Indira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital Shimla

For regular updates on NEET Counselling 2024, follow us on social media:

Indira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital Shimla formerly the Himachal Pradesh Medical College (HPMC), formerly known as Snowdown was established in 1966, is a state-owned medical college and hospital in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India, located in the Snowdown area of Lakkar Bazaar.

The College is affiliated with Atal Medical & Research University, HP and approved by National Medical Commission. College offers MBBS course with an intake capacity of 120 seats and MD/MS course in 20 specialty with total intake capacity of 131 seats, also offers other Diploma Courses.

Highlights 

Name of InstituteIndira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital Shimla
Popular NameIGMCH, Himachal Medical College, Shimla
Establishment1966
Institute TypeGovernment 
AffiliationAtal Medical & Research University, HP
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Entrance Exam for UG CourseNEET UG Exam
Entrance Exam for PG CourseNEET PG Exam
CoursesMBBSMD/MS, DM
Official Websitehttp://www.igmcshimla.edu.in/
CategoryMedical Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
ContactAddress: Ridge Sanjauli Rd, Lakkar Bazar, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171001
Admission Helpline Number: 9667542500

Read Also

NEET Counselling 2024: Exam Date, Syllabus Get All Details

Uttar Pradesh NEET Counselling 2024

Bihar NEET Counselling 2024

Maharashtra NEET Counselling 2024

Uttarakhand NEET Counselling 2024

West Bengal NEET Counselling 2024

Affiliation, Recognition, and Aid Status

Affiliated with: Atal Medical & Research University, HP
Approved by: National Medical Commission (NMC)
Aid Status: Government

Facilities

  • Library                                     
  • Hostel
  • Auditorium
  • Sports
  • Blood Bank
  • Anti Ragging Facility
  • Seminar Hall
  • Medical
  • Hospital
  • Student Union
  • Computer Labs

Departments

AnaesthesiaMedicinePharmacology
AnatomyMicrobiologyPhysiology
BiochemistryNuclear MedicinePsychiatry
Community MedicineOBGPulmonary Medicine
Emergency MedicineOphthalmologyRadio-diagnosis
EndocrinologyOrthopedicsRadio-therapy
DermatologyOto-rhino-LaryangologySuper Specialities
Forensic MedicinePathologyAncillary Depts.
General SurgeryPaediatricIT-Section

Faculty & Staff

This college has a high proportion of well-trained and highly educated faculty members who are equipped with cutting-edge technology. It also provides enough non-technical staff to foster a self-learning environment for the students. Indira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital’s  faculty members who are responsible for contributing to and maintaining the institution’s medical education standards. All campus faculty adhere to the policies listed below.

  • Reduce inconsistency in value-based practices.
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour in relation to the subject being taught.
  • Increasing emphasis on continuing education.
  • To encourage the effective use of available resources.
  • To serve as the focal point for quality control, including auditing.
  • To identify shortcomings in existing literature and make recommendations for future research.

Courses Offered And Seat Intake

UG MBBS Course

CourseDurationIntake Seats
MBBS4.6 Years & 1 Yr Internship120

PG Course

Entrance tests are held by All India and state level selection bodies. Postgraduate courses duration are for three years. The NMC has granted permission to open PG courses in the following subjects.

Name of SpecialityRecognisedPermittedTotal
Anaesthesiology12517
Anatomy22
Community Medicine44
Dermatology33
Forensic Medicine11
General Medicine12315
General Surgery12315
Microbiology33
Obst. & Gynaecology9413
Ophthalmology44
Orhtopedics516
Ot-rhino-laryngology415
Paediatrics617
Pathology66
Pharmacology22
Physiology213
Radio-diagnosis51015
Radiotherapy44
Pulmonary Medicine213
Psychiatry33
Total10130131

DM Cardiology

CourseSeat Intake
DM (Cardiology)02 (Permitted)

MBBS Internship

Students who pass their MBBS examinations from State Government Medical Colleges will be eligible for internship training in College hospitals as well as hospitals in Himachal Pradesh recognised for imparting this training by the Medical Council of India/Dental Council of India. They will also be eligible for a stipend of Rs. 17,000/- per month, fixed with the facility of unfurnished free hostel accommodation with water and electricity. These stipends will be available for a maximum of 12 months.

SubjectsInternship Duration
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMROne month
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Course Syllabus 

For UG course (MBBS)

NamePre Clinical Para ClinicalClinical
SemesterSemester 1 – 2Semester 3 – 5Semester 6 – 9 
SubjectsBiochemistryCommunity MedicineCommunity medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology)
AnatomyForensic MedicineObstetrics and Gynecology
PhysiologyPharmacologyPediatrics
PathologySurgery and allied subjects
MicrobiologyClinical postings
Clinical postings
OPDs

Fees Structure

For UG Course

CourseAnnual Tuition Fees
MBBSRs.60,000

Fee Structure For PG – MD/MS Course

Course Fee Per Year
Tuition Fee24,000
College Depreciation Fee5,000
Athletic Charges1,000
Student Funds 1,500
College Security5,000
Library Security2,500
Total39,000
Hostel Fee
Rent                                   7,200
Electricity Charges 6,000
Utensils2,000
Mess Servant Charges3,000
Common Room Fund2,000
Student Fund2,000
Dilapidated Fund2,000
Hostel Security3,000
Total26,000

Eligibility Criteria For UG Course

Qualify Exam NEET conducted By NTA
NationalityThe applicant must be from Himachal Pradesh. Applicants must be Indian citizens. NRI candidates with Indian passports are also eligible to apply. Under the NRI category, overseas citizens of India (OCI) and persons of Indian origin (PIO) are eligible to apply.
Age Limit17 years old (as of December 31). In addition, the candidate’s maximum age should be 25 years.
QualificationThe candidate must have a Class 12 credential or equivalent from a recognized board or institution. In addition, the qualifying test should include Biology, Chemistry, English, and Physics as core subjects. A minimum of 50% is required for the general category, 40% for SC/ST, and 45% for physically disabled candidates.

NEET UG Cut-Off  2023

CategoryQualifying criteriaNEET Cutoff 2022NEET Cutoff 2023
UR/EWS50th Percentile715-117720-137
OBC40th Percentile116-93136-107
SC40th Percentile116-93136-107
ST40th Percentile116-93136-107
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile116-105136-121
OBC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
SC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
ST & PH40th Percentile104-93120-108

Eligibility Criteria For PG Course

Entrance ExamNEET PG Exam 
AgeNo age restrictions
InternshipMandatory experience of 1-year internship after MBBS course
QualificationCandidates must have an MBBS degree from a recognized educational institute or Equivalent Graduate degree Candidates must have secured a minimum of 50% aggregate marks to sit for the Exam PG exam, qualifying via which they will get admission to PG courses

NEET PG Cut Off 2023

CategoriesCut off percentileCutoff marks
General50th275
SC/ST/OBC40th245
General-PH45th260
SC/ST/OBC-PH40th245

Indira Gandhi Medical College Cutoff 2022 (State Quota)

CategorySecond RoundMop-up RoundStray Round
 NEET AIRNEET ScoreNEET AIRNEET ScoreNEET AIRNEET Score
General Category – HP Quota24085593
Backward Area Category – HP Quota40150564
EWS Category – HP Quota26254463
OBC Category – HP Quota22938
SC Category – HP Quota57374537
ST Category – HP Quota75845511124916451
Single Girl Child20584600
Other Category Cutoff – 202215824612
NRI Cutoff – 202283809500623455174

Indira Gandhi Medical College Cutoff 2022 (AIQ)

CategoryFirst RoundSecond RoundMop-up RoundStray Round
 NEET ScoreMarksNEET ScoreMarksNEET AIRMarksNEET AIRMarks
UR (General) Open Category217466531226576433641
EWS Category25076613913653
OBC Category369765545446506633640
SC Category284305853964156547534552
ST Category43184559
UR-PWD Category211805373
OBC-PWD Category564902192      

Himachal  Pradesh NEET Counseling Registration

Step 1: Registration

  • Visit the official website of the university: www.amruhp.ac.in.
  • Download the prospectus and replica of the online application form to review eligibility criteria and requirements.
  • Create an email account if you don’t have one.
  • Click on “Apply for MBBS/BDS Counselling” on the homepage or navigate to Admission > Apply for Admission > MBBS/BDS.
  • Fill in the required fields, including Admission Quota, Category, Candidate’s Name, Father’s Name, NEET Roll No., Email id, and Mobile number. Make sure these details match your NEET 2023 information.
  • Click “Verify Email” and “Verify” after entering your mobile number to complete the verification process using the OTP sent to your email and mobile.
  • Enter the captcha code to complete the registration.

Step 2: Preparing Documents

Before you begin the online application process, make sure you have the following documents ready:

  • Scanned passport-sized photograph (maximum size: 100 KB, format: .jpg or .jpeg).
  • Scanned copy of your signature (maximum size: 100 KB, format: .jpg or .jpeg).
  • Scanned copies of relevant documents as per eligibility requirements (maximum size: 1024 KB, format: PDF, JPG, JPEG, PNG).
  • Valid email address and mobile number.

Step 3: Application Form Submission

  • Use your registered mobile number and email for future logins.
  • Once registered, you can’t edit the application form after final submission.

The application form will have several steps:

  • a)  Guideline and Online Payment.
  • b)  Filling Personal Details along with uploading Photo and Signature.
  • c)  Filling Address details.
  • d) Filling Eligibility and Category Details (Choose your reserved category if applicable).
  • e)  Filling Qualification Details.
  • f)   NEET UG 2023 Entrance Details (Ensure details match your NEET UG 2023 data).
  • g)  Uploading relevant Documents.
  • h)  Download PDF of the application form.
  • Complete each step carefully, ensuring accuracy and correctness.
  • The system will validate your details with NEET UG 2023 data.
  • After filling and submitting all details, take a printout of the admission form.

Step 4: Counseling Fee Payment

  • Pay the application fee online through the integrated Easy Pay Payment Gateway using Debit/Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI.
CategoryApplication Fee (INR)
General/NRI/OBC & OthersRs.2,000/-
SC/ST/PwD CategoriesRs.1,000/-

Step 5: Final Confirmation

  • a)  After successful fee payment, the system will generate a confirmation page of the online application form.
  • b)  This confirmation page, along with other relevant certificates/documents, must be submitted in person on the day of reporting at the allocated college.

Himachal Pradesh NEET Counseling Process

Step 1: Online Registration

  • Visit the University website www.amruhp.ac.in.
  • Register and create an account.
  • Provide personal details, including NEET Roll No., email, and mobile number.
  • Verify your email and mobile through OTP.
  • Complete registration with a captcha code.

Step 2: Online Choice Filling

  • After registration, you can log in to your account.
  • Fill in your choices/preferences for courses, colleges, and quotas based on merit.
  • Carefully choose your preferences as allocation will be based on these choices.

Step 3: Provisional Allocation

  • The University will allocate seats provisionally based on merit and your preferences.
  • You can download the Provisional Allotment Letter from the University website.
  • Report to the allocated college with original documents and a printout of the online application form for verification.

Step 4: Fee Payment and Admission

  • Admission will be finalized after document verification, medical fitness, and fee deposition.
  • Candidates not completing this process within the stipulated time will lose their allocated seat.

Step 5: Second Round of Counselling (If Required)

  • If not satisfied with your seat or if you want to upgrade, participate in the second round of counselling.
  • Pay the token fee as required and choose your preferences again.
  • Shifting/up-gradation between colleges and courses is allowed during this round.

Step 6: Third Round of Counselling (If Required)

  • If needed, participate in the third round of counselling following the same procedure as the second round.
  • Pay the token fee and choose preferences.

Step 7: Stray Vacancy Round

  • If you haven’t secured admission yet, participate in the Stray Vacancy Round as per the University’s schedule.
  • Pay the token fee as required and select preferences.
  • No inter-se-shifting from one Government Medical College to another is allowed during this round.

Step 8: Final Eligibility Determination

  • The final eligibility of candidates will be determined after verification of all original documents by the Admission Committee.

Step 9: Admission Letters and Reporting

  • Download the Provisional Allotment Letters and report to the allocated college within the stipulated period.
  • Ensure you download all necessary documents and maintain communication with the University website for updates.

Step 10: Refund of Token Amount (If Applicable)

  • If you were not allocated any seat, your token amount will be refunded.
  • If you deposited token amounts more than once, refunds will be processed accordingly.

Documents Required

For UG Courses

Documents Required for AllAdditional Documents Required for Reserved Category
NEET-UG-2023 Admit CardCategory Certificate (SC/ST/OBC)
NEET-UG-2023 Marks Card with merit ranksParent’s Employment Certificate
10+2 or Equivalent Qualification CertificateEquivalence Certificate (if 10+2 from a different board)
10+2 Marks SheetBirth Certificate (Matriculation/Higher Secondary)
Character CertificateDomicile Certificate
Primary School Certificate (For Backward Area)Anti-Ragging Documents
Birth Certificate (Matriculation/Higher Secondary)Admission Fees and Dues
Domicile Certificate
Equivalence Certificate (if 10+2 from a different board)
Anti-Ragging Documents
Admission Fees and Dues

For PG Course

  • MBBS Certificate.
  • MBBS 3rd Part II mark sheet.
  • Medical Registration Certificate.
  • Internship Completion Certificate.
  • Photo identity proof in the form of a Certificate with an attested photo from the Head of Institution last studied/Copy of Passport/Aadhar Card/PAN Card/Driving License (Self-attested photocopy after verifying with the original documents).
  • Copy of: Birth Certificate for proof of age (if the date of birth is not given in the HSC mark sheet/ certificate).
  • NEET Score Card.
  • Copy of Online Counselling Registration Certificate.
  • Sponsorship Certificate from State Govt. If applicable.
  • Passport size Photographs 8 copies.

MCC Counseling Registration

StepActionDescription
1Visit MCC Official WebsiteGo to the official MCC Counselling 2023
2Find the Registration LinkLocate and click on the “Registration” or “New Registration” link on the homepage.
3Read the InstructionsCarefully read and understand the provided instructions, guidelines, and eligibility criteria.
4Fill in Personal DetailsEnter accurate personal information: full name, date of birth, gender, contact number, email, etc.
5NEET UG DetailsProvide NEET UG exam details: roll number, application number, and exam year.
6Generate Login CredentialsCreate a unique username and strong password for future access to the counseling portal.
7Payment of Registration FeePay the prescribed fee using available online payment options. Follow provided payment instructions.
8Verify and SubmitReview entered information, make corrections if needed, and submit the registration form.
9Confirmation and PrintoutReceive a confirmation message/email upon successful submission. Print or save as PDF for records.
10Keep Registration Details SecureSafely store registration number, login credentials, and payment receipt for future reference.

Counselling Fee

(Non-Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,000Rs. 500
Deemed UniversityRs. 5,000Rs. 5,000

Security Fee (Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,0000Rs. 5,000
Deemed UniversityRs. 2,00,000Rs. 2,00,000

MCC Counselling Process

MCC will be the conducting the counselling process for admission to Medical, Dental Colleges and Nursing Colleges for the AIQ, Central Institutes, University, AIMS, JIPMER , Deemed universities, AMU, BHU and etc. The Counselling will be held in Four Rounds Namely Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and additional Round known as Stray vacancy round which will be the last round for the counselling and admission. Here’re are some details about each round given below:

ROUND-1:

  • Register for Main Counseling: Visit www.mcc.nic.in and register for Round-1 by paying a Non-Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Choose your preferred institutes and courses during the specified days and lock your choices.
  • Seat Allotment Round-1: Based on your choices and merit, seats will be allotted in Round-1.
  • Result Publication: The Round-1 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College with original documents. Those who want to upgrade to Round-2 must report with their original documents.

ROUND-2:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Round-1: If you weren’t allotted a seat in Round-1, no need to register again. You will automatically be considered for Round-2.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-2: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 must register for Round-2 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-2: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-2 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-2 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-2, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College. Upgraded candidates must take relieving from Round-1 seat and join Round-2 seat.

ROUND-3:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Previous Rounds: If you were not allotted a seat in Round-1 or Round-2, no need to register again. You will be considered for Round-3.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-3: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 or Round-2 must register for Round-3 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-3: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-3 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-3 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-3, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College.

FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND:

  • Fresh Registrations: Candidates must register for the Final Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Elimination: Candidates with allotted seats in other rounds will be eliminated from the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Stray Vacancy Round: The AIQ Stray Vacancy Round for vacant seats will be conducted online by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW.
  • Seat Allotment: Seats will be allotted based on merit in the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Joining Allotted Seat: If allotted a seat in the Stray Round, the candidate must join the allocated seat/college. Failure to join will result in debarment from NEET examination for 01 year and forfeiture of fees.

(Note: Candidates can participate in Round-2 or Round-3 directly without fresh registration if they are not allotted a seat in the previous round. Upgraded candidates cannot claim their previous round seat.)

Contact Details 

Indira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital, Shimla

  • Address: Ridge Sanjauli Rd, Lakkar Bazar, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171001
  • Admission Helpline no: 9667542500
  • Website: http://www.igmcshimla.edu.in/

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteIndira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital, Shimla
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureGood

NEET College Predictors

We understand the significance of choosing the right medical college for your bright future. Our website offers a variety of college predictors to ensure that you make informed decisions during the NEET counseling process.

With our NEET Score Predictor, input your NEET score, and instantly receive a personalized list of colleges where you have a higher chance of getting admitted. Our state-wise and category-based predictors further refine your options based on your preferences, giving you accurate and tailored results. we have offered you the top-of-the-class college predictors here’s the list of the college predictor for you;

  • MBBS College Predictors
  • BDS College Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors are innovative tools designed to assist medical aspirants in estimating their All India Rank (AIR) in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). As one of the most competitive medical entrance exams in India, NEET plays a pivotal role in determining admission to undergraduate medical courses. NEET Rank Predictors empower students with insights into their performance, helping them set realistic goals and make informed decisions during the college selection process. Here’s the best ranks we’ve provided you with;

  • MBBS Rank Predictors
  • BDS Rank Predictors

Expert Admission Consultants

NEET Counselling takes pride in offering a team of highly experienced and dedicated Expert Admission Consultants who are committed to helping aspiring medical students achieve their dreams. Our consultants possess in-depth knowledge of the medical admission process and stay up-to-date with the latest developments in the field. They are well-versed in the intricacies of NEET counselling, medical college admissions, and various state-specific admission procedures. Here’s how our Expert Admission Consultants can help you with various counselling process

  • MBBS Admission Consultant
  • BDS Admission Consultant

FAQ’s

Q. How to get admission in Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla?

To secure admission in India Gandhi Medical College, candidates must score a good NEET score as per current year NEET Cut-Off.

Q. How many MBBS seats are there in Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla?

A. Total intake capacity at Indira Gandhi Medical College for MBBS course is 120 seats.

Q. What is the cut off mark for NEET UG in Himachal Pradesh?

A. Cut Off marks for NEET UG in Chandigarh for General category  is 715-717, SC/BC is 116-93, General/EWS & PH is 116-105 and for SC/Bc & PH is 104-93.

Q. What are the fees of MBBS in Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla?

MBBS Course fees in Indira Gandhi Medical College is Rs. 60,000 for 1st Year, followed by Rs 50,000 fees for remaining each year.

Q. Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla is affiliated with which university?

A. Indira Gandhi Medical College is affiliated with Atal Medical & Research University, HP.

Q. What is the official website of Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla?

A. The official website of Indira Gandhi Medical College is http://www.igmcshimla.edu.in/

Q. Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla is Private or Government Institute?

A. Indira Gandhi Medical College is a government college which is approved by the National Medical Commission.

Q. What are the application fees for Counselling in Himachal Pradesh?

A. The application fee is Rs 2,000 for General/OBC applicants and Rs 1,000 for SC/ST students. The HP NEET counselling fees can be paid online with a debit/credit card or using net banking.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment