Government Medical College Doda

For regular updates on NEET Counselling 2024, follow us on social media:

Government Medical College Doda is a public medical institution located in the Doda district of Jammu and Kashmir, India, Founded in 2020, the college is committed to delivering high-quality medical education and healthcare facilities to the people of the region. The college is affiliated with Kashmir University and has recognition from the National Medical Commission.

The Government Medical College in Doda has cutting-edge infrastructure and amenities, such as fully-equipped laboratories, modern classrooms, and a well-stocked library. The college’s faculty is made up of associate professors, assistant professors, and professors with advanced degrees who are dedicated to giving students a top-notch education. For practical instruction and hands-on experience, the college has collaborations with renowned hospitals in the region. Furthermore, the college operates a hospital on site that provides medical services to the local population.

The institution also encourages students to take part in a range of co-curricular and extra-curricular activities by hosting seminars, conferences, and other events.Also, there are chances for students to publish their research after conducting it.The college has taken on the mission to create a well-managed, coordinated, standardized, and high-quality national blood transfusion service that assures an adequate, safe, and timely blood supply to all healthcare facilities using clinical blood transfusions.

Highlights 

Name of InstituteGovernment Medical College Doda
Popular NameGMC, Doda
Year of Establishment2020
Institute TypeGovernment 
Affiliated toJammu University
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Counselling Conducting authorityBoard of Professional Entrance Examinations (BOPEE)
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Websitehttps://gmcdoda.in/
Entrance Exam for UG coursesNEET UG Exam
CourseMBBS 
CategoryMedical Colleges in Jammu & Kashmir
ContactAddress: Ghat, Pincode-182202 Jammu and Kashmir.
Email ID: principalgmcdoda@gmail.com
Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500

Read Also

NEET Counselling 2024: Exam Date, Syllabus Get All Details

Uttar Pradesh NEET Counselling 2024

Bihar NEET Counselling 2024

Maharashtra NEET Counselling 2024

Uttarakhand NEET Counselling 2024

West Bengal NEET Counselling 2024

Affiliation, Recognition, and Aid Status

  • Affiliated with: Kashmir University
  • Approved by: National Medical Commission, New Delhi
  • Aid Status: Government 

Facilities

The needs of the students, professors, and the local population are met by a variety of contemporary facilities at the Government Medical College, Doda. These resources support a supportive learning environment and all-around growth. The college provides a number of important amenities, such as:

  • Classroom: The college’s well-designed, roomy classrooms are furnished with cutting-edge audio-visual equipment to create a comfortable learning atmosphere.
  • Labs – The college features cutting-edge labs for anatomy, physiology, biochemistry, microbiology, pathology, and other courses, providing students with hands-on experience..
  • Library – The college’s library is well-stocked with manuals, reference books, periodicals, as well as research papers, and it provides students with access to some of the latest data and analysis in the business.
  • Hospital – The college runs a facility on campus that offers medical services to the neighbourhood. Modern medical technology, licenced physicians, and a skilled staff are all present in the hospital.
  • Hostel – The college offers separate housing with all required services, including Wi-Fi, 24-hour electricity, and water supply, for male and female students.
  • Cafeteria – The college features a cafeteria where students, professors, and guests can eat hygienic, nutritious meals.

Departments

  • Anatomy
  • Physiology
  • Biochemistry
  • Microbiology
  • Pharmacology
  • Pathology
  • Forensic Medicine and Toxicology
  • Community Medicine
  • General Medicine
  • Pediatrics
  • Dermatology, Venereology, and Leprosy
  • Psychiatry
  • General Surgery
  • Orthopedics
  • Ophthalmology
  • Otorhinolaryngology (ENT)
  • Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Anesthesiology
  • Radiodiagnosis
  • Radiotherapy

Faculty and Staff

The Government Medical College, Doda’s faculty and staff are experts in their specialties and are highly qualified. They are dedicated to giving the neighborhood’s residents a welcoming learning environment and high-quality medical care. Some of the college’s faculty and staff members are listed below:

  • Professors: Professors are senior-level academic staff members with extensive backgrounds in both teaching and research.
  • Associate professors: Associate professors are mid-level academic staff members with considerable expertise in both teaching and research.
  • Assistant professors: Assistant professors are junior academic staff members who are developing their teaching and research backgrounds.
  • Medical Officers: These are licenced physicians who work in the college hospital and treat patients.
  • Nursing Staff – These professionals work with the medical personnel at the hospital to provide patients with treatment. These professionals work with the medical personnel at the hospital to provide patients with treatment.

 Courses Offered And Seat Intake

For Undergraduate Courses

CourseDurationIntake Seats
MBBS4 and ½ years + 1 Year Internship100

Course Syllabus 

For UG course (MBBS)

NamePre Clinical Para ClinicalClinical
SemesterSemester 1 – 2Semester 3 – 5Semester 6 – 9 
SubjectsBiochemistryCommunity MedicineCommunity medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology)
AnatomyForensic MedicineObstetrics and Gynecology
PhysiologyPharmacologyPediatrics
PathologySurgery and allied subjects
MicrobiologyClinical postings
Clinical postings
OPDs

MBBS Internship 

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstet./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
PediatricsOne month
Orthopedics including PMROne month
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Fees Structure

For Undergraduate courses

CourseAnnual Tuition Fees
MBBSRs. 26250/-

NOTE: The above-shared fees can vary from the actual fees and are subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, candidates can connect with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No. 9667542500

Government Medical College Doda Cut Off 2022 ( State Quota)

CategoryMaleFemales
AIRMarksAIRMarks
OM Category2756558658511535
OM – PWD Category
EWS Category
CDP Category69548519142089434
HM Category
ALC/IB Category152988423164324412
OSC Category75177511130956445
PSP Category85307498168702409
P&B Category
RBA Category4057856397059483
JKPM Category59374534
JKPM Category
SC Category137360438170093407
SP Category8269550164615526
ST Category172428405238838352
STK Category150495425
STL Category386539370215552370

Government Medical College Doda Cut Off 2022 ( AIQ Quota)

CategoryFirst RoundSecond RoundMop-up RoundStray Round
 NEET ScoreMarksNEET ScoreMarksNEET AIRMarksNEET AIRMarks
UR (General) Open Category165646101713260921492599
EWS Category184526051848960522068597
OBC Category177836071856560521605598
SC Category883324949180849093503488
ST Category107237471122084454
UR-PWD Category857472120631349171
EWS-PWD Category
OBC-PWD Category
SC-PWD Category

Jammu and Kashmir Counselling Registration 

  • Step 1: Visit the BOPEE website at www.jkbopee.gov.in
  • Step 2: Click on “Click to Apply” under “Online Applications” and choose “NEET–UG.”
  • Step 3: On the NEET-UG page, review important information, including registration dates and instructions for document upload.
  • Step 4: Check the document size requirements (100-200 KB) and ensure you have scanned copies of the following documents:
    • Domicile Certificate,
    • Date of Birth Certificate
    • Matriculation Certificate/Marks Card,
    • 10+2 Marks Card,
    • Category Certificate (if applicable, NEET Score Card 2023)
  • Step 5: Click “Click here to apply.”
  • Step 6: Read the instructions and check the “I have read the instructions” box, then click “Apply.”
  • Step 7: Fill in your registration details and enter the verification code (captcha). Click “Submit.”
  • Step 8: Review your submitted details. If incorrect, click “Click Here to edit your registration details” to make changes.
  • Step 9: If details are correct, click “Click Here.” Activate your account by following the link sent to your email, set a password, and remember not to share your login details.
  • Step 10: Log in using your NEET Roll No. as the username and your password.
  • Step 11: On the logged-in page, you can access options like personal profile, document upload, application edit, password change, and logout.
  • Step 12: To upload documents, click “Upload Document,” select the relevant PDFs, and follow instructions.
  • Step 13: After uploading, a message will confirm. Click “click here to print form if uploaded” to print your registration form.
  • Step 14: Verify that the correct documents were uploaded and close the window.
  • Step 15: If you’ve previously registered, click “Click here to login if already registered” and access your personal details, uploaded documents, edit your registration, or change your password.
  • Step 16: Always log out or close the browser for security.

Jammu and Kashmir Counselling process 

Step 1: Registration and Document Submission

  • Make sure you have qualified for NEET UG examination and have the required documents.
  • Register and submit your documents online through the BOPEE website within the specified time.
  • Pay the online fee as prescribed by the Board.

Step 2: Seat Allotment Rounds

Round 1:

  • Check the seat matrix and vacant seats on the BOPEE website.
  • Eligible candidates will be called for counseling based on their NEET UG scores and preferences.
  • Participate in the counseling process in person.
  • Choose a seat from the available options based on your merit and preference.
  • Once allotted a seat, complete the necessary formalities in the allotted college.

Round 2 (Upgradation/Allotment Round):

  • Seats that become available due to non-joining, resignation, or vacancies are notified by the Board.
  • Candidates who have already been allotted seats in Round 1 can participate.
  • Candidates who couldn’t get a seat due to SNA or CNA in Round 1 can also participate.
  • Depending on seat availability, additional eligible candidates may be allowed to participate.
  • Indicate fresh preferences for the available seats.
  • Preferences from Round 1 will be canceled for this round.
  • Seats left by OM candidates will be allotted to OM candidates during this round.
  • No fee is required for those who paid during Round 1.

Round 3 (Third Round of Counseling):

  • Board may conduct a 3rd round of counseling if needed.
  • Candidates who did not join after previous rounds are eligible to participate.
  • Preferences from earlier rounds are not applicable.
  • Candidates upgraded during Round 2 are not eligible.
  • Seats left vacant due to non-joining or resignation are filled.
  • Follow the same counseling process as in Round 1.

Final Round by Personal Counseling (Mop-Up Round):

  • If necessary, a final round is conducted by personal counseling.
  • Vacant seats are filled to ensure no new vacancies are created.
  • Eligible candidates who did not join earlier rounds can participate.
  • Allotment is based on merit and preference.
  • Once allotted, complete the formalities in the allotted college.

Note:

  • Board may allow candidates who were not allowed to participate earlier due to non-joining to participate in the last round, depending on seat availability.
  • Ensure you meet all eligibility criteria.
  • Failure to join an allotted institution may lead to admission cancellation.

Documents Required

  • Date of Birth Certificate as per matriculation certificate.
  • 10+2 or equivalent Examination Marks Card
  • Domicile Certificate of candidates belonging to UTs of J&K/ Ladakh (for the candidates of UT of Ladakh, ST certificate be treated as Domicile certificate).
  • Category certificate; (wherever applicable)
  • NEET score card 2023
  • Poor &Backward Certificate, if any.
  • Cut-Off 2023 (Last Cut-Off  for 1 & 2 round)

For PG Course

  • Date of birth
  • 12th Certificate
  • MBBS degree certificate
  • Marks cards of all the years of MBBS
  • NEET PG  result
  • Registration certificate from MCI or SMC
  • Internship completion certificate
  • Category certificate if applicable

MCC Counseling Registration

StepActionDescription
1Visit MCC Official WebsiteGo to the official MCC Counselling 2023
2Find the Registration LinkLocate and click on the “Registration” or “New Registration” link on the homepage.
3Read the InstructionsCarefully read and understand the provided instructions, guidelines, and eligibility criteria.
4Fill in Personal DetailsEnter accurate personal information: full name, date of birth, gender, contact number, email, etc.
5NEET UG DetailsProvide NEET UG exam details: roll number, application number, and exam year.
6Generate Login CredentialsCreate a unique username and strong password for future access to the counseling portal.
7Payment of Registration FeePay the prescribed fee using available online payment options. Follow provided payment instructions.
8Verify and SubmitReview entered information, make corrections if needed, and submit the registration form.
9Confirmation and PrintoutReceive a confirmation message/email upon successful submission. Print or save as PDF for records.
10Keep Registration Details SecureSafely store registration number, login credentials, and payment receipt for future reference.

Counselling Fee

(Non-Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,000Rs. 500
Deemed UniversityRs. 5,000Rs. 5,000

Security Fee (Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,0000Rs. 5,000
Deemed UniversityRs. 2,00,000Rs. 2,00,000

MCC Counselling Process

MCC will be the conducting the counselling process for admission to Medical, Dental Colleges and Nursing Colleges for the AIQ, Central Institutes, University, AIMS, JIPMER , Deemed universities, AMU, BHU and etc. The Counselling will be held in Four Rounds Namely Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and additional Round known as Stray vacancy round which will be the last round for the counselling and admission. Here’re are some details about each round given below:

ROUND-1:

  • Register for Main Counseling: Visit www.mcc.nic.in and register for Round-1 by paying a Non-Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Choose your preferred institutes and courses during the specified days and lock your choices.
  • Seat Allotment Round-1: Based on your choices and merit, seats will be allotted in Round-1.
  • Result Publication: The Round-1 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College with original documents. Those who want to upgrade to Round-2 must report with their original documents.

ROUND-2:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Round-1: If you weren’t allotted a seat in Round-1, no need to register again. You will automatically be considered for Round-2.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-2: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 must register for Round-2 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-2: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-2 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-2 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-2, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College. Upgraded candidates must take relieving from Round-1 seat and join Round-2 seat.

ROUND-3:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Previous Rounds: If you were not allotted a seat in Round-1 or Round-2, no need to register again. You will be considered for Round-3.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-3: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 or Round-2 must register for Round-3 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-3: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-3 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-3 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-3, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College.

FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND:

  • Fresh Registrations: Candidates must register for the Final Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Elimination: Candidates with allotted seats in other rounds will be eliminated from the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Stray Vacancy Round: The AIQ Stray Vacancy Round for vacant seats will be conducted online by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW.
  • Seat Allotment: Seats will be allotted based on merit in the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Joining Allotted Seat: If allotted a seat in the Stray Round, the candidate must join the allocated seat/college. Failure to join will result in debarment from NEET examination for 01 year and forfeiture of fees.

(Note: Candidates can participate in Round-2 or Round-3 directly without fresh registration if they are not allotted a seat in the previous round. Upgraded candidates cannot claim their previous round seat.)

Eligibility Criteria 

Qualify Exam NEET conducted By NTA
NationalityApplicants must be Indian citizens. NRI candidates with Indian passports are also eligible to apply. Under the NRI Category, Overseas Citizens of India (OCI) and Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) are eligible to apply.
Age Limit17 years old (as on December 31). In addition, the candidate’s maximum age should be 25 years.
QualificationThe candidate must have passed from a recognized board/institute with a Class 12 credential or equivalent. In addition, the qualifying test should include Biology, Chemistry, English, and Physics as core subjects. Minimum 50% is required for the general category, 40% for SC/ST, and 45% for Physically Disabled candidates.

NEET UG Cut Off 2023

CategoryQualifying criteriaNEET Cutoff 2022NEET Cutoff 2023
UR/EWS50th Percentile715-117720-137
OBC40th Percentile116-93136-107
SC40th Percentile116-93136-107
ST40th Percentile116-93136-107
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile116-105136-121
OBC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
SC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
ST & PH40th Percentile104-93120-108

Contact Details 

Government Medical College, Doda

  • Address: Ghat, Pincode-182202 Jammu and Kashmir.
  • Email ID: principalgmcdoda@gmail.com
  • Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500
  • Website: https://gmcdoda.in/

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteGovernment Medical College, Doda
ReputationGood 
EducationExcellent
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

NEET College Predictors

We understand the significance of choosing the right medical college for your bright future. Our website offers a variety of college predictors to ensure that you make informed decisions during the NEET counseling process.

With our NEET Score Predictor, input your NEET score, and instantly receive a personalized list of colleges where you have a higher chance of getting admitted. Our state-wise and category-based predictors further refine your options based on your preferences, giving you accurate and tailored results. we have offered you the top-of-the-class college predictors here’s the list of the college predictor for you;

  • MBBS College Predictors
  • BDS College Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors are innovative tools designed to assist medical aspirants in estimating their All India Rank (AIR) in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). As one of the most competitive medical entrance exams in India, NEET plays a pivotal role in determining admission to undergraduate medical courses. NEET Rank Predictors empower students with insights into their performance, helping them set realistic goals and make informed decisions during the college selection process. Here’s the best ranks we’ve provided you with;

  • MBBS Rank Predictors
  • BDS Rank Predictors

Expert Admission Consultants

NEET Counselling takes pride in offering a team of highly experienced and dedicated Expert Admission Consultants who are committed to helping aspiring medical students achieve their dreams. Our consultants possess in-depth knowledge of the medical admission process and stay up-to-date with the latest developments in the field. They are well-versed in the intricacies of NEET counselling, medical college admissions, and various state-specific admission procedures. Here’s how our Expert Admission Consultants can help you with various counselling process

  • MBBS Admission Consultant
  • BDS Admission Consultant

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What courses are offered by Government Medical College, Doda?

A: Government Medical College, Doda offers an MBBS program that is approved by the National Medical Commission.

Q: What are the eligibility criteria for admission to Government Medical College, Doda?

A: The eligibility criteria for admission to Government Medical College, Doda are as follows: The candidate must have completed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology as core subjects. The candidate must have secured a minimum of 50% marks in 10+2 (40% for reserved categories). The candidate must have qualified in NEET-UG.

Q: Does Government Medical College, Doda offer postgraduate courses?

A: Yes, Government Medical College, Doda offers postgraduate courses in various disciplines, including Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Pathology, and others.

Q: Does Government Medical College, Doda provide hostel facilities?

A: Yes, Government Medical College, Doda provides separate hostel facilities for male and female students.

Q: Does Government Medical College, Doda have a hospital on campus?

A: Yes, Government Medical College, Doda operates a hospital on campus, which provides medical services to the local community.

Q: What facilities are available at Government Medical College, Doda?

A: Government Medical College, Doda offers a range of modern facilities, including well-equipped classrooms, laboratories, a library, a hospital, a hostel, sports and recreational facilities, and a cafeteria.

Q: How is the faculty at Government Medical College, Doda?

A: The faculty at Government Medical College, Doda is highly qualified and experienced in their respective fields. They are committed to providing quality education and healthcare services to the students and the local community.

Q: What is the total intake capacity of Government Medical College, Doda?

A: The total intake capacity of Government Medical College, Doda for the MBBS program is 100 students per year.

Q: Is Government Medical College, Doda affiliated to any university?

A: Yes, Government Medical College, Doda is affiliated to the Jammu University.

Q: How are the academic and research facilities at Government Medical College, Doda?

A: The academic and research facilities at Government Medical College, Doda are well-equipped and modern. The college has well-maintained classrooms, laboratories, a library, and advanced research facilities to provide a comprehensive learning experience to the students.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment