Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Govt. Medical College Nahan

For regular updates on NEET Counselling 2024, follow us on social media:

Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College Nahan is a medical college in the Himachal Pradesh district of Nahan, Sirmour. The college was founded in 2016 and is affiliated with Atal Medical & Research University, HP.

The National Medical Commission recognises the college, which offers undergraduate medical courses (MBBS). The MBBS programme lasts five and a half years, including a one-year mandatory rotating internship.

The National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) is used to determine admission to the MBBS programme at Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan. Candidates who pass the NEET with the required cutoff marks are eligible to apply for admission to the MBBS programme in the following year.

Highlights 

Name of InstituteDr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College Nahan
Popular NameDr Y S Parmar Medical College Nahan
Establishment2016
Institute TypeGovernment 
AffiliationAtal Medical & Research University, HP
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Entrance Exam for UG CourseNEET UG Exam
CoursesMBBS
Official Websitehttp://www.yspgmc.org/
CategoryMedical Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
ContactAddress: Sirmaur Himachal Pradesh-173001 (India)
Email Id: yspgmc.nahan@gmail.com
Admission Helpline Number: 9667542500

Read Also

NEET Counselling 2024: Exam Date, Syllabus Get All Details

Uttar Pradesh NEET Counselling 2024

Bihar NEET Counselling 2024

Maharashtra NEET Counselling 2024

Uttarakhand NEET Counselling 2024

West Bengal NEET Counselling 2024

Affiliation, Recognition, and Aid Status

Affiliated with: Atal Medical & Research University, HP
Approved by: National Medical Commission (NMC)
Aid Status: Government

Facilities

Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan, has modern infrastructure and offers various facilities to the students. Some of the facilities provided by the college are:

  • Library: The college has a well-stocked library with a vast collection of medical books, journals, and research papers. The library is equipped with computers and internet facilities for the students and faculty members.
  • Laboratories: The college has well-equipped laboratories for the students to conduct practical experiments and research work.
  • Hostel: The college provides hostel facilities for the students, including separate hostels for boys and girls. The hostels are well-furnished and have all the basic amenities such as water, electricity, and security.
  • Lecture Halls: The college has spacious and air-conditioned lecture halls with audio-visual aids, making it easy for the students to follow the lectures.
  • Hospital: The college has a multi-specialty hospital with modern equipment and facilities. The hospital provides clinical training to the students and also caters to the medical needs of the local community.
  • Sports and Recreation: The college has sports facilities for the students, including a playground, indoor games, and gymnasium.
  • Medical Facilities: The college provides medical facilities to the students, including regular health check-ups, first aid, and emergency medical services.

Departments

Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan has various departments, each dedicated to a specific area of medicine. Some of the major departments in the college are:

AnatomyPediatrics
PhysiologyDermatology
BiochemistryPsychiatry
PathologyRadiology
MicrobiologyAnesthesiology
PharmacologySurgery
Forensic MedicineOrthopedics
Community MedicineOphthalmology
General MedicineOtorhinolaryngology (ENT)

Each department has highly qualified and experienced faculty members who are dedicated to providing quality education to the students. The college also has a Hospital Administration department that manages the day-to-day functioning of the hospital and ensures that the patients receive quality medical care.

Faculty & Staff

  • Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan, has a dedicated team of faculty and staff who work tirelessly to provide quality education and medical care to the students and patients. The faculty members are highly qualified and experienced in their respective fields. They are committed to imparting the latest medical knowledge and skills to the students and training them to become competent doctors.
  • The faculty members in the college include professors, associate professors, assistant professors, and tutors. In addition, the college has non-teaching staff, including administrative staff, nursing staff, and technical staff, who provide support services to the faculty members and students.
  • The faculty and staff members of Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan, are selected through a rigorous selection process and are chosen based on their qualifications, experience, and expertise in their respective fields.

Overall, the faculty and staff of the college are the backbone of the institution, and their hard work and dedication have helped establish the college as a leading medical institution in Himachal Pradesh.

Courses Offered And Seat Intake

UG MBBS Course

CourseDurationIntake Seats
MBBS4.6 Years & 1 Yr Internship120

Internship

The MBBS course at Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan, Sirmour includes a one-year compulsory rotating internship. The internship is an essential part of the MBBS course, and it is designed to provide practical training to the students and expose them to real-world medical scenarios.

During the internship, the students rotate through various departments of the hospital, including general medicine, surgery, obstetrics and gynecology, pediatrics, ophthalmology, orthopedics, ENT, and psychiatry. The interns are required to work under the supervision of senior doctors and are responsible for providing medical care to the patients.

The internship is a hands-on learning experience, and the students get to apply the knowledge and skills they have acquired during their academic years. They also get an opportunity to learn about different medical procedures, treatments, and technologies.

SubjectsInternship Duration
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMROne month
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Course Syllabus 

For UG course (MBBS)

NamePre Clinical Para ClinicalClinical
SemesterSemester 1 – 2Semester 3 – 5Semester 6 – 9 
SubjectsBiochemistryCommunity MedicineCommunity medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology)
AnatomyForensic MedicineObstetrics and Gynecology
PhysiologyPharmacologyPediatrics
PathologySurgery and allied subjects
MicrobiologyClinical postings
Clinical postings
OPDs

Fees Structure

CourseAnnual Tuition Fees
MBBSRs.60,000

Note: It is important to note that the above-mentioned fees are subject to change and students are advised to check with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No. 9667542500 for the latest fee structure.

Eligibility Criteria

Qualify Exam NEET conducted By NTA
NationalityThe applicant must be from Himachal Pradesh.Applicants must be Indian citizens.NRI candidates with Indian passports are also eligible to apply. Under the NRI category, overseas citizens of India (OCI) and persons of Indian origin (PIO) are eligible to apply.
Age Limit17 years old (as of December 31). In addition, the candidate’s maximum age should be 25 years.
QualificationThe candidate must have a Class 12 credential or equivalent from a recognized board or institution. In addition, the qualifying test should include Biology, Chemistry, English, and Physics as core subjects.A minimum of 50% is required for the general category, 40% for SC/ST, and 45% for physically disabled candidates.

NEET UG Cut-Off  2023

CategoryQualifying criteriaNEET Cutoff 2022NEET Cutoff 2023
UR/EWS50th Percentile715-117720-137
OBC40th Percentile116-93136-107
SC40th Percentile116-93136-107
ST40th Percentile116-93136-107
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile116-105136-121
OBC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
SC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
ST & PH40th Percentile104-93120-108

Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan Cut Off 2022 ( State Quota)

CategorySecond RoundMop-up RoundStray Round
 NEET AIRNEET ScoreNEET AIRNEET ScoreNEET AIRNEET Score
General Category – HP Quota6924052077508508
Backward Area Category – HP Quota87801495
EWS Category – HP Quota9542448588117494
OBC Category – HP Quota65481525
SC Category – HP Quota99550480
ST Category – HP Quota115969461
Single Girl Child59994533
Other Category Cutoff – 2022156111420
NRI Cutoff – 202283809500623455174

Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan Cut Off 2022 ( AIQ)

CategoryFirst RoundSecond RoundMop-up RoundStray Round
 NEET ScoreMarksNEET ScoreMarksNEET AIRMarksNEET AIRMarks
UR (General) Open Category6650640889763114401615
EWS Category9577630
OBC Category8894631939163014754615
SC Category527135446234853087070496
ST Category8590449788624494124916451152554424
UR-PWD Category516909209365877276

Himachal  Pradesh NEET Counseling Registration

Step 1: Registration

  • Visit the official website of the university: www.amruhp.ac.in.
  • Download the prospectus and replica of the online application form to review eligibility criteria and requirements.
  • Create an email account if you don’t have one.
  • Click on “Apply for MBBS/BDS Counselling” on the homepage or navigate to Admission > Apply for Admission > MBBS/BDS.
  • Fill in the required fields, including Admission Quota, Category, Candidate’s Name, Father’s Name, NEET Roll No., Email id, and Mobile number. Make sure these details match your NEET 2023 information.
  • Click “Verify Email” and “Verify” after entering your mobile number to complete the verification process using the OTP sent to your email and mobile.
  • Enter the captcha code to complete the registration.

Step 2: Preparing Documents

Before you begin the online application process, make sure you have the following documents ready:

  • Scanned passport-sized photograph (maximum size: 100 KB, format: .jpg or .jpeg).
  • Scanned copy of your signature (maximum size: 100 KB, format: .jpg or .jpeg).
  • Scanned copies of relevant documents as per eligibility requirements (maximum size: 1024 KB, format: PDF, JPG, JPEG, PNG).
  • Valid email address and mobile number.

Step 3: Application Form Submission

  • Use your registered mobile number and email for future logins.
  • Once registered, you can’t edit the application form after final submission.

The application form will have several steps:

  • a)  Guideline and Online Payment.
  • b)  Filling Personal Details along with uploading Photo and Signature.
  • c)  Filling Address details.
  • d) Filling Eligibility and Category Details (Choose your reserved category if applicable).
  • e)  Filling Qualification Details.
  • f)   NEET UG 2023 Entrance Details (Ensure details match your NEET UG 2023 data).
  • g)  Uploading relevant Documents.
  • h)  Download PDF of the application form.
  • Complete each step carefully, ensuring accuracy and correctness.
  • The system will validate your details with NEET UG 2023 data.
  • After filling and submitting all details, take a printout of the admission form.

Step 4: Counseling Fee Payment

  • Pay the application fee online through the integrated Easy Pay Payment Gateway using Debit/Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI.
CategoryApplication Fee (INR)
General/NRI/OBC & OthersRs.2,000/-
SC/ST/PwD CategoriesRs.1,000/-

Step 5: Final Confirmation

  • a)  After successful fee payment, the system will generate a confirmation page of the online application form.
  • b)  This confirmation page, along with other relevant certificates/documents, must be submitted in person on the day of reporting at the allocated college.

Himachal Pradesh NEET Counseling Process

Step 1: Online Registration

  • Visit the University website www.amruhp.ac.in.
  • Register and create an account.
  • Provide personal details, including NEET Roll No., email, and mobile number.
  • Verify your email and mobile through OTP.
  • Complete registration with a captcha code.

Step 2: Online Choice Filling

  • After registration, you can log in to your account.
  • Fill in your choices/preferences for courses, colleges, and quotas based on merit.
  • Carefully choose your preferences as allocation will be based on these choices.

Step 3: Provisional Allocation

  • The University will allocate seats provisionally based on merit and your preferences.
  • You can download the Provisional Allotment Letter from the University website.
  • Report to the allocated college with original documents and a printout of the online application form for verification.

Step 4: Fee Payment and Admission

  • Admission will be finalized after document verification, medical fitness, and fee deposition.
  • Candidates not completing this process within the stipulated time will lose their allocated seat.

Step 5: Second Round of Counselling (If Required)

  • If not satisfied with your seat or if you want to upgrade, participate in the second round of counselling.
  • Pay the token fee as required and choose your preferences again.
  • Shifting/up-gradation between colleges and courses is allowed during this round.

Step 6: Third Round of Counselling (If Required)

  • If needed, participate in the third round of counselling following the same procedure as the second round.
  • Pay the token fee and choose preferences.

Step 7: Stray Vacancy Round

  • If you haven’t secured admission yet, participate in the Stray Vacancy Round as per the University’s schedule.
  • Pay the token fee as required and select preferences.
  • No inter-se-shifting from one Government Medical College to another is allowed during this round.

Step 8: Final Eligibility Determination

  • The final eligibility of candidates will be determined after verification of all original documents by the Admission Committee.

Step 9: Admission Letters and Reporting

  • Download the Provisional Allotment Letters and report to the allocated college within the stipulated period.
  • Ensure you download all necessary documents and maintain communication with the University website for updates.

Step 10: Refund of Token Amount (If Applicable)

  • If you were not allocated any seat, your token amount will be refunded.
  • If you deposited token amounts more than once, refunds will be processed accordingly.

Documents Required

For UG Courses

Documents Required for AllAdditional Documents Required for Reserved Category
NEET-UG-2023 Admit CardCategory Certificate (SC/ST/OBC)
NEET-UG-2023 Marks Card with merit ranksParent’s Employment Certificate
10+2 or Equivalent Qualification CertificateEquivalence Certificate (if 10+2 from a different board)
10+2 Marks SheetBirth Certificate (Matriculation/Higher Secondary)
Character CertificateDomicile Certificate
Primary School Certificate (For Backward Area)Anti-Ragging Documents
Birth Certificate (Matriculation/Higher Secondary)Admission Fees and Dues
Domicile Certificate
Equivalence Certificate (if 10+2 from a different board)
Anti-Ragging Documents
Admission Fees and Dues

MCC Counseling Registration

StepActionDescription
1Visit MCC Official WebsiteGo to the official MCC Counselling 2023
2Find the Registration LinkLocate and click on the “Registration” or “New Registration” link on the homepage.
3Read the InstructionsCarefully read and understand the provided instructions, guidelines, and eligibility criteria.
4Fill in Personal DetailsEnter accurate personal information: full name, date of birth, gender, contact number, email, etc.
5NEET UG DetailsProvide NEET UG exam details: roll number, application number, and exam year.
6Generate Login CredentialsCreate a unique username and strong password for future access to the counseling portal.
7Payment of Registration FeePay the prescribed fee using available online payment options. Follow provided payment instructions.
8Verify and SubmitReview entered information, make corrections if needed, and submit the registration form.
9Confirmation and PrintoutReceive a confirmation message/email upon successful submission. Print or save as PDF for records.
10Keep Registration Details SecureSafely store registration number, login credentials, and payment receipt for future reference.

Counselling Fee

(Non-Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,000Rs. 500
Deemed UniversityRs. 5,000Rs. 5,000

Security Fee (Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,0000Rs. 5,000
Deemed UniversityRs. 2,00,000Rs. 2,00,000

MCC Counselling Process

MCC will be the conducting the counselling process for admission to Medical, Dental Colleges and Nursing Colleges for the AIQ, Central Institutes, University, AIMS, JIPMER , Deemed universities, AMU, BHU and etc. The Counselling will be held in Four Rounds Namely Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and additional Round known as Stray vacancy round which will be the last round for the counselling and admission. Here’re are some details about each round given below:

ROUND-1:

  • Register for Main Counseling: Visit www.mcc.nic.in and register for Round-1 by paying a Non-Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Choose your preferred institutes and courses during the specified days and lock your choices.
  • Seat Allotment Round-1: Based on your choices and merit, seats will be allotted in Round-1.
  • Result Publication: The Round-1 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College with original documents. Those who want to upgrade to Round-2 must report with their original documents.

ROUND-2:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Round-1: If you weren’t allotted a seat in Round-1, no need to register again. You will automatically be considered for Round-2.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-2: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 must register for Round-2 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-2: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-2 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-2 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-2, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College. Upgraded candidates must take relieving from Round-1 seat and join Round-2 seat.

ROUND-3:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Previous Rounds: If you were not allotted a seat in Round-1 or Round-2, no need to register again. You will be considered for Round-3.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-3: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 or Round-2 must register for Round-3 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-3: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-3 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-3 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-3, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College.

FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND:

  • Fresh Registrations: Candidates must register for the Final Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Elimination: Candidates with allotted seats in other rounds will be eliminated from the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Stray Vacancy Round: The AIQ Stray Vacancy Round for vacant seats will be conducted online by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW.
  • Seat Allotment: Seats will be allotted based on merit in the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Joining Allotted Seat: If allotted a seat in the Stray Round, the candidate must join the allocated seat/college. Failure to join will result in debarment from NEET examination for 01 year and forfeiture of fees.

(Note: Candidates can participate in Round-2 or Round-3 directly without fresh registration if they are not allotted a seat in the previous round. Upgraded candidates cannot claim their previous round seat.)

Contact Details 

Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan

  • Address: Sirmaur Himachal Pradesh-173001 (India)
  • Email Id: yspgmc.nahan@gmail.com
  • Admission Helpline Number: 9667542500
  • Website: http://www.yspgmc.org/

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteDr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan
ReputationGood
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureGood

NEET College Predictors

We understand the significance of choosing the right medical college for your bright future. Our website offers a variety of college predictors to ensure that you make informed decisions during the NEET counseling process.

With our NEET Score Predictor, input your NEET score, and instantly receive a personalized list of colleges where you have a higher chance of getting admitted. Our state-wise and category-based predictors further refine your options based on your preferences, giving you accurate and tailored results. we have offered you the top-of-the-class college predictors here’s the list of the college predictor for you;

  • MBBS College Predictors
  • BDS College Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors are innovative tools designed to assist medical aspirants in estimating their All India Rank (AIR) in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). As one of the most competitive medical entrance exams in India, NEET plays a pivotal role in determining admission to undergraduate medical courses. NEET Rank Predictors empower students with insights into their performance, helping them set realistic goals and make informed decisions during the college selection process. Here’s the best ranks we’ve provided you with;

  • MBBS Rank Predictors
  • BDS Rank Predictors

Expert Admission Consultants

NEET Counselling takes pride in offering a team of highly experienced and dedicated Expert Admission Consultants who are committed to helping aspiring medical students achieve their dreams. Our consultants possess in-depth knowledge of the medical admission process and stay up-to-date with the latest developments in the field. They are well-versed in the intricacies of NEET counselling, medical college admissions, and various state-specific admission procedures. Here’s how our Expert Admission Consultants can help you with various counselling process

  • MBBS Admission Consultant
  • BDS Admission Consultant

FAQs

Q. What courses are offered by Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan?

Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan offers an undergraduate program (MBBS) with an intake capacity of 120 seats.

Q. What is the eligibility criteria for admission to MBBS program at Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan?

A. The eligibility criteria for admission to MBBS program at Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan is that the candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, and English as compulsory subjects and must have obtained a minimum of 50% marks (40% for SC/ST/OBC) in aggregate.

Q. When was Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan established?

A. Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan was established in 2016 and has an affiliation from Atal Medical & Research University, HP.

Q. How do I get admission to Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan?

A. Admission to Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan is through the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA). You need to qualify for NEET and register for the college through the official website.

Q. What is the hostel facility like in Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan?

A. Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar Government Medical College, Nahan provides separate hostels for boys and girls with all basic facilities such as clean and hygienic rooms, mess, sports facilities, etc. 

Rate this post

Leave a Comment