Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute Puducherry

For regular updates on NEET Counselling 2024, follow us on social media:

Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute Puducherry, was established in 2010 and aspires to a competency-based education using a task-related and problem-solving approach, in the educational environment of a community, as well as offering higher cognitive training for the medical, paramedical, and other health workers in the union territory of Puducherry. The college is affiliated to Puducherry University in addition to being recognized by the National Medical Commission.

The College’s enormous campus is situated in the heart of Puducherry. On each floor of the campus, there are air-conditioned lecture halls with cutting-edge audiovisual equipment. Boys and girls have their own hostels, and each one has a gym, reading room, and amusement area.

The mission of the college is to provide the necessary medical and paramedical education courses in the union territory of Puducherry in order to ensure the availability and accessibility of health care services. The college was founded with the vision of providing these courses in order to ensure the availability and accessibility of medical and paramedical services.

Contents

Highlights 

Name of InstituteIndira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute Puducherry
Popular NameIndira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry
Year of Establishment2010
Institute TypeGovernment
Affiliated toPuducherry University
Approved byNational Medical Commission, New Delhi 
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Websitehttps://igmcri.edu.in/
Entrance Exam for UG coursesNEET UG Exam
CourseMBBS and MD/ MS
CategoryMedical Colleges in Puducherry
ContactAddress: 225 ,Vazhudavur Road, Kathirkamam,Puducherry  605009.
Email ID: puducherrymedicalcollege@gmail.com
Admission Helpline Number: 9667542500

Affiliation, Recognition, and Aid Status

  • Affiliated with: Puducherry  University 
  • Approved by: National Medical Commission, New Delhi
    Aid Status: Government

Facilities

  • Library
  • Canteen
  • Hostel
  • Gym
  • Badminton and Volley Ball Court
  • Cricket Stadium
  • Swimming Pool

Faculty and Staff 

Faculty and Staff As faculty, they are responsible for maintaining and improving the quality of medical education at the Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry. All campus faculty adhere to the following policies, which are applicable:

  • College faculty are well-trained and experienced individuals with extensive knowledge of the Medical field who are always willing to indulge and prepare students for their professional careers.
  • The college faculty is always encouraging students to take on new challenges, giving them the insights they need to improve on both a personal and professional level.
  • In addition to faculty members, the institute has a non-technical staff that provides a healthy learning environment for students to grow into professional candidates for their future endeavors.
  • Faculties are always keen on the practical and sensible approach to the subject when teaching specific material. Furthermore, the faculty places a greater emphasis on ongoing education in order to promote the efficient use of existing resources.

Course Offered for UG Courses

CourseDurationIntake Seats
MBBS4 and ½ years + 1 Year Internship180

Course Offered for PG Courses

CourseDurationSeat Intake
MS – General Surgery4 years4
MS – Orthopaedics4 years4
MD – General Medicine4 years4
MS – Ophthalmology4 years4
MD – Pharmacology4 years4
MD – Forensic Medicine4 years4
MS – Obstetrics & Gynaecology3 years3
MS – ENT2 years2
MD – Microbiology4 years4
MD/MS – AnatomyNot specified2
MD – Social & Preventive Medicine / Community MedicineNot specified4
MD – PathologyNot specified2

MBBS Course Syllabus 

NamePre Clinical Para ClinicalClinical
SemesterSemester 1 – 2Semester 3 – 5Semester 6 – 9 
SubjectsBiochemistryCommunity MedicineCommunity medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology)
AnatomyForensic MedicineObstetrics and Gynecology
PhysiologyPharmacologyPediatrics
PathologySurgery and allied subjects
MicrobiologyClinical postings
Clinical postings
OPDs

MBBS Internship 

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstet./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
PediatricsOne month
Orthopedics including PMROne month
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

MBBS Course Fees Structure

CourseFees
MBBSRs. 1,43,700/-

MD/MS Course Fees Structure

Course Fees
MD/MSRs. 1,85,000/-

NOTE: The above-shared fees can vary from the actual fees and are subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, candidates can connect with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No. 9667542500.

Eligibility Criteria for UG Courses

Eligibility CriteriaDetails
QualificationPassed H.Sc. (Academic) examination conducted by the Board of Higher Secondary Examination of Tamil Nadu or equivalent.
NationalityApplicants must be Indian citizens.NRI candidates with Indian passports are also eligible to apply. Under the NRI Category, overseas citizens of India (OCI) and Persons of Indian origin (PIO) are eligible to apply.
Age LimitThe candidate must be 17 year old. In addition, the candidate’s maximum age should be 25 years.
Minimum MarksMinimum of 50% marks in aggregate (40% for OBC/BCM/MBC/EBC/BT/SC/ST candidates) in Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Bio-technology, Botany, and Zoology.
Individual PassMust pass each of the four subjects (Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Bio-technology, and English) individually.
Additional RequirementEnglish must be one of the subjects studied.

NEET UG Cut Off

CategoryQualifying criteriaNEET Cutoff 2022NEET Cutoff 2023
UR/EWS50th Percentile715-117720-137
OBC40th Percentile116-93136-107
SC40th Percentile116-93136-107
ST40th Percentile116-93136-107
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile116-105136-121
OBC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
SC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
ST & PH40th Percentile104-93120-108

Eligibility Criteria for PG Courses

Entrance Exam:NEET PG Exam 
AgeNo age restrictions
InternshipMandatory experience of 1-year internship after MBBS course
QualificationCandidates must have an MBBS  degree from a recognized educational institute or an equivalent degree. Candidates must have secured a minimum of 50% aggregate marks to sit for the Exam PG exam, qualifying via which they will get admission to PG courses

NEET PG Cut-Off 2023

CategoriesCut off percentile 2023Cutoff marks 2023
General50th275
SC/ST/OBC40th245
General-PH45th260
SC/ST/OBC-PH40th245

Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute Cut-Off 2022 (State Quota)

CategoryAIRMarks
General98401482
General ESM106311472
General FF148034428
General Karikal118053459
General MSP846909122
General Yanam823552127
EWS823552127
BCM138453437
BCM Mahe315671303
BCM PWD
BT761641139
EBC127060449
EBC/KKL125961437
MBC138960450
MBC KKL286220321
MBC MSP112863465
MBC Yanam302394311
OBC104738474
OBC FF/KKL238118353
OBC MSP92619489
OBC/MSP/KKL119502457
OBC/PWD549720197
SC451798235
SC KKL527024205
SC MSP
SC Yanam416534251
OBC Mahe208591375
NRI947170106

Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute Cut-Off 2022 (AIQ Quota)

Category First Round Second RoundMop-Up RoundStray Vancancy Round 
AIRMarks AIRMarks AIRMarks AIRMarks 
Open 83566341162562320097602
EWS147296151604461122054597
OBC117646221571561221094600
SC6075753289723492103924475
ST9922248194467486136532439
EWS-PWD615119176947290106
OBC-PWD

Puducherry NEET Counselling Procedure

Counselling Registration

Step 1. Visit the Website:

Step 2. Create Login Details:

  • Provide a valid Mobile Number and Email ID on the “New Registration” page.
  • Carefully enter your Mobile Number and Email ID as all future communications will be sent to them.
  • Create a new password (up to six characters) specifically for online registration (different from your email account password).

Step 3. Enter Information:

  • Fill in all required details on the application form.
  • Verify that all information is accurate as it will be used throughout the admission process, and changes won’t be allowed.

Step 4. Login:

  • After successful registration, log in using your “registered email-id” and “password” to access the online application form.

Step 5. Document Upload (where necessary):

Upload the following documents as required:

  • Passport size photograph of the applicant (20 to 50 KB)
  • Scanned signature of the applicant (20 to 50 KB)
  • Self-attested copy of High School/Higher Secondary Certificate/Birth Certificate for date of birth verification (100 to 500 KB)
  • Self-attested copy of Residence/Community/EWS/Freedom Fighter/Ex-Serviceman/Person with Disabilities/Sports certificates, if applicable (100 to 500 KB)
  • Affidavit as per Annexure I-A on a 20 Rs. E-Stamp paper duly attested by a Notary for claiming Puducherry Residence.
  • Self-attested copy of Admit Card of UG-NEET 2023 (100 to 500 KB)
  • Self-attested copy of Score card of UG-NEET 2023 (100 to 500 K

Counselling Process

1. Round 1 and Round 2 Allotment:
  • For Government Quota, Management Quota, and NRI seats, Round 1 and Round 2 allotments are available.
  • NRI candidates can choose between online and offline modes.
  • CENTAC can decide to conduct counseling online or offline based on the situation.
2. Online Allotment:

Allotment in Rounds 1 and 2 is based on:

  • Candidate’s course preferences
  • Seat category
  • Reservation
  • NEET Rank

If a candidate doesn’t submit course preferences, they won’t be allotted a seat.

3. Round 2 Allotment:
  • Candidates must express their willingness and pay Registration Fees (for M.B.B.S.) before selecting course preferences in Round 2.
4. Download Allotment Order:
  • After publishing the provisional allotment list, allotted candidates should log in and download their Allotment Order.
5. Reporting to College:
  • Allotted candidates must report to their assigned college within the scheduled date and time.
  • Required documents: Application form, Provisional Allotment Order, and original certificates.
  • After document verification and fee payment, colleges will confirm provisional admission and issue an Admission slip.
6. Mopup and Stray Vacancy Counselling:
  • Detailed guidelines for Mopup and Stray Vacancy Counselling will be available on the CENTAC website.
7. Sliding in Round 2:
  • If a seat is allotted during sliding in Round 2, the previous allotment will be forfeited.
  • College-to-college sliding is allowed during counseling based on merit and reservation.
  • Individual transfer requests are not permitted.
  • Mutual transfers are also not allowed.
8. Offline Counselling (If Necessary):
  • If a candidate can’t attend offline counseling due to unforeseen reasons, they can authorize a representative.
  • The authorized representative must provide an undertaking and authority letter along with the required original documents.
  • The allotment made to the representative will be binding on the candidate.
9. Maintain Discipline:
  • Candidates should behave responsibly during counseling for its smooth conduct.
  • Engagement in any inappropriate activities will result in disqualification from the current and future academic sessions.

Application Fee

All (except SC/ST/PwD)Type of QuotaSC/ST/PwD
Rs. 1000 /-Govt. Quota (Puducherry Residents)Rs. 500 /-
Rs. 2000 /-Management Quota (All)Rs. 1000 /-
Rs. 5000 /-NRI / NRI Sponsored / FN / OCI / PIO_

Documents Required for UG Course

  • 10+2 mark sheet and Certificate of passing
  • Birth certificate / 10th mark sheet
  • Nativity Certificate
  • Category certificate (if applicable)
  • Character certificate
  • Proof of Identity (Aadhaar, PAN Card, Driving license)
  • Allotment Letters
  • Payment receipt of application fee
  • A printed copy of the filled-in online application form
  • Photographs (passport size)
  • Demand Draft (DD) receipt
  • NEET Rank Card and Admit Card

Documents Required for PG Course

  • MBBS pass certificate and completion certificate.
  • NEET PG 2023 admit card.
  • NEET PG 2023 scorecard.
  • Final MBBS part II mark sheet.
  • CRRI certificate.
  • Community certificate, if applicable.
  • Permanent/provisional medical registration certificate issued by NMC.

MCC Counseling Registration

StepActionDescription
1Visit MCC Official WebsiteGo to the official MCC Counselling 2023
2Find the Registration LinkLocate and click on the “Registration” or “New Registration” link on the homepage.
3Read the InstructionsCarefully read and understand the provided instructions, guidelines, and eligibility criteria.
4Fill in Personal DetailsEnter accurate personal information: full name, date of birth, gender, contact number, email, etc.
5NEET UG DetailsProvide NEET UG exam details: roll number, application number, and exam year.
6Generate Login CredentialsCreate a unique username and strong password for future access to the counseling portal.
7Payment of Registration FeePay the prescribed fee using available online payment options. Follow provided payment instructions.
8Verify and SubmitReview entered information, make corrections if needed, and submit the registration form.
9Confirmation and PrintoutReceive a confirmation message/email upon successful submission. Print or save as PDF for records.
10Keep Registration Details SecureSafely store registration number, login credentials, and payment receipt for future reference.

Counselling Fee

(Non-Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,000Rs. 500
Deemed UniversityRs. 5,000Rs. 5,000

Security Fee (Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,0000Rs. 5,000
Deemed UniversityRs. 2,00,000Rs. 2,00,000

MCC Counselling Process

MCC will be the conducting the counselling process for admission to Medical, Dental Colleges and Nursing Colleges for the AIQ, Central Institues, University, AIMS, JIPMER , Deemed universities, AMU, BHU and etc. The Counselling will be held in Four Rounds Namely Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and additional Round known as Stray vacancy round which will be the last round for the counselling and admission. Here’re are some details about each round given below:

ROUND-1:

  • Register for Main Counseling: Visit www.mcc.nic.in and register for Round-1 by paying a Non-Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Choose your preferred institutes and courses during the specified days and lock your choices.
  • Seat Allotment Round-1: Based on your choices and merit, seats will be allotted in Round-1.
  • Result Publication: The Round-1 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College with original documents. Those who want to upgrade to Round-2 must report with their original documents.

ROUND-2:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Round-1: If you weren’t allotted a seat in Round-1, no need to register again. You will automatically be considered for Round-2.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-2: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 must register for Round-2 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-2: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-2 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-2 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-2, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College. Upgraded candidates must take relieving from Round-1 seat and join Round-2 seat.

ROUND-3:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Previous Rounds: If you were not allotted a seat in Round-1 or Round-2, no need to register again. You will be considered for Round-3.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-3: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 or Round-2 must register for Round-3 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-3: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-3 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-3 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-3, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College.

FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND:

  • Fresh Registrations: Candidates must register for the Final Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Elimination: Candidates with allotted seats in other rounds will be eliminated from the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Stray Vacancy Round: The AIQ Stray Vacancy Round for vacant seats will be conducted online by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW.
  • Seat Allotment: Seats will be allotted based on merit in the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Joining Allotted Seat: If allotted a seat in the Stray Round, the candidate must join the allocated seat/college. Failure to join will result in debarment from NEET examination for 01 year and forfeiture of fees.

(Note: Candidates can participate in Round-2 or Round-3 directly without fresh registration if they are not allotted a seat in the previous round. Upgraded candidates cannot claim their previous round seat.)

Documents Required for UG Courses

  • NEET-UG Admissions card and score card. 
  • Class X Mark Sheet 
  • Class XI Mark Sheet
  • H.S.C. Mark sheet or any other equivalent exam. 
  • Transfer certificate
  • Graduation Certificate (if required)
  • Permanent Community Certificate Card.
  • Income Certificate for the candidates claiming fee exemption.
  • Nativity certificate and supporting documentation are required for applicants who have studied from Standard VI to Standard XII in a state other than Tamil Nadu.
  • The candidate who is a Tamil Nadu native and has studied from VI to XII standard in Tamil Nadu schools should also present supporting documentation of the parent’s certificates.
  • Special Category Form with an additional fee of Rs.100/- via Bank payment portal with relevant certificates for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities, Eminent Sports Person and Ex-Servicemen, as applicable, along with the online application form should be uploaded.

Contact Details 

  Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry

  • Admission Helpline no :  9667542500
  • Address: 225 ,Vazhudavur Road, Kathirkamam, Puducherry   605009.
  • Email ID: igmcri.py@gov.in 
  • Website: https://igmcri.edu.in/

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteIndira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry
ReputationGood 
EducationExcellent
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

NEET College Predictors

We understand the significance of choosing the right medical college for your bright future. Our website offers a variety of college predictors to ensure that you make informed decisions during the NEET counseling process.

With our NEET Score Predictor, input your NEET score, and instantly receive a personalized list of colleges where you have a higher chance of getting admitted. Our state-wise and category-based predictors further refine your options based on your preferences, giving you accurate and tailored results. we have offered you the top-of-the-class college predictors here’s the list of the college predictor for you;

  • MBBS College Predictors
  • BDS College Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors are innovative tools designed to assist medical aspirants in estimating their All India Rank (AIR) in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). As one of the most competitive medical entrance exams in India, NEET plays a pivotal role in determining admission to undergraduate medical courses. NEET Rank Predictors empower students with insights into their performance, helping them set realistic goals and make informed decisions during the college selection process. Here’s the best ranks we’ve provided you with;

  • MBBS Rank Predictors
  • BDS Rank Predictors

Expert Admission Consultants

NEET Counselling takes pride in offering a team of highly experienced and dedicated Expert Admission Consultants who are committed to helping aspiring medical students achieve their dreams. Our consultants possess in-depth knowledge of the medical admission process and stay up-to-date with the latest developments in the field. They are well-versed in the intricacies of NEET counselling, medical college admissions, and various state-specific admission procedures. Here’s how our Expert Admission Consultants can help you with various counselling process

  • MBBS Admission Consultant
  • BDS Admission Consultant

Frequently Asked Question

Q. When was Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry?

A.  Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry was established in 2010.

Q. What Are the Fees for UG Courses at Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry?

A. The fees for UG courses at Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry, are Rs.1,43,700/-.

Q. Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry, is affiliated with which university?

A. Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry is affiliated with Puducherry University. 

Q. What is the location of Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry?

A. The location of Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry at 225 ,Vazhudavur Road,Kathirkamam,Puducherry 605009.

Q. What is the intake capacity for the MBBS course at Tripur Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry?

A. The intake capacity for the MBBS course at Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry , is 180.

Q. What is the official website for  Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry ?

A. The official website for Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry, is https://igmcri.edu.in/.

Q. Does the Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry?

A. Yes, Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puduchery does provide a hostel facility for both males and females.

Q.Is Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry is government or private?

A. Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry is Government College.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment