All India Institute of Medical Sciences Bilaspur

For regular updates on NEET Counselling 2024, follow us on social media:

All India Institute of Medical Sciences in Bilaspur is a prestigious medical institute in the Indian state of Himachal Pradesh. It is one of six AIIMS institutes established under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) in 2020 to provide high-quality medical education and healthcare services to the people of India. The college is a Statutory Autonomous Institution AIIMS India and has received National Medical Commission recognition.

The college actively participates in research endeavours. The institute is working on a number of research projects that are focused on conditions like cancer, cardiovascular disease, infectious diseases, and stem cell research. The study is conducted in association with national and international institutions, and the results are disseminated in reputable academic journals.

Highlights 

Name of InstituteAll India Institute of Medical Sciences Bilaspur
Popular NameAIIMS, Bilaspur
Year of Establishment2020
Institute TypeGovernment
Affiliated toStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS (Bilaspur)
Counselling Conducting BodyAtal Medical & Research University, Himachal Pradesh
Approved byNational Medical Commission, New Delhi 
Website https://www.aiimsbilaspur.edu.in/
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Entrance Exam for UG coursesNEET UG Exam
CourseMBBS 
CategoryMedical Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
ContactAddress: Changar Palasiyan, Himachal Pradesh 174001Email ID: ddaaiimsbilaspur@gmail.comAdmission Helpline Number : 9667542500

Affiliation, Recognition & Aid Status

  • Affiliated with: Statutory Autonomous, AIIMS (Bilaspur)
  • Approved by: National Medical Commission, New Delhi 
  • Aid Status: Government

Facilities

AIIMS Bilaspur offers a variety of services to its students, faculty, staff, and patients. These facilities, which include the following, are intended to support teaching, research, and patient care.

  • Academic Facilities: The institute has cutting-edge learning resources and modern lecture halls, libraries, laboratories, and classrooms. Additionally, there are simulation labs where students can hone their clinical abilities using mannequins and simulators.
  • Research Facilities: To support research activities in a variety of medical science fields, AIIMS Bilaspur has well-equipped research labs, an animal house facility, and cutting-edge imaging and diagnostic equipment.
  • Clinical Facilities: The institute is home to a 750-bed hospital that offers healthcare in a variety of specialties, including cardiology, neurology, gastroenterology, endocrinology, and nephrology. These services are provided in addition to general medicine and surgery. The hospital offers ICU, emergency care, diagnostic services, and a blood bank.
  • Accommodations: The institute offers accommodations for its pupils, teachers, employees, and patients. The dormitory rooms are well-equipped with standard conveniences like Wi-Fi, laundry, and kitchens.
  • Sports Facilities: The institute has a sports complex with a gym, a pool, and outdoor sports fields for basketball, football, and cricket.
  • Accommodations: The institute offers accommodations for its pupils, teachers, employees, and patients. The dormitory rooms are well-equipped with standard conveniences like Wi-Fi, laundry, and kitchens.
  • Sports Facilities: The institute has a sports complex with a gym, a pool, and outdoor sports fields for basketball, football, and cricket.
  • Outreach Facilities: AIIMS Bilaspur is dedicated to helping the neighbourhood through its outreach initiatives. The institute organises health fairs, community awareness campaigns, and health education initiatives to enhance the health and wellbeing of local residents.

Faculty and Staff

The faculty and staff at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in Bilaspur are highly skilled and experienced, and they are essential to the organization’s academic, research, and clinical activities.

  • Faculty: The institute has a team of highly qualified and experienced faculty members who are experts in their respective fields. The faculty members are engaged in teaching, research, and clinical practice. They provide a high-quality learning experience to the students and train them to become competent and compassionate healthcare professionals. The faculty members also engage in cutting-edge research in various fields of medical science, and their work has been published in reputed national and international journals.
  • Staff: The institute has a dedicated and skilled staff who play a critical role in the smooth functioning of the institute. The staff includes administrative personnel, nurses, technicians, and support staff who provide support services to the academic, research, and clinical departments. The staff ensures that the institute’s operations run smoothly and that the patients receive high-quality care.

The faculty and staff at AIIMS Bilaspur are dedicated to the institute’s mission and vision and collaborate to offer India’s citizens top-notch medical training, research, and healthcare services.

Courses Offered and Intake Capacity

For Undergraduate Courses

CourseDurationIntake Seats
MBBS4 and ½ years + 1 Year Internship50

MBBS Internship 

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstet./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
PediatricsOne month
Orthopedics including PMROne month
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Course Syllabus 

NamePre Clinical Para ClinicalClinical
SemesterSemester 1 – 2Semester 3 – 5Semester 6 – 9 
SubjectsBiochemistryCommunity MedicineCommunity medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology)
AnatomyForensic MedicineObstetrics and Gynecology
PhysiologyPharmacologyPediatrics
PathologySurgery and allied subjects
MicrobiologyClinical postings
Clinical postings
OPDs

Fees Structure

For Under Graduate Courses

CourseAnnual Tuition Fees
MBBSWill Be Notified Soon

NOTE: The above-shared fees can vary from the actual fees and are subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, candidates can connect with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No. 9667542500

Eligibility Criteria For UG

Qualify Exam NEET conducted By NTA
NationalityThe applicant must be from Himachal Pradesh.Applicants must be Indian citizens.NRI candidates with Indian passports are also eligible to apply. Under the NRI category, overseas citizens of India (OCI) and persons of Indian origin (PIO) are eligible to apply.
Age Limit17 years old (as of December 31). In addition, the candidate’s maximum age should be 25 years.
QualificationThe candidate must have a Class 12 credential or equivalent from a recognized board or institution. In addition, the qualifying test should include Biology, Chemistry, English, and Physics as core subjects.A minimum of 50% is required for the general category, 40% for SC/ST, and 45% for physically disabled candidates.

NEET UG Cut-Off  2023

CategoryQualifying criteriaNEET Cutoff 2022NEET Cutoff 2023
UR/EWS50th Percentile715-117720-137
OBC40th Percentile116-93136-107
SC40th Percentile116-93136-107
ST40th Percentile116-93136-107
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile116-105136-121
OBC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
SC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
ST & PH40th Percentile104-93120-108

All India Institute of Medical Sciences Bilaspur Cut Off 2022 ( AIQ)

CategoryFirst RoundSecond RoundMop-up RoundStray Round
 NEET ScoreMarksNEET ScoreMarksNEET AIRMarksNEET AIRMarks
UR (General) Open Category31096573079658
EWS Category39956523490655
OBC Category416765138266546055642
SC Category3268157733854575
ST Category6153953163112529
UR-PWD Category372629272
EWS-PWD Category544408199
OBC-PWD Category480601223

Himachal  Pradesh NEET Counseling Registration

Step 1: Registration

  • Visit the official website of the university: www.amruhp.ac.in.
  • Download the prospectus and replica of the online application form to review eligibility criteria and requirements.
  • Create an email account if you don’t have one.
  • Click on “Apply for MBBS/BDS Counselling” on the homepage or navigate to Admission > Apply for Admission > MBBS/BDS.
  • Fill in the required fields, including Admission Quota, Category, Candidate’s Name, Father’s Name, NEET Roll No., Email id, and Mobile number. Make sure these details match your NEET 2023 information.
  • Click “Verify Email” and “Verify” after entering your mobile number to complete the verification process using the OTP sent to your email and mobile.
  • Enter the captcha code to complete the registration.

Step 2: Preparing Documents

Before you begin the online application process, make sure you have the following documents ready:

  • Scanned passport-sized photograph (maximum size: 100 KB, format: .jpg or .jpeg).
  • Scanned copy of your signature (maximum size: 100 KB, format: .jpg or .jpeg).
  • Scanned copies of relevant documents as per eligibility requirements (maximum size: 1024 KB, format: PDF, JPG, JPEG, PNG).
  • Valid email address and mobile number.

Step 3: Application Form Submission

  • Use your registered mobile number and email for future logins.
  • Once registered, you can’t edit the application form after final submission.

The application form will have several steps:

  • a)  Guideline and Online Payment.
  • b)  Filling Personal Details along with uploading Photo and Signature.
  • c)  Filling Address details.
  • d) Filling Eligibility and Category Details (Choose your reserved category if applicable).
  • e)  Filling Qualification Details.
  • f)   NEET UG 2023 Entrance Details (Ensure details match your NEET UG 2023 data).
  • g)  Uploading relevant Documents.
  • h)  Download PDF of the application form.
  • Complete each step carefully, ensuring accuracy and correctness.
  • The system will validate your details with NEET UG 2023 data.
  • After filling and submitting all details, take a printout of the admission form.

Step 4: Counseling Fee Payment

  • Pay the application fee online through the integrated Easy Pay Payment Gateway using Debit/Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI.
CategoryApplication Fee (INR)
General/NRI/OBC & OthersRs.2,000/-
SC/ST/PwD CategoriesRs.1,000/-

Step 5: Final Confirmation

  • a)  After successful fee payment, the system will generate a confirmation page of the online application form.
  • b)  This confirmation page, along with other relevant certificates/documents, must be submitted in person on the day of reporting at the allocated college.

Himachal Pradesh NEET Counseling Process

Step 1: Online Registration

  • Visit the University website www.amruhp.ac.in
  • Register and create an account.
  • Provide personal details, including NEET Roll No., email, and mobile number.
  • Verify your email and mobile through OTP.
  • Complete registration with a captcha code.

Step 2: Online Choice Filling

  • After registration, you can log in to your account.
  • Fill in your choices/preferences for courses, colleges, and quotas based on merit.
  • Carefully choose your preferences as allocation will be based on these choices.

Step 3: Provisional Allocation

  • The University will allocate seats provisionally based on merit and your preferences.
  • You can download the Provisional Allotment Letter from the University website.
  • Report to the allocated college with original documents and a printout of the online application form for verification.

Step 4: Fee Payment and Admission

  • Admission will be finalized after document verification, medical fitness, and fee deposition.
  • Candidates not completing this process within the stipulated time will lose their allocated seat.

Step 5: Second Round of Counselling (If Required)

  • If not satisfied with your seat or if you want to upgrade, participate in the second round of counselling.
  • Pay the token fee as required and choose your preferences again.
  • Shifting/up-gradation between colleges and courses is allowed during this round.

Step 6: Third Round of Counselling (If Required)

  • If needed, participate in the third round of counselling following the same procedure as the second round.
  • Pay the token fee and choose preferences.

Step 7: Stray Vacancy Round

  • If you haven’t secured admission yet, participate in the Stray Vacancy Round as per the University’s schedule.
  • Pay the token fee as required and select preferences.
  • No inter-se-shifting from one Government Medical College to another is allowed during this round.

Step 8: Final Eligibility Determination

  • The final eligibility of candidates will be determined after verification of all original documents by the Admission Committee.

Step 9: Admission Letters and Reporting

  • Download the Provisional Allotment Letters and report to the allocated college within the stipulated period.
  • Ensure you download all necessary documents and maintain communication with the University website for updates.

Step 10: Refund of Token Amount (If Applicable)

  • If you were not allocated any seat, your token amount will be refunded.
  • If you deposited token amounts more than once, refunds will be processed accordingly.

Documents Required

For UG Courses

Documents Required for AllAdditional Documents Required for Reserved Category
NEET-UG-2023 Admit CardCategory Certificate (SC/ST/OBC)
NEET-UG-2023 Marks Card with merit ranksParent’s Employment Certificate
10+2 or Equivalent Qualification CertificateEquivalence Certificate (if 10+2 from a different board)
10+2 Marks SheetBirth Certificate (Matriculation/Higher Secondary)
Character CertificateDomicile Certificate
Primary School Certificate (For Backward Area)Anti-Ragging Documents
Birth Certificate (Matriculation/Higher Secondary)Admission Fees and Dues
Domicile Certificate
Equivalence Certificate (if 10+2 from a different board)
Anti-Ragging Documents
Admission Fees and Dues

For PG Course

  • MBBS Certificate.
  • MBBS 3rd Part II mark sheet.
  • Medical Registration Certificate.
  • Internship Completion Certificate.
  • Photo identity proof in the form of a Certificate with an attested photo from the Head of Institution last studied/Copy of Passport/Aadhar Card/PAN Card/Driving License (Self-attested photocopy after verifying with the original documents).
  • Copy of: Birth Certificate for proof of age (if the date of birth is not given in the HSC mark sheet/ certificate).
  • NEET Score Card.
  • Copy of Online Counselling Registration Certificate.
  • Sponsorship Certificate from State Govt. If applicable.
  • Passport size Photographs 8 copies.

MCC Counseling Registration

StepActionDescription
1Visit MCC Official WebsiteGo to the official MCC Counselling 2023
2Find the Registration LinkLocate and click on the “Registration” or “New Registration” link on the homepage.
3Read the InstructionsCarefully read and understand the provided instructions, guidelines, and eligibility criteria.
4Fill in Personal DetailsEnter accurate personal information: full name, date of birth, gender, contact number, email, etc.
5NEET UG DetailsProvide NEET UG exam details: roll number, application number, and exam year.
6Generate Login CredentialsCreate a unique username and strong password for future access to the counseling portal.
7Payment of Registration FeePay the prescribed fee using available online payment options. Follow provided payment instructions.
8Verify and SubmitReview entered information, make corrections if needed, and submit the registration form.
9Confirmation and PrintoutReceive a confirmation message/email upon successful submission. Print or save as PDF for records.
10Keep Registration Details SecureSafely store registration number, login credentials, and payment receipt for future reference.

Counselling Fee

(Non-Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,000Rs. 500
Deemed UniversityRs. 5,000Rs. 5,000

Security Fee (Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,0000Rs. 5,000
Deemed UniversityRs. 2,00,000Rs. 2,00,000

MCC Counselling Process

MCC will be the conducting the counselling process for admission to Medical, Dental Colleges and Nursing Colleges for the AIQ, Central Institutes, University, AIMS, JIPMER , Deemed universities, AMU, BHU and etc. The Counselling will be held in Four Rounds Namely Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and additional Round known as Stray vacancy round which will be the last round for the counselling and admission. Here’re are some details about each round given below:

ROUND-1:

  • Register for Main Counseling: Visit www.mcc.nic.in and register for Round-1 by paying a Non-Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Choose your preferred institutes and courses during the specified days and lock your choices.
  • Seat Allotment Round-1: Based on your choices and merit, seats will be allotted in Round-1.
  • Result Publication: The Round-1 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College with original documents. Those who want to upgrade to Round-2 must report with their original documents.

ROUND-2:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Round-1: If you weren’t allotted a seat in Round-1, no need to register again. You will automatically be considered for Round-2.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-2: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 must register for Round-2 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-2: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-2 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-2 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-2, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College. Upgraded candidates must take relieving from Round-1 seat and join Round-2 seat.

ROUND-3:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Previous Rounds: If you were not allotted a seat in Round-1 or Round-2, no need to register again. You will be considered for Round-3.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-3: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 or Round-2 must register for Round-3 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-3: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-3 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-3 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-3, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College.

FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND:

  • Fresh Registrations: Candidates must register for the Final Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Elimination: Candidates with allotted seats in other rounds will be eliminated from the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Stray Vacancy Round: The AIQ Stray Vacancy Round for vacant seats will be conducted online by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW.
  • Seat Allotment: Seats will be allotted based on merit in the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Joining Allotted Seat: If allotted a seat in the Stray Round, the candidate must join the allocated seat/college. Failure to join will result in debarment from NEET examination for 01 year and forfeiture of fees.

(Note: Candidates can participate in Round-2 or Round-3 directly without fresh registration if they are not allotted a seat in the previous round. Upgraded candidates cannot claim their previous round seat.)

Contact Detail

All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur

  • Address: Changar Palasiyan, Himachal Pradesh 174001
  • Website: https://www.aiimsbilaspur.edu.in/
  • Email ID: ddaaiimsbilaspur@gmail.com
  • Admission Helpline no : 9667542500

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur
ReputationGood 
EducationExcellent
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

NEET College Predictors

We understand the significance of choosing the right medical college for your bright future. Our website offers a variety of college predictors to ensure that you make informed decisions during the NEET counseling process.

With our NEET Score Predictor, input your NEET score, and instantly receive a personalized list of colleges where you have a higher chance of getting admitted. Our state-wise and category-based predictors further refine your options based on your preferences, giving you accurate and tailored results. we have offered you the top-of-the-class college predictors here’s the list of the college predictor for you;

  • MBBS College Predictors
  • BDS College Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors are innovative tools designed to assist medical aspirants in estimating their All India Rank (AIR) in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). As one of the most competitive medical entrance exams in India, NEET plays a pivotal role in determining admission to undergraduate medical courses. NEET Rank Predictors empower students with insights into their performance, helping them set realistic goals and make informed decisions during the college selection process. Here’s the best ranks we’ve provided you with;

  • MBBS Rank Predictors
  • BDS Rank Predictors

Expert Admission Consultants

NEET Counselling takes pride in offering a team of highly experienced and dedicated Expert Admission Consultants who are committed to helping aspiring medical students achieve their dreams. Our consultants possess in-depth knowledge of the medical admission process and stay up-to-date with the latest developments in the field. They are well-versed in the intricacies of NEET counselling, medical college admissions, and various state-specific admission procedures. Here’s how our Expert Admission Consultants can help you with various counselling process

  • MBBS Admission Consultant
  • BDS Admission Consultant

FAQs

Q: What courses are offered at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur?

A: All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur offers undergraduate courses such as MBBS 

Q: How can I apply for admission to All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur?

A: The admission process for All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur is through the NEET entrance exam for undergraduate courses, and through the AIIMS entrance exam for postgraduate courses.

Q: Does All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur provide accommodation to students?

A: Yes, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur provides accommodation facilities for its students in the form of hostels.

Q: What are the research facilities available at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur?

A: All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur has well-equipped research labs, animal house facility, and advanced imaging and diagnostic equipment that support research activities in various fields of medical science.

Q: Is All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur a government institute?

A: Yes, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur is a government institute established by an Act of Parliament under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.

Q: What is the duration of the MBBS course at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur?

A: The duration of the MBBS course at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur is 5.5 years, which includes a one-year compulsory internship.

Q: What is the teaching methodology at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur?

A: The teaching methodology at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur is a combination of lectures, practical’s, clinical postings, and case discussions. The institute also uses modern teaching aids such as simulation labs and audio-visual aids to enhance the learning experience of the students.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment