseMD (Doctor of Medicine)
Contact DetailsAddress: Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai, Dr. E. Borges Marg, Parel, Mumbai-400012 (Maharashtra) Mumbai
Email: registrar@tmc.gov.in
Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500

Affiliation Recognition and Achievement

  • Affiliated with:- Homi Bhabha National Institute (Deemed University), Mumbai
  • Approved by:- National Medical Commission
  • Aid Status:- Government

Facilities

Tata Memorial Centre in Mumbai offers a wide range of cutting-edge facilities that cater to the diverse needs of its students and researchers. These state-of-the-art facilities are designed to provide a conducive environment for learning, research, and practical experience in various medical disciplines. Here are some of the key facilities available at Tata Memorial Centre:

  1. Modern Laboratories: Tata Memorial Centre is equipped with modern laboratories that are well-maintained and fully stocked with the latest equipment and technology. These laboratories support various research projects, allowing students and researchers to conduct experiments and investigations effectively.
  2. Library Resources: The institution boasts an extensive library that houses an impressive collection of medical literature, textbooks, journals, and research papers. These resources are invaluable for students and faculty conducting research or studying different medical specialties.
  3. Clinical Training Centers: Tata Memorial Centre provides clinical training centers where students can gain hands-on experience in a controlled clinical setting. These centers are essential for medical training and skill development.
  4. Advanced Imaging and Diagnostic Facilities: The center is equipped with advanced imaging and diagnostic facilities, including radiology and diagnostic laboratories. These resources are vital for accurate diagnosis and treatment planning in various medical disciplines.
  5. Lecture Halls and Auditoriums: Tata Memorial Centre offers well-designed lecture halls and auditoriums to facilitate classroom teaching, seminars, and conferences. These spaces are equipped with audio-visual aids to enhance the learning experience.
  6. Hostel Accommodations: For students who come from different regions, the center provides comfortable hostel accommodations. These living spaces offer a supportive environment for students to focus on their studies and research.
  7. Research Support: Tata Memorial Centre encourages and supports medical research through dedicated research facilities. These include research laboratories, access to specialized databases, and collaborations with renowned researchers in the field.
  8. Recreational Facilities: Recognizing the importance of work-life balance, the center also provides recreational facilities for students and staff, promoting a healthy and holistic approach to education and well-being.

Faculty and Staff

Tata Memorial Centre in Mumbai boasts a dedicated and accomplished faculty and staff who play a pivotal role in the institution’s success. These individuals are committed to providing quality education, conducting groundbreaking research, and offering exceptional patient care. The faculty and staff at Tata Memorial Centre comprise experts, doctors, researchers, and administrative professionals who collectively contribute to the institution’s excellence. Here are some key aspects of the faculty and staff:

  1. Experienced Professors: The institution is staffed with experienced and highly qualified professors who are specialists in various medical disciplines. They bring a wealth of knowledge and practical experience to the classroom, ensuring that students receive the best possible education.
  2. Clinical Experts: Tata Memorial Centre has a team of clinical experts who not only teach but also actively engage in patient care. These professionals work at the cutting edge of medical practice, ensuring that students are exposed to the latest developments in the field.
  3. Research Scholars: The faculty includes dedicated research scholars who lead various research projects. Their work contributes to advancements in medical science, and students often have the opportunity to participate in these research activities.
  4. Support Staff: Behind the scenes, a dedicated support staff manages administrative tasks, library services, laboratory maintenance, and more. They ensure the smooth operation of the institution and provide invaluable assistance to students and faculty.
  5. Nursing and Allied Healthcare Professionals: Tata Memorial Centre’s multidisciplinary approach involves nursing and allied healthcare professionals who support the clinical and patient care aspects of medical education. This comprehensive approach ensures a holistic learning experience.
  6. Management and Administration: The institution has a team of efficient managers and administrators who oversee day-to-day operations, admissions, financial matters, and regulatory compliance. Their efforts contribute to the smooth functioning of the institution.
  7. Library and Information Specialists: Professionals in the library and information science domain manage the institution’s extensive medical library. They assist students and researchers in accessing relevant literature and resources for their academic and research needs.
  8. Technical and Laboratory Support: Skilled technical and laboratory support staff are crucial for maintaining laboratories, equipment, and technology. Their expertise ensures that students have access to the necessary tools for their research and experiments.

Course offers for PG Course

CourseDurationSeat Intake
MD – Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion3 years5
MD – Microbiology3 years1
MD – Palliative Medicine3 years4
MD – Nuclear Medicine3 years6
MD – Radio Diagnosis/Radiology3 years17
MD – Anaesthesiology3 years30
MS – General Surgery3 years
MD – Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology3 years18
MD – Pathology3 years12

Internship Structure

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstet./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
PediatricsOne month
Orthopedics including PMROne month
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

MD Course Fees Structure 

Fee CategoryTuition Fees
Tuition FeeRs. 1,05,500/-

NOTE: The above-shared fees can vary from the actual fees and are subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, candidates can connect with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No. 9667542500.

Eligibility Criteria for PG Course

Eligibility CriteriaDetails
NationalityIndian
NRI StatusNot eligible, except for NRI quota seats in unaided private and private minority medical colleges (maximum 15%)
EducationCompleted MBBS from a college in Maharashtra affiliated with the Maharashtra University of Health Sciences Act, 1998 or a medical college affiliated with a deemed university under the University Grant Commission Act of 1956 (Section 13/A), and completed or likely to complete one-year internship by September 30, 2023.
Medical RegistrationProvisional or permanent registration from the National Medical Commission (NMC)/erstwhile MCI or Maharashtra Medical Council (MMC) or other state council required
NEET-PG ExamMust have appeared for NEET-PG 2023 and declared eligible by the competent authority of NEET-PG 2023, Government of India, New Delhi
Minimum MarksGeneral and EWS categories: 50th percentile, Constitutional reservation and PWD categories: 40th percentile, PWD from general and EWS categories: 45th percentile.
Medical FitnessMust be medically fit.
Document VerificationRegistration certificate and relevant certificates for reservation categories required at the time of document verification process.
Revised Eligibility CriteriaEligibility criteria decided by NMC/Government of India if revised will be applicable from time to time.

NEET PG Cut-Off 

CategoriesCut off percentileCutoff marks
General50th275
SC/ST/OBC40th245
General-PH45th260
SC/ST/OBC-PH40th245

Tata Memorial Centre Mumbai– Cut Off 2022 (AIQ Quota)

CategoryCourseOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
GeneralMD Anaesthesiology92715861
GeneralMD Immuno Haematology and Blood Transfusion724028110
GeneralMD Microbiology2684739456
GeneralMD Nuclear Medicine8671663
GeneralMD Palliative Medicine1105216098
GeneralMD Pathology521216740
GeneralMD Radiodiagnosis2531620
GeneralMD Radiotheraphy19087967

MCC 50% AIQ Quota

About MCC

Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. The MCC is responsible for conducting online counselling for admission of 50% of seats to various postgraduate medical and dental courses in India, including MBBS and BDS, through the NEET UG and NEET PG exams, respectively.

The MCC conducts centralized counselling for the 50% All India Quota (AIQ) seats in government medical and dental colleges across India, as well as for seats in Deemed and Central Universities, ESIC, and AFMC colleges. The counselling process involves registration, choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and admission to the allotted colleges.

MCC NEET Counselling Registration

MCC holds four rounds of NEET-UG counseling for AIQ, including a mop-up round and a stray vacancy round. Following the completion of Round 2, the MCC will fill the remaining seats in a mop-up round and a stray vacancy round. The following steps must be taken:

  • Visit the official website: Visit the official website of MCC (https://mcc.nic.in/) and click on the “UG Medical Counseling” tab.
  • New registration: Click on “New Registration” and fill in all the required details such as personal details, contact details, NEET exam details, and security pin. After filling in all the details, click on the “Submit” button.
  • Login credentials: After successful registration, a new page will appear with your login credentials. Use these credentials to log in and fill in your choices of colleges and courses.
  • Choice filling: Fill in your preferred colleges and courses in order of priority. You can choose as many choices as you want.
  • Locking of choices: After you have filled in your choices, you need to lock them by clicking on the “Lock Choices” button. Once the choices are locked, you cannot make any changes.
  • Seat allotment: The MCC conducts the seat allotment process based on your rank, category, and the choices filled by you. You will be able to see your seat allotment result on the official website.
  • Reporting to the allotted college: If you are satisfied with the seat allotted to you, you need to report to the allotted college within the specified time with all the required documents and pay the admission fee.
MCC Counselling Fees Structure

Counselling Fee (Non Refundable)

Institution TypeUR
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,000/-
SC/ ST/ OBC/ PwD category candidatesRs. 500/-
Deemed University CandidatesRs. 5,000/-
Security Deposit
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 25,000/-
SC/ ST/ OBC/ PwD category candidatesRs. 10,000/-
Deemed University CandidatesRs. 2,00,000/-

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteTata Memorial Centre, Mumbai
ReputationGood
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureGood

Contact Details

Tata Memorial Centre Mumbai

  • Address: Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai, Dr. E. Borges Marg, Parel, Mumbai-400012 (Maharashtra) Mumbai
  • Email: registrar@tmc.gov.in
  • Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500

MD College Predictor

  • MD College Predictor is a online tool that helps students predict which medical colleges they are likely to get admission to for Doctor of Medicine programs based on their NEET PG score, category, and preferred location. The predictor tool uses the previous year’s cut-off data, admission trends, and other relevant factors to generate a list of MD colleges that match the student’s score and preferences.
  • The MD College Predictor tool helps students make informed decisions about their admission process by giving them an idea of the colleges they may get admission to. It also helps them plan their application process by shortlisting colleges based on their preferences and eligibility criteria.

MD Admission Consultant

  • An MD admission consultant is a professional who provides guidance and assistance to students seeking admission to Doctor of Medicine (MD) programs in India. Our consultant have extensive knowledge and experience in the field of Medical education and can help students navigate the complex admission process.
  • They provide expert advice, support, and guidance throughout the admission process, helping students make informed decisions and achieve their academic and career goals.

FAQs

What is Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai?

Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai, is a renowned government medical institution established in 1941. It is affiliated with the Homi Bhabha National Institute (Deemed University), Mumbai, and holds recognition from the National Medical Commission.

What MD courses are offered at Tata Memorial Centre?

Tata Memorial Centre offers a range of MD courses, including MD in General Surgery, Pathology, Radiotherapy, Anaesthesiology, Radio Diagnosis/Radiology, Palliative Medicine, Nuclear Medicine, Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion, and Microbiology.

What is the duration of MD courses at Tata Memorial Centre?

The MD courses at Tata Memorial Centre typically have a duration of 3 years.

Is Tata Memorial Centre affiliated with a university?

Yes, Tata Memorial Centre is affiliated with the Homi Bhabha National Institute (Deemed University), Mumbai.

Are the MD courses recognized by the National Medical Commission?National Medical Commission.

Yes, all MD courses offered at Tata Memorial Centre are recognized by the

What facilities are available at Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai?

Tata Memorial Centre boasts state-of-the-art facilities to support medical education and research. These include well-equipped laboratories, libraries, lecture halls, and advanced healthcare facilities.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment