School of Tropical Medicine Kolkata

For regular updates on NEET Counselling 2024, follow us on social media:

School of Tropical Medicine Kolkata is a famous school with a distinguished history extending back to its establishment in 1914. This institution is affiliated with the West Bengal University of Health Sciences in Kolkata and is recognised by the National Medical Commission. It is a leader in medical teaching and research.

The School of Tropical Medicine in Kolkata is one of India’s oldest and highest-ranked medical institutes, with roots in the British colonial era. Its historical significance demonstrates its steadfast devotion to healthcare and medical excellence.

The School of Tropical Medicine is well-known for its MD programmes that focus on tropical diseases, infectious diseases, and public health. The institution’s commitment to academic quality, research, and the pursuit of novel medical solutions has positioned it as a critical contributor to tackling healthcare concerns not only in the region but globally. This school continues to exemplify medical teaching and research values, generating substantial advances in tropical medicine and public health.

Contents

Quick Summary

Name of InstituteSchool of Tropical Medicine Kolkata
Popular NameSTM, Kolkata
LocationKolkata, West Bengal
Year of Establishment1914
Institution TypeGovernment
Affiliated West Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata
Approved National Medical Commission (NMC)
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Websitehttps://www.stmkolkata.org/
CategoryMedical Colleges in West Bengal
Entrance Exam for PG CourseNEET PG Exam
CourseMD Course
Contact DetailsAddress: 108, Chittaranjan Avenue, Kolkata – 700 073
Email: stmkolkatadirector@gmail.com
Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500

Affiliation Recognition and Achievement

  • Affiliated with:- West Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata
  • Approved by:- National Medical Commission
  • Aid Status:- Government

Facilities

The School of Tropical Medicine, Kolkata, is dedicated to providing its students and researchers with a state-of-the-art infrastructure and resources. The institution offers a range of facilities to support its mission of medical education, research, and healthcare innovation:

  1. Advanced Laboratories: The institution maintains cutting-edge laboratories equipped with modern technology and research tools, providing students and researchers with the means to conduct groundbreaking studies in the field of tropical medicine.
  2. Library and Resource Center: The library at the School of Tropical Medicine is a treasure trove of medical literature, research materials, and journals. It serves as a quiet and conducive space for study and research.
  3. Teaching Halls: Spacious and well-equipped teaching halls facilitate interactive learning and discussions, creating an ideal environment for academic pursuits.
  4. Clinical Facilities: The institution has dedicated clinical facilities where students can gain practical experience and exposure to tropical diseases, allowing them to apply their theoretical knowledge in real-world healthcare settings.
  5. Research Centers: The School of Tropical Medicine actively promotes medical research. Its research centers offer resources and support for students and faculty engaged in pioneering research projects.
  6. Accommodations: For out-of-town students and visiting researchers, the institution provides comfortable hostel accommodations on the campus, creating a supportive living environment.
  7. Cafeteria: The institution’s cafeteria offers a variety of nutritious food options, catering to diverse dietary preferences, ensuring that students and researchers remain energized throughout their academic and research pursuits.
  8. Conference and Seminar Facilities: The institution hosts and participates in medical conferences and seminars, providing students and researchers with opportunities to exchange knowledge, engage in discussions, and collaborate with experts in the field.
  9. Healthcare Services: In addition to education and research, the School of Tropical Medicine offers healthcare services for the community, serving as a vital institution in addressing tropical and infectious diseases.
  10. Support Services: A dedicated support staff assists with various administrative tasks and logistical support, ensuring that students and researchers can focus on their academic and research endeavors.

Faculty and Staff

School of Tropical Medicine in Kolkata takes great pride in its exceptional faculty and dedicated support staff. These individuals are the driving force behind the institution’s mission to provide quality education, conduct cutting-edge research, and offer essential healthcare services. Here’s a closer look at the outstanding faculty and staff members at the school:

  1. Professors and Lecturers: The institution’s esteemed professors and lecturers are experts in tropical medicine, infectious diseases, and public health. They impart in-depth knowledge and practical skills to students, shaping the future of healthcare.
  2. Clinical Instructors: Many clinical instructors at the school are practicing healthcare professionals, offering students real-world exposure to the challenges and complexities of tropical diseases.
  3. Research Scholars: The school actively encourages research, and research scholars play a pivotal role in conducting innovative studies and projects. They guide and mentor students in their research endeavors.
  4. Administrative and Support Staff: Beyond academics, the administrative and support staff ensure the smooth operation of the institution. They assist with admissions, logistics, and create a conducive environment for learning and research.
  5. Counselors and Healthcare Professionals: Recognizing the sensitive nature of tropical diseases and healthcare, counselors and healthcare professionals provide emotional and psychological support to students and patients, ensuring their well-being.
  6. Librarians: The institution’s librarians manage an extensive collection of medical literature, research materials, and resources, offering invaluable assistance to students and faculty in their academic and research pursuits.
  7. Laboratory Technicians: Proficient laboratory technicians play a critical role in maintaining and equipping the institution’s laboratories with advanced equipment, enabling students and researchers to conduct experiments effectively.
  8. Patient Care and Support Staff: Dedicated healthcare professionals, including nurses and patient care staff, ensure that patients receive compassionate and high-quality care during their treatment.
  9. Hostel Wardens: For students residing in on-campus hostels, hostel wardens create a secure and supportive living environment, fostering a sense of community and well-being.
  10. Cafeteria Staff: The cafeteria staff ensures that students, faculty, and staff are well-nourished with a variety of dietary options, providing the energy needed to excel in their academic and research endeavors.

Course Offered For PG Course

CourseDurationSeat Intake
MD – Tropical Medicine3 years7
MD – Pharmacology3 years2
MD – Microbiology3 years5
MD – Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy3 years3

Internship Structure

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstet./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
PediatricsOne month
Orthopedics including PMROne month
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

MD/MS Course Fees Structure

CourseTuition Fees
MD/MSWill Notified Soon

NOTE: The above-shared fees can vary from the actual fees and are subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, candidates can connect with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No. 9667542500.

Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility CriteriaDetails
CitizenshipThe candidate must be a citizen of India.
Permanent ResidenceThe candidate must have a permanent residence in the state of West Bengal or outside the state of West Bengal.
NEET PG QualificationThe candidate must have qualified in NEET PG Medical/Dental 2023.
MBBS/BDS Passing StateThe candidate can be of any MBBS/BDS passing state.
ReservationThere is no reservation (EWS/SC/ST/OBC/OBCA/OBCB/PwD) in Private Management Quota seats.
Eligibility for State Quota SeatsCandidates who are eligible to participate in the West Bengal state quota seats 2023 are also eligible to participate in Private Management Quota seat allotment if they wish so.
Internship Completion of one year of internship or likely to complete the internship on or before 31st March.
Private Medical College EligibilityAny candidate who is a citizen of India and has permanent residence in the State of West Bengal or outside the State of West Bengal, who is qualified through NEET PG Medical/Dental 2023 can apply for the management quota of the Private Medical College in West Bengal (as applicable).

NEET PG Cut-Off 

CategoriesCut off percentileCutoff marks
General50th275
SC/ST/OBC40th245
General-PH45th260
SC/ST/OBC-PH40th245

School of Tropical Medicine Kolkata– Cut Off 2022 (AIQ Quota)

CategoryCourseOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
GeneralMD Dermatology Venereology and Leprosy14472260
GeneralMD Microbiology5052564302
GeneralMD Pharmacology4243090565
GeneralMD Tropical Medicine54305430
OBCMD Microbiology5044262425
OBCMD Tropical Medicine2010420104
SCMD Tropical Medicine3932239322
STMD Tropical Medicine7265388289

School of Tropical Medicine Kolkata– Cut Off 2022 (State Quota)

CategoryCourseOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
GeneralMD Microbiology3295663610
GeneralMD Tropical Medicine479814188
OBCMD Pharmacology134087134087
OBCMD Tropical Medicine2600226002
SCMD Dermatology Venereology and Leprosy927023032
SCMD Microbiology5174163600

West Bengal NEET PG Counselling Process

Counselling Process

Step 1: Online Registration & Application
  • Visit the website https://wbmcc.nic.in and complete the online registration and application process within the scheduled time.
  • Enter Roll No, Name, Date of birth in the New Registration click button.
  • Provide additional information such as fathers/mothers name, address, phone no, internship completion details, etc.
  • If any wrong information is provided, use the “edit registration details” button to correct it.
  • Select whether you are an Indian or NRI/OCI/PIO, Open/In-service, Physically challenged or not, already pursuing any PG Medical course or not, etc.
  • Submit the application and provide Caste status and EWS status afresh during the Online Application process of the counseling.
Step 2 (Payment of Requisite Fees, Obtaining Transaction ID, and Generation of Acknowledgement Receipt):
  • After the online registration and application, the qualified and eligible candidates through NEET PG/MDS 2023 will be directed to the online payment system.
  • The amount of payment of fees for counseling is Rs. 3000/- (Three thousand only), which is a one-time and non-refundable fee.
  • The candidate must complete the payment of fees through the online payment gateway available on the website by selecting the appropriate mode of payment (Debit Card/Credit Card/Net Banking).
  • After successful payment of fees, the candidate will receive a Transaction ID.
  • The candidate must download and take a printout of the Acknowledgement Receipt for future reference.
Step 3 (Choice Filling and Locking):
  • After successful payment and generation of the Acknowledgement Receipt, the candidate can log in again using the Roll Number and Password created during the registration process.
  • The candidate must select the option for Choice Filling and enter the choices of courses and colleges in the order of preference.
  • After entering the choices, the candidate must click on the “Save and Continue” button to proceed.
  • The candidate must ensure that the choices are entered in the correct order of preference, as the seat allotment will be made based on the choices filled by the candidate.
  • After entering the choices, the candidate must click on the “Lock” button to freeze the choices entered.
  • The candidate will not be able to modify or change the choices once they are locked.
Step 4 (Seat Allotment):
  • After the choice filling and locking process is completed, the seat allotment process will begin based on the merit, choices entered by the candidate, and availability of seats.
  • The candidate can check the seat allotment result by logging in to the website using their Roll Number and Password.
  •  If the candidate is satisfied with the seat allotment, he/she must report to the allotted college within the specified time period with all the required documents.
  • If the candidate is not satisfied with the allotted seat, he/she can participate in the further rounds of counseling for seat upgradation.
Step 5 (Reporting to the Allotted College):
  • After the seat allotment process is completed, the candidate must report to the allotted college within the specified time period.
  • The candidate must carry all the required documents in original and a set of photocopies for verification.
  • The candidate must also carry the Admission Fees and Tuition Fees in the form of Demand Draft or online payment as specified by the college.
  • If the candidate fails to report to the allotted college within the specified time period, the seat allotted to him/her will be canceled, and he/she will not be eligible for further rounds of counseling.

Round of Counselling 

Round 1 counseling:
  • Candidates must register and fill in their choices for colleges.
  • Locked choices will be processed for seat allotment based on merit.
  • Physical document verification will take place for selected candidates.
  • Provisional and final lists will be published, and candidates on the final list can fill in their choices for the next round.
  • If a candidate’s caste or PWD status is found to be inadequate during verification, they may be converted to a non-reserved candidate and may be out of the counseling process.
  • If a candidate is allotted a seat, they must get admitted to that college and undergo another round of physical document verification.
Round 2 counseling:
  • Candidates who were allotted seats in Round 1 but did not take admission are allowed to participate.
  • Candidates who were not allotted seats in Round 1 but had filled in their choices are allowed to participate.
  • Candidates who did not fill in their choices in Round 1 are allowed to participate.
  • Candidates must register, fill in their choices, and undergo physical document verification again.
  • If a candidate is allotted a seat, they must get admitted to that college and undergo another round of physical document verification.
Mop Up Round Counseling:
  • Candidates who have not registered, verified themselves, or filled their choices in the first and second rounds can do so in the mop-up round.
  • Candidates who were not allotted seats in the first and second rounds can participate in the mop-up round by fresh choice filling, without paying the counseling fee again.
  • Candidates whose allotted seats were cancelled in the second round due to inadequate documentation but still remained eligible for subsequent rounds can participate in the mop-up round.
  • Candidates who did not report during the second round can participate in the mop-up round, but they have to pay a penalty and verify their documents again.
  • Candidates who were admitted after the second round are not allowed to participate in further counseling.
D) Physical Stray Vacancy Round Counseling:
  • Only candidates who were not allotted seats or did not report in the mop-up round can participate in the physical stray vacancy round by physically reporting with original documents and fees for college admission.
  • No fresh registration or fee payment is allowed in this round.
  • The allotment of seats will be based on merit.

Documents Required For MD

  • Data sheet of PG Medical issued by CEE.
  • Date of Birth Proof: Secondary School Leaving Certificate/Senior
  • Secondary Certificate/Indian Passport/Birth certificate.
  • MBBS Degree /Pass Certificate
  • House Surgeoncy (CRRI) Certificate.
  • NEET (PG) Score Sheet.
  • Original “Transfer Certificate” from the institution last studied.
  • Relieving order from the institution last worked for those in Government service
  • Originals of all the uploaded documents/certificates.

MCC 50% AIQ Quota

About MCC

Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. The MCC is responsible for conducting online counselling for admission of 50% of seats to various postgraduate medical and dental courses in India, including MBBS and BDS, through the NEET UG and NEET PG exams, respectively.

The MCC conducts centralized counselling for the 50% All India Quota (AIQ) seats in government medical and dental colleges across India, as well as for seats in Deemed and Central Universities, ESIC, and AFMC colleges. The counselling process involves registration, choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and admission to the allotted colleges.

MCC NEET Counselling Registration

MCC holds four rounds of NEET-UG counseling for AIQ, including a mop-up round and a stray vacancy round. Following the completion of Round 2, the MCC will fill the remaining seats in a mop-up round and a stray vacancy round. The following steps must be taken:

  • Visit the official website: Visit the official website of MCC (https://mcc.nic.in/) and click on the “UG Medical Counseling” tab.
  • New registration: Click on “New Registration” and fill in all the required details such as personal details, contact details, NEET exam details, and security pin. After filling in all the details, click on the “Submit” button.
  • Login credentials: After successful registration, a new page will appear with your login credentials. Use these credentials to log in and fill in your choices of colleges and courses.
  • Choice filling: Fill in your preferred colleges and courses in order of priority. You can choose as many choices as you want.
  • Locking of choices: After you have filled in your choices, you need to lock them by clicking on the “Lock Choices” button. Once the choices are locked, you cannot make any changes.
  • Seat allotment: The MCC conducts the seat allotment process based on your rank, category, and the choices filled by you. You will be able to see your seat allotment result on the official website.
  • Reporting to the allotted college: If you are satisfied with the seat allotted to you, you need to report to the allotted college within the specified time with all the required documents and pay the admission fee.
MCC Counselling Fees Structure

Counselling Fee (Non Refundable)

Institution TypeUR
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,000/-
SC/ ST/ OBC/ PwD category candidatesRs. 500/-
Deemed University CandidatesRs. 5,000/-
Security Deposit
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 25,000/-
SC/ ST/ OBC/ PwD category candidatesRs. 10,000/-
Deemed University CandidatesRs. 2,00,000/-

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteSchool of Tropical Medicine, Kolkata
ReputationGood
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureGood

Contact Details

School of Tropical Medicine, Kolkata

  • Address: 108, Chittaranjan Avenue, Kolkata – 700 073
  • Email: stmkolkatadirector@gmail.com
  • Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500
  • Website: http://ssphpgti.ac.in/

MD College Predictor

  • MD College Predictor is a online tool that helps students predict which medical colleges they are likely to get admission to for Doctor of Medicine programs based on their NEET PG score, category, and preferred location. The predictor tool uses the previous year’s cut-off data, admission trends, and other relevant factors to generate a list of MD colleges that match the student’s score and preferences.
  • The MD College Predictor tool helps students make informed decisions about their admission process by giving them an idea of the colleges they may get admission to. It also helps them plan their application process by shortlisting colleges based on their preferences and eligibility criteria.

MD Admission Consultant

  • An MD admission consultant is a professional who provides guidance and assistance to students seeking admission to Doctor of Medicine (MD) programs in India. Our consultant have extensive knowledge and experience in the field of Medical education and can help students navigate the complex admission process.
  • They provide expert advice, support, and guidance throughout the admission process, helping students make informed decisions and achieve their academic and career goals.

FAQs

What is the School of Tropical Medicine, Kolkata?

The School of Tropical Medicine, Kolkata, is a renowned institution dedicated to tropical medicine, infectious diseases, and public health.

When was the School of Tropical Medicine established?

The institution was founded in 1914 and has a rich history of contributing to healthcare and medical research.

Is the School of Tropical Medicine affiliated with a university?

Yes, the institution is affiliated with the West Bengal University of Health Sciences, Kolkata, ensuring that its academic programs meet recognized standards.

What medical programs are offered at the School of Tropical Medicine?

The school offers MD courses in various medical specialties, including tropical medicine, pharmacology, microbiology, and dermatology.

What is the duration of MD courses at the School of Tropical Medicine?

MD courses at the institution typically have a duration of three years.

Is the School of Tropical Medicine recognized by the National Medical Commission (NMC)?

Yes, the institution is recognized by the National Medical Commission, which is the regulatory body for medical education in India.

Are there facilities for research at the School of Tropical Medicine?

Yes, the institution actively encourages research in the field of tropical medicine and offers research facilities and resources for students and faculty.

What kind of clinical exposure do students receive during their MD programs?

The institution provides clinical exposure and practical training for students, allowing them to apply their knowledge in real healthcare settings.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment