HP Government Dental College & Hospital Shimla

For regular updates on NEET Counselling 2024, follow us on social media:

HP Government Dental College & Hospital Shimla is a dental college in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh’s capital city. It was founded in 1994 and is affiliated to Atal Medical & Research University, HP.

The college provides undergraduate and postgraduate dentistry courses, including the Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) and Master of Dental Surgery (MDS). The BDS programme lasts four years, with one year of mandatory internship, while the MDS programme lasts three years.

The college has a well-stocked library, student hostel, and a dental hospital for clinical training. The dental hospital is equipped with cutting-edge technology and offers a wide range of dental services to the community.

Admission to the college is based on the National Eligibility Cum Entrance Test (NEET) administered by the National Testing Agency (NTA) for both the BDS and MDS Courses.

Highlights 

Name of InstituteHP Government Dental College & Hospital Shimla
Popular NameHP Dental College, Government Dental College Shimla, HPGDC
Establishment1994
Institute TypeGovernment 
AffiliationAtal Medical & Research University, HP
Approved byNational Dental Commission
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Entrance Exam for UG CourseNEET UG Exam
Entrance Exam for PG CourseNEET MDS Exam
CoursesUG – BDS & PG – MDS
Official Websitehttps://www.hpgdcshimla.org/
CategoryDental Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
ContactAddress: HP Govt. Dental College (IGMC), Shimla-171001
Email Id: info@hpgdcshimla.org
Admission Helpline Number: 9667542500

Read Also

NEET Counselling 2024: Exam Date, Syllabus Get All Details

Uttar Pradesh NEET Counselling 2024

Bihar NEET Counselling 2024

Maharashtra NEET Counselling 2024

Uttarakhand NEET Counselling 2024

West Bengal NEET Counselling 2024

Affiliation, Recognition, and Aid Status

Affiliated with: Atal Medical & Research University, HP
Approved by: National Dental Commission (NDC)
Aid Status: Government

Facilities

  • Library: The college has a well-equipped library that houses a large collection of books, journals, and research papers related to dentistry and allied fields.
  • Hostel: The college has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls with comfortable rooms, mess, and other basic amenities.
  • Laboratories: The college has well-equipped laboratories for preclinical and clinical training in various disciplines of dentistry.
  • Dental Hospital: The dental hospital attached to the college provides a wide range of dental services to the community. It has state-of-the-art equipment and facilities, including digital radiography, cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT), and laser technology.
  • Lecture Halls: The college has spacious and well-ventilated lecture halls equipped with audio-visual aids for effective teaching and learning.
  • Sports Facilities: The college has a playground for outdoor sports activities and indoor games facilities for students.
  • Computer Lab: The college has a computer lab with high-speed internet connectivity for the use of students and staff.
  • Cafeteria: The college has a cafeteria that serves hygienic and nutritious food to students and staff.
  • HP Government Dental College, Shimla provides all the necessary facilities to its students to ensure a comfortable and conducive learning environment.

Departments

  • Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Oral Medicine, Diagnosis & Radiology
  • Prosthodontics
  • Orthodontics
  • Paedodontics
  • Periodontics
  • Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics
  • Public Health Dentistry
  • Oral Pathology & Microbiology

Faculty & Staff

HP Government Dental College, Shimla has a team of qualified and experienced faculty members who are dedicated to providing quality education to their students. The college has both teaching and non-teaching staff who work together to ensure smooth functioning of the institution. Here are some details about the staff and faculty at the college:

  • Teaching Staff: The college has a team of highly qualified and experienced teaching staff that includes professors, associate professors, and assistant professors. They are experts in their respective fields and provide theoretical as well as practical training to the students.
  • Non-Teaching Staff: The college has a dedicated team of non-teaching staff that includes administrative staff, technical staff, and support staff. They assist the teaching staff in the day-to-day functioning of the college.
  • Clinical Staff: The dental hospital attached to the college has a team of experienced and skilled clinical staff that includes dental surgeons, dental hygienists, dental assistants, and other supporting staff. They provide quality dental care to patients and also assist the students in their clinical training.
  • Guest Faculty: The college invites guest faculty from reputed institutions and dental hospitals to deliver lectures, conduct workshops, and provide hands-on training to the students.

Courses Offered And Seat Intake

UG Course Detail

CourseDurationIntake Seats
BDS4.6 Years & 1 Yr Internship75

PG Course Detail (MDS)

CourseDurationIntake Seats
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery3 Years3
Orthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics3 Years3

Public Health Dentistry
3 Years2
Prosthodontics and Crown & Bridge3 Years3
Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics3 Years3
Oral Medicine & Radiology3 Years3
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry3 Years3
Periodontology3 Years3

BDS Internship

Subject Internship Duration
Oral Medicine & Radiology1 Month
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery1 ½ Months
Prosthodontics 1 ½ Months 
Periodontics1 Month 
Conservative Dentistry 1 Month
Pedodontics 1 Month
Oral Pathology & Microbiology 15 days
Orthodontics 1 Month 
Community Dentistry/Rural Services3 Month 
Elective 15 days

Course Syllabus 

For UG Course

1st Year BDS2nd Year BDS3 rd Year BDS4th Year BDS
General Human Anatomy including Embryology and HistologyGeneral Pathology and MicrobiologyGeneral MedicineConservative Dentistry and Endodontics
General Human Physiology and BiochemistryGeneral and Dental Pharmacology and TherapeuticsGeneral SurgeryOral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dental Anatomy, Embryology and Oral HistologyDental MaterialsOral Pathology and Oral MicrobiologyOral Medicine and Radiology
Pre-clinical ProsthodonticsOrthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopaedics
Pre-clinical Conservative DentistryPediatric & Preventive Dentistry
Periodontology
Prosthodontics and Crown & Bridge
Public Health Dentistry

Fee Structure

For UG Course

Course Name1st Year2nd Year3rd YearFinal Year
BDSRs. 45,000Rs. 37,000Rs. 37,000Rs. 37,000
BDS NRIUSD 10,000USD 10,000USD 10,000USD 10,000
Hostel FeeRs. 27,000Rs. 24,200Rs. 24,200Rs. 24,200

For PG Course

Course Name1st Year2nd Year3rd Year
MDSRs. 39,000Rs. 31,500Rs. 31,500

NOTE: The above-shared fees can vary from the actual fees and are subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, candidates can connect with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No. 9667542500.

Eligibility Criteria For UG Course

Qualify Exam NEET conducted By NTA
NationalityThe applicant must be from Himachal Pradesh .Applicants must be Indian citizens. NRI candidates with Indian passports are also eligible to apply. Under the NRI category, overseas citizens of India (OCI) and persons of Indian origin (PIO) are eligible to apply.
Age Limit17 years old (as of December 31). Furthermore, there is no upper age limit.
QualificationThe candidate must have a Class 12 credential or equivalent from a recognized board or institution. In addition, the qualifying test should include Biology, Chemistry, English, and Physics as core subjects.
Minimum Qualifying MarksThe candidate should have secured a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology/Biotechnology in the qualifying examination. For SC/ST/OBC candidates, the minimum aggregate marks required are 40%.

NEET UG Cut-Off 2023

CategoryQualifying criteriaNEET Cutoff 2022NEET Cutoff 2023
UR/EWS50th Percentile715-117720-137
OBC40th Percentile116-93136-107
SC40th Percentile116-93136-107
ST40th Percentile116-93136-107
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile116-105136-121
OBC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
SC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
ST & PH40th Percentile104-93120-108

Eligibility Criteria For PG Course

Entrance ExamNEET MDS EXAM
AgeThere is no upper age limit for admission to MDS courses.
InternshipThe candidate should have completed a 12-month compulsory rotating internship from a recognized Dental College or Institution by 31st March of the year of admission.
QualificationCandidates must have an BDS degree from a recognized educational institute or Equivalent Graduate degree.
Qualifying MarksThe candidate should have secured a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in BDS course from a recognized Dental College or University. For SC/ST/OBC candidates, the minimum aggregate marks required are 40%.

NEET PG Cut Off 2023

CategoriesCut Off PercentileCut Off Marks
General50th275
SC/ST/OBC40th245
General-PH45th260
SC/ST/OBC-PH40th245

HP Government Dental College And Hospital Cut Off 2022 (State Quota)

CategorySecond RoundMop-up RoundStray Round
 NEET AIRNEET ScoreNEET AIRNEET ScoreNEET AIRNEET Score
General Category – HP Quota117910459122244454
Backward Area Category – HP Quota270068331
EWS Category – HP Quota148638427171139406
OBC Category – HP Quota125805450  
SC Category – HP Quota191254389280799325
ST Category – HP Quota205833377
Single Girl Child123916452
Other Category Cutoff – 2022522002207
Management
NRI Cutoff – 2022

Himachal  Pradesh NEET Counseling Registration

Step 1: Registration

  • Visit the official website of the university: www.amruhp.ac.in.
  • Download the prospectus and replica of the online application form to review eligibility criteria and requirements.
  • Create an email account if you don’t have one.
  • Click on “Apply for MBBS/BDS Counselling” on the homepage or navigate to Admission > Apply for Admission > MBBS/BDS.
  • Fill in the required fields, including Admission Quota, Category, Candidate’s Name, Father’s Name, NEET Roll No., Email id, and Mobile number. Make sure these details match your NEET 2023 information.
  • Click “Verify Email” and “Verify” after entering your mobile number to complete the verification process using the OTP sent to your email and mobile.
  • Enter the captcha code to complete the registration.

Step 2: Preparing Documents

Before you begin the online application process, make sure you have the following documents ready:

  • Scanned passport-sized photograph (maximum size: 100 KB, format: .jpg or .jpeg).
  • Scanned copy of your signature (maximum size: 100 KB, format: .jpg or .jpeg).
  • Scanned copies of relevant documents as per eligibility requirements (maximum size: 1024 KB, format: PDF, JPG, JPEG, PNG).
  • Valid email address and mobile number.

Step 3: Application Form Submission

  • Use your registered mobile number and email for future logins.
  • Once registered, you can’t edit the application form after final submission.

The application form will have several steps:

  • a)  Guideline and Online Payment.
  • b)  Filling Personal Details along with uploading Photo and Signature.
  • c)  Filling Address details.
  • d) Filling Eligibility and Category Details (Choose your reserved category if applicable).
  • e)  Filling Qualification Details.
  • f)   NEET UG 2023 Entrance Details (Ensure details match your NEET UG 2023 data).
  • g)  Uploading relevant Documents.
  • h)  Download PDF of the application form.
  • Complete each step carefully, ensuring accuracy and correctness.
  • The system will validate your details with NEET UG 2023 data.
  • After filling and submitting all details, take a printout of the admission form.

Step 4: Counseling Fee Payment

  • Pay the application fee online through the integrated Easy Pay Payment Gateway using Debit/Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI.
CategoryApplication Fee (INR)
General/NRI/OBC & OthersRs.2,000/-
SC/ST/PwD CategoriesRs.1,000/-

Step 5: Final Confirmation

  • a)  After successful fee payment, the system will generate a confirmation page of the online application form.
  • b)  This confirmation page, along with other relevant certificates/documents, must be submitted in person on the day of reporting at the allocated college.

Himachal Pradesh NEET Counseling Process

Step 1: Online Registration

  • Visit the University website www.amruhp.ac.in
  • Register and create an account.
  • Provide personal details, including NEET Roll No., email, and mobile number.
  • Verify your email and mobile through OTP.
  • Complete registration with a captcha code.

Step 2: Online Choice Filling

  • After registration, you can log in to your account.
  • Fill in your choices/preferences for courses, colleges, and quotas based on merit.
  • Carefully choose your preferences as allocation will be based on these choices.

Step 3: Provisional Allocation

  • The University will allocate seats provisionally based on merit and your preferences.
  • You can download the Provisional Allotment Letter from the University website.
  • Report to the allocated college with original documents and a printout of the online application form for verification.

Step 4: Fee Payment and Admission

  • Admission will be finalized after document verification, medical fitness, and fee deposition.
  • Candidates not completing this process within the stipulated time will lose their allocated seat.

Step 5: Second Round of Counselling (If Required)

  • If not satisfied with your seat or if you want to upgrade, participate in the second round of counselling.
  • Pay the token fee as required and choose your preferences again.
  • Shifting/up-gradation between colleges and courses is allowed during this round.

Step 6: Third Round of Counselling (If Required)

  • If needed, participate in the third round of counselling following the same procedure as the second round.
  • Pay the token fee and choose preferences.

Step 7: Stray Vacancy Round

  • If you haven’t secured admission yet, participate in the Stray Vacancy Round as per the University’s schedule.
  • Pay the token fee as required and select preferences.
  • No inter-se-shifting from one Government Medical College to another is allowed during this round.

Step 8: Final Eligibility Determination

  • The final eligibility of candidates will be determined after verification of all original documents by the Admission Committee.

Step 9: Admission Letters and Reporting

  • Download the Provisional Allotment Letters and report to the allocated college within the stipulated period.
  • Ensure you download all necessary documents and maintain communication with the University website for updates.

Step 10: Refund of Token Amount (If Applicable)

  • If you were not allocated any seat, your token amount will be refunded.
  • If you deposited token amounts more than once, refunds will be processed accordingly.

Documents Required

For UG Courses

Documents Required for AllAdditional Documents Required for Reserved Category
NEET-UG-2023 Admit CardCategory Certificate (SC/ST/OBC)
NEET-UG-2023 Marks Card with merit ranksParent’s Employment Certificate
10+2 or Equivalent Qualification CertificateEquivalence Certificate (if 10+2 from a different board)
10+2 Marks SheetBirth Certificate (Matriculation/Higher Secondary)
Character CertificateDomicile Certificate
Primary School Certificate (For Backward Area)Anti-Ragging Documents
Birth Certificate (Matriculation/Higher Secondary)Admission Fees and Dues
Domicile Certificate
Equivalence Certificate (if 10+2 from a different board)
Anti-Ragging Documents
Admission Fees and Dues

For MDS Course

  • BDS degree mark sheet and certificate.
  • Internship completion certificate.
  • NEET scorecard.
  • Transfer Certificate (TC) from the previous institution.
  • Character certificate from the previous institution.
  • Migration certificate from the previous institution.
  • Category certificate (if applicable) – SC/ST/OBC/PH.
  • Resident certificate.
  • Passport-size photographs.
  • Aadhaar card or any other government-issued identity card.

MCC Counseling Registration

StepActionDescription
1Visit MCC Official WebsiteGo to the official MCC Counselling 2023
2Find the Registration LinkLocate and click on the “Registration” or “New Registration” link on the homepage.
3Read the InstructionsCarefully read and understand the provided instructions, guidelines, and eligibility criteria.
4Fill in Personal DetailsEnter accurate personal information: full name, date of birth, gender, contact number, email, etc.
5NEET UG DetailsProvide NEET UG exam details: roll number, application number, and exam year.
6Generate Login CredentialsCreate a unique username and strong password for future access to the counseling portal.
7Payment of Registration FeePay the prescribed fee using available online payment options. Follow provided payment instructions.
8Verify and SubmitReview entered information, make corrections if needed, and submit the registration form.
9Confirmation and PrintoutReceive a confirmation message/email upon successful submission. Print or save as PDF for records.
10Keep Registration Details SecureSafely store registration number, login credentials, and payment receipt for future reference.

Counselling Fee

(Non-Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,000Rs. 500
Deemed UniversityRs. 5,000Rs. 5,000

Security Fee (Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,0000Rs. 5,000
Deemed UniversityRs. 2,00,000Rs. 2,00,000

MCC Counselling Process

MCC will be the conducting the counselling process for admission to Medical, Dental Colleges and Nursing Colleges for the AIQ, Central Institutes, University, AIMS, JIPMER , Deemed universities, AMU, BHU and etc. The Counselling will be held in Four Rounds Namely Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and additional Round known as Stray vacancy round which will be the last round for the counselling and admission. Here’re are some details about each round given below:

ROUND-1:

  • Register for Main Counseling: Visit www.mcc.nic.in and register for Round-1 by paying a Non-Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Choose your preferred institutes and courses during the specified days and lock your choices.
  • Seat Allotment Round-1: Based on your choices and merit, seats will be allotted in Round-1.
  • Result Publication: The Round-1 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College with original documents. Those who want to upgrade to Round-2 must report with their original documents.

ROUND-2:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Round-1: If you weren’t allotted a seat in Round-1, no need to register again. You will automatically be considered for Round-2.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-2: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 must register for Round-2 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-2: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-2 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-2 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-2, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College. Upgraded candidates must take relieving from Round-1 seat and join Round-2 seat.

ROUND-3:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Previous Rounds: If you were not allotted a seat in Round-1 or Round-2, no need to register again. You will be considered for Round-3.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-3: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 or Round-2 must register for Round-3 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-3: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-3 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-3 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-3, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College.

FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND:

  • Fresh Registrations: Candidates must register for the Final Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Elimination: Candidates with allotted seats in other rounds will be eliminated from the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Stray Vacancy Round: The AIQ Stray Vacancy Round for vacant seats will be conducted online by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW.
  • Seat Allotment: Seats will be allotted based on merit in the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Joining Allotted Seat: If allotted a seat in the Stray Round, the candidate must join the allocated seat/college. Failure to join will result in debarment from NEET examination for 01 year and forfeiture of fees.

(Note: Candidates can participate in Round-2 or Round-3 directly without fresh registration if they are not allotted a seat in the previous round. Upgraded candidates cannot claim their previous round seat.)

Contact Details 

HP Government Dental College & Hospital, Shimla 

  • Address: HP Govt. Dental College (IGMC), Shimla-171001
  • Email Id: info@hpgdcshimla.org
  • Admission Helpline Number: 9667542500
  • Website: https://www.hpgdcshimla.org/

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteHP Government Dental College & Hospital, Shimla
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyExcellent
InfrastructureExcellent

NEET College Predictors

We understand the significance of choosing the right medical college for your bright future. Our website offers a variety of college predictors to ensure that you make informed decisions during the NEET counseling process.

With our NEET Score Predictor, input your NEET score, and instantly receive a personalized list of colleges where you have a higher chance of getting admitted. Our state-wise and category-based predictors further refine your options based on your preferences, giving you accurate and tailored results. we have offered you the top-of-the-class college predictors here’s the list of the college predictor for you;

  • MBBS College Predictors
  • BDS College Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors are innovative tools designed to assist medical aspirants in estimating their All India Rank (AIR) in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). As one of the most competitive medical entrance exams in India, NEET plays a pivotal role in determining admission to undergraduate medical courses. NEET Rank Predictors empower students with insights into their performance, helping them set realistic goals and make informed decisions during the college selection process. Here’s the best ranks we’ve provided you with;

  • MBBS Rank Predictors
  • BDS Rank Predictors

Expert Admission Consultants

NEET Counselling takes pride in offering a team of highly experienced and dedicated Expert Admission Consultants who are committed to helping aspiring medical students achieve their dreams. Our consultants possess in-depth knowledge of the medical admission process and stay up-to-date with the latest developments in the field. They are well-versed in the intricacies of NEET counselling, medical college admissions, and various state-specific admission procedures. Here’s how our Expert Admission Consultants can help you with various counselling process

  • MBBS Admission Consultant
  • BDS Admission Consultant

FAQs

Q. What are the courses offered at HP Government Dental College, Shimla?

HP Government Dental College, Shimla offers two courses in dentistry: Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) and Master of Dental Surgery (MDS). Both courses are recognized by the National Dental Commission.

Q. What is the admission process for BDS and MDS courses at HP Government Dental College, Shimla?

A. The admission process for BDS and MDS courses at HP Government Dental College, Shimla is through the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). Candidates must qualify the NEET exam and participate in the centralized counseling conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Research, Himachal Pradesh.

Q. What is the eligibility criteria for BDS admission at HP Government Dental College, Shimla?

Answer: For BDS admission, candidates must have passed the 10+2 examination or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology as compulsory subjects and obtained a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.

Q. What is the eligibility criteria for MDS admission at HP Government Dental College, Shimla?

A. For MDS admission, candidates must have completed BDS from a recognized institution and obtained a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.

Q. What is the placement scenario for students of HP Government Dental College, Shimla?

A. HP Government Dental College, Shimla has a dedicated placement cell that helps students in securing placements after graduation. The college has tie-ups with various hospitals and dental clinics, and students are placed in both government and private sectors.

Q. What are the hostel facilities available at HP Government Dental College, Shimla?

A. HP Government Dental College, Shimla has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls. The hostels are equipped with basic amenities such as electricity, water, and food facilities. The hostel fee is nominal and is subject to change.

Q. What are the research facilities available at HP Government Dental College, Shimla?

A. HP Government Dental College, Shimla has state-of-the-art research facilities that are equipped with the latest technologies and equipment. The college encourages research activities among the students and faculty members and has collaborations with various research institutions.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment