NEET counselling Seat Matrix for Reserved candidates

For regular updates on NEET Counselling 2024, follow us on social media:

NEET Counselling Seat Matrix for Reserved Candidates is an essential tool for students who fall into one of the categories that qualify for medical admissions reservations.This document provides an in-depth examination of the medical seats available at the universities that are involved in NEET counseling… It categorizes these seats based on the reservation policies established by the Government of India. These policies ensure wider access to medical education for students from Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), Other Backward Classes (OBC), Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), and Persons with Disabilities (PwD).

Understanding the NEET Counselling Seat Matrix empowers reserved category candidates to make informed decisions during the counselling process. Students can use data analysis to increase their chances of being admitted to the medical school of their choice by identifying institutions and courses with more reserved seats.. Through the seat matrix, college and course selection can be made more strategically during the counseling process by identifying competition within each category.

Reservation Policies in NEET Counselling

Understanding reservation policies is crucial for strategic planning during NEET Counselling

Categories with Reservations

  • Scheduled Castes (SC)
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)
  • Other Backward Classes (OBC)
  • Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)
  • Persons with Disabilities (PwD)

Reservation Percentages for Different Categories

CategoryReservation Percentage (All India Quota)
Scheduled Castes (SC)15%
Scheduled Tribes (ST)7.5%
Other Backward Classes (OBC)27%
Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)10%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)5%

Eligibility Criteria for NEET Counselling Seat Matrix

CategoryEligibility CriteriaDocuments Required (In Addition to General List)
Scheduled Castes (SC)Must belong to a community designated as SC in the Government of India’s Presidential OrdersValid SC Caste Certificate issued by a competent authority
Scheduled Tribes (ST)Must belong to a community designated as ST in the Government of India’s Presidential OrdersValid ST Caste Certificate issued by a competent authority
Other Backward Classes (OBC)Must belong to a community included in the Central List of OBCsValid OBC Non-Creamy Layer Certificate issued by a competent authority (validity period as per authority guidelines)
Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)Must belong to a General category family with a gross annual income of less than ₹8 lakhValid EWS Certificate issued by a competent authority (format as per Government of India guidelines)
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)Must have a disability of 40% or more (as certified by a Government Medical Board)Valid PwD Certificate issued by a Government Medical Board specifying the nature and extent of disability

NEET UG State Wise Seat Matrix 2023

State: UTNumber of Government MBBS SeatsNumber of Private MBBS SeatsTotal Number of MBBS Seats
Tamil Nadu5,50010,72516,225
Jammu and Kashmir1,0471001,147
Madhya Pradesh2,1801,9004,080
Maharashtra4,8255,0709,895
Rajasthan3,0559504,005
Gujarat3,7002,0005,700
Kerala1,3252,7004,025
Andhra Pradesh2,4852,8505,335
Karnataka3,1506,0009,150
Uttar Pradesh4,3094,7509,059
West Bengal1,2251,0002,225
Bihar1,5169002,416
Odisha1,3757502,125
Telangana1,3403,2004,540
Punjab8009601,760
Haryana7109501,660
Jharkhand680250930
Chattisgarh9656001,565
Uttarakhand7004501,150
Himachal Pradesh770150920
Assam1,15001,150
Manipur225150375
Dadra and Nagar Haveli150150
Daman and Diu150150
Andaman and Nicobar Islands100100
Arunachal Pradesh50050
Meghalaya5050
Mizoram1000100
Chandigarh1500150
Puducherry3801,2501,630

Top Medical/Dental Colleges in India

Name of the CollegeSeat IntakeLocation
Maulana Azad Medical College (MAMC), New Delhi250New Delhi
Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC), New Delhi200New Delhi
King George Medical College (KGMC), Lucknow250Lucknow
Institute of Medical Sciences – Banaras Hindu University (IMS-BHU) Varanasi84Varanasi
Christian Medical College (CMC), Ludhiana, Punjab75Ludhiana
Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune, Maharashtra125Pune
Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College (GSMC), Mumbai, Maharashtra260Mumbai
Grant Medical College (GMC), Mumbai, Maharashtra200Mumbai
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Medical College (BJMC), Ahmedabad250Ahmedabad
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Medical College (BJMC), Pune200Pune
Kolkata Medical College, Kolkata15% of the seatsKolkata
Maharaja Krishna Chandra Gajapati Medical College & Hospital, Odisha150Odisha
Patna Medical College, Patna150Patna
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh, Assam15% of the seatsDibrugarh
North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences (NEIGRIHMS), ShillongShillong

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NEET Counselling Seat Matrix?

The NEET Counselling Seat Matrix is a comprehensive table that details all the medical and dental seats available for MBBS and BDS programs across India through NEET counselling.

Why is the Seat Matrix important for reserved candidates?

The Seat Matrix highlights the specific number of seats reserved for various categories like SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and PwD within each college participating in the counselling. This information is crucial for choosing colleges and courses strategically during the counselling process.

How does the Seat Matrix benefit reserved candidates?

Knowing the number of reserved seats helps you estimate your competition level within your category for a particular college. This allows for informed decision-making when prioritizing college and course preferences during counselling.

How can I interpret the data presented in the Seat Matrix?

For example, if a college has 100 MBBS seats with 15 seats reserved for SC candidates, it indicates that only 15 candidates belonging to the SC category will be admitted to that college’s MBBS program.

Where can I find the official NEET Counselling Seat Matrix?

The Seat Matrix will be available on the official website of the counselling authority conducting NEET UG counselling for that particular year. This could be the MCC website (https://mcc.nic.in/) or the website of a state counselling authority depending on the seat type (All India Quota or State Quota).

When is the Seat Matrix usually released?

The exact date varies depending on the counselling schedule. It’s generally released after the NEET result declaration and before the commencement of online counselling registration.

      Rate this post

      Leave a Comment