All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rajkot

For regular updates on NEET Counselling 2024, follow us on social media:

All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rajkot is a renowned medical college and hospital that is situated in Rajkot, Gujarat, India. It’s one of the six new AIIMS institutes that have been established in that year. The mission of the college t is to offer the residents of Gujarat as well as the nearby areas high-quality medical education and healthcare services. The college is an autonomous medical institutions of AIIMS, India which also has the recognition from the National Medical Commission. The college provide undergraduate course in medical studies such as MBBS.

An affiliating hospital with 750 beds, AIIMS, Rajkot, offers patients complete medical treatment. The medical team of the hospital is made up of highly qualified doctors, nurses, and other healthcare professionals. The facility is outfitted with contemporary technology. Both outpatient and inpatient treatments are offered by the hospital, which treats patients from all societal groups.

The AIIMS in Rajkot is dedicated to undertaking cutting-edge research in a variety of medical specialties. The institution features multiple research institutes and laboratories where various illnesses and medical issues are studied. The institution also encourages staff and students to participate in research activities by providing them with the required tools and facilities.

Contents

Highlights

Name of InstituteAll India Institute of Medical Sciences Rajkot
Popular NameAIIMS, Rajkot 
Year of Establishment2020
Institute TypeGovernment 
Institute CategoryAIIMS Insitute
Affiliated toAutonomous medical institutions of AIIMS, India 
Approved byNational  Medical Commission
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Entrance Exam for UG coursesNEET UG Exam
CourseMBBS 
CategoryMedical Colleges in Gujarat
ContactAddress: Khanderi, Para Pipaliya, Rajkot, Gujarat, INDIA,  360006
Email ID: dda.aiimsrajkot@gmail.com
Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500

Affiliation Recognition and Aid Status

  • Affiliated with:- Autonomous medical institutions of AIIMS, India 
  • Approved by:- National Medical Commission (NMC)
  • Aid Status:- Government 

Read Also

NEET Counselling 2024: Exam Date, Syllabus Get All Details

Uttar Pradesh NEET Counselling 2024

Bihar NEET Counselling 2024

Maharashtra NEET Counselling 2024

Uttarakhand NEET Counselling 2024

West Bengal NEET Counselling 2024

Facilities  

AIIMS Rajkot offers a variety of sophisticated and cutting-edge amenities to its students, faculty personnel, and patients. These facilities are designed to ensure that students receive the best possible education and that patients receive top-quality healthcare services.ome of the key facilities offered by the college are:

  • Infrastructure: The college has a modern and well-equipped campus that includes lecture halls, labs, a digital library, a hostel for students, and a hospital with 750 beds.
  • Laboratories: AIIMS, Rajkot, contains cutting-edge laboratories outfitted with cutting-edge equipment and technology. The labs cater to the needs of students and faculty members engaged in research and academic activities.
  • Library: The college has a digital library with a vast collection of medical books, journals, and research papers. The library is equipped with computers and internet connectivity and is accessible to students and faculty members 24×7.
  • Hostel: AIIMS, Rajkot, provides accommodation facilities to its students in its hostel, which is located within the campus. The hostel includes spacious and well-equipped rooms, as well as amenities including a common area, mess, and gymnasium.
  • Sports and Extracurriculars: The college encourages students to take part in a range of extracurriculars and sports to guarantee their general growth.  It contains equipment for both indoor and outdoor activities, including chess, cricket, basketball, and table tennis, among others.
  • Hospital: The 750-bedded hospital attached to AIIMS, Rajkot, provides comprehensive healthcare services to patients. The hospital is equipped with modern equipment and technology and caters to patients from all sections of society.
  • Research Facilities: AIIMS, Rajkot, has several research centers and laboratories where research is conducted on various medical fields. The college supports faculty members and students who want to engage in research by giving them access to the tools and facilities they need.

Departments 

  • Anatomy
  • Physiology
  • Biochemistry
  • Pathology
  • Microbiology
  • Pharmacology
  • Forensic Medicine
  • Community Medicine
  • General Medicine
  • Pediatrics
  • Dermatology
  • Psychiatry
  • General Surgery
  • Orthopedics
  • Ophthalmology
  • Otorhinolaryngology (ENT)
  • Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Radiology
  • Anesthesiology
  • Emergency Medicine.

Faculty and Staff

  • The AIIMS, Rajkot teachers and staff are highly qualified, devoted, and determined to offer the best instruction and healthcare services. They collaborate as a team to make sure the institution meets its goals of offering the best possible medical education, carrying out cutting-edge research, and offering top-notch healthcare services.
  • The faculty at AIIMS, Rajkot, is comprised of recognised authorities in their domains who were chosen via a rigorous recruitment procedure. They are dedicated to giving their pupils the finest education possible and have a wealth of research and teaching expertise. The faculty members actively contribute to the creation of new medical technologies and therapies in addition to doing research.
  • The personnel of AIIMS, Rajkot, is equally significant and essential to the efficient operation of the college and hospital. The administrative staff is in charge of several administrative duties, including admissions, testing, and money management. The technical team is made up of lab technicians, radiographers, and other specialists who help the professors and physicians deliver high-quality medical treatment. Nurses, attendants, and cleaning personnel make sure that patients receive the best care possible and that the hospital functions efficiently as part of the support team.

Courses Offered And Seat Intake

For Undergraduate Courses

CourseDurationIntake Seats
MBBS4 and ½ years + 1 Year Internship50

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstet./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
PediatricsOne month
Orthopedics including PMR15 days
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 1 Year

Course Syllabus 

For UG course (MBBS)

NamePre Clinical Para ClinicalClinical
SemesterSemester 1 – 2Semester 3 – 5Semester 6 – 9 
SubjectsBiochemistryCommunity MedicineCommunity medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology)
AnatomyForensic MedicineObstetrics and Gynecology
PhysiologyPharmacologyPediatrics
PathologySurgery and allied subjects
MicrobiologyClinical postings
Clinical postings
OPDs

Fees Structure 

CourseAnnual Tuition Fees
MBBSRs.1,350/-

NOTE: The above-shared fees can vary from the actual fees and are subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, candidates can connect with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No. 9667542500.

All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rajkot Cut Off ( AIQ Quota )

CategoryFirst RoundSecond RoundMop-up RoundStray Round
 AIRMarksAIRMarksAIRMarksAIRMarks
UR (General) Open Category279066033526567046639
EWS Category406165243936509381630
OBC Category36786553759655
SC Category288135841380361751913545
ST Category4736555261539531100335479
UR-PWD Category339495290
SC-PWD Category691721155
EWS-PWD Category
OBC-PWD Category

MCC Counseling Registration

StepActionDescription
1Visit MCC Official WebsiteGo to the official MCC Counselling 2023
2Find the Registration LinkLocate and click on the “Registration” or “New Registration” link on the homepage.
3Read the InstructionsCarefully read and understand the provided instructions, guidelines, and eligibility criteria.
4Fill in Personal DetailsEnter accurate personal information: full name, date of birth, gender, contact number, email, etc.
5NEET UG DetailsProvide NEET UG exam details: roll number, application number, and exam year.
6Generate Login CredentialsCreate a unique username and strong password for future access to the counseling portal.
7Payment of Registration FeePay the prescribed fee using available online payment options. Follow provided payment instructions.
8Verify and SubmitReview entered information, make corrections if needed, and submit the registration form.
9Confirmation and PrintoutReceive a confirmation message/email upon successful submission. Print or save as PDF for records.
10Keep Registration Details SecureSafely store registration number, login credentials, and payment receipt for future reference.

Counselling Fee

(Non-Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,000Rs. 500
Deemed UniversityRs. 5,000Rs. 5,000

Security Fee (Refundable)

Institution TypeURSC/ST/OBC/PwD
15% AIQ/Central UniversitiesRs. 1,0000Rs. 5,000
Deemed UniversityRs. 2,00,000Rs. 2,00,000

MCC Counselling Process

MCC will be the conducting the counselling process for admission to Medical, Dental Colleges and Nursing Colleges for the AIQ, Central Institues, University, AIMS, JIPMER , Deemed universities, AMU, BHU and etc. The Counselling will be held in Four Rounds Namely Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and additional Round known as Stray vacancy round which will be the last round for the counselling and admission. Here’re are some details about each round given below:

ROUND-1:

  • Register for Main Counseling: Visit www.mcc.nic.in and register for Round-1 by paying a Non-Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Choose your preferred institutes and courses during the specified days and lock your choices.
  • Seat Allotment Round-1: Based on your choices and merit, seats will be allotted in Round-1.
  • Result Publication: The Round-1 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College with original documents. Those who want to upgrade to Round-2 must report with their original documents.

ROUND-2:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Round-1: If you weren’t allotted a seat in Round-1, no need to register again. You will automatically be considered for Round-2.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-2: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 must register for Round-2 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-2: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-2 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-2 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-2, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College. Upgraded candidates must take relieving from Round-1 seat and join Round-2 seat.

ROUND-3:

  • Candidates Not Allotted in Previous Rounds: If you were not allotted a seat in Round-1 or Round-2, no need to register again. You will be considered for Round-3.
  • Fresh Registration for Round-3: New candidates or those who didn’t register in Round-1 or Round-2 must register for Round-3 by paying the fees.
  • Choice Filling and Locking: Fill new choices and lock them during the specified period.
  • Seat Allotment Round-3: Seats will be allotted based on your choices and merit.
  • Result Publication: The Round-3 result will be published on the MCC website.
  • Upload Essential Certificates: After the Round-3 result is declared, upload the necessary certificates as per the guidelines.
  • Physical Reporting: If allotted a seat in Round-3, physically report to the allocated Medical/Dental College.

FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND:

  • Fresh Registrations: Candidates must register for the Final Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Elimination: Candidates with allotted seats in other rounds will be eliminated from the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Stray Vacancy Round: The AIQ Stray Vacancy Round for vacant seats will be conducted online by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW.
  • Seat Allotment: Seats will be allotted based on merit in the Stray Vacancy Round.
  • Joining Allotted Seat: If allotted a seat in the Stray Round, the candidate must join the allocated seat/college. Failure to join will result in debarment from NEET examination for 01 year and forfeiture of fees.

(Note: Candidates can participate in Round-2 or Round-3 directly without fresh registration if they are not allotted a seat in the previous round. Upgraded candidates cannot claim their previous round seat.)

Documents Required for UG Courses

  • NEET-UG Admissions card and score card. 
  • Class X Mark Sheet 
  • Class XI Mark Sheet
  • H.S.C. Mark sheet or any other equivalent exam. 
  • Transfer certificate
  • Graduation Certificate (if required)
  • Permanent Community Certificate Card.
  • Income Certificate for the candidates claiming fee exemption.
  • Nativity certificate and supporting documentation are required for applicants who have studied from Standard VI to Standard XII in a state other than Tamil Nadu.
  • The candidate who is a Tamil Nadu native and has studied from VI to XII standard in Tamil Nadu schools should also present supporting documentation of the parent’s certificates.
  • Special Category Form with an additional fee of Rs.100/- via Bank payment portal with relevant certificates for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities, Eminent Sports Person and Ex-Servicemen, as applicable, along with the online application form should be uploaded.

Eligibility Criteria For UG Course

Qualify Exam NEET conducted By  NTA
NationalityApplicants must be Indian citizens. NRI candidates with Indian passports are also eligible to apply. Under the NRI Category, Overseas Citizens of India (OCI) and Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) are eligible to apply.
Age LimitThe Candidate must 17 years old. In addition, the candidate’s maximum age should be 25 years.
QualificationThe candidate must have passed from a recognized board/institute with a Class 12 credential or equivalent. In addition, the qualifying test should include Biology, Chemistry, English, and Physics as core subjects.
Qualifying MarksMinimum 50% is required for the general category, 40% for SC/ST, and 45% for Physically Disabled candidates.

NEET UG Cut Off 2023

CategoryQualifying criteriaNEET Cutoff 2022NEET Cutoff 2023
UR/EWS50th Percentile715-117720-137
OBC40th Percentile116-93136-107
SC40th Percentile116-93136-107
ST40th Percentile116-93136-107
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile116-105136-121
OBC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
SC & PH40th Percentile104-93120-107
ST & PH40th Percentile104-93120-108

Contact Details 

All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot

  • Address: Khanderi, Para Pipaliya, Rajkot, Gujarat, INDIA,  360006
  • Email ID: dda.aiimsrajkot@gmail.com
  • Admission Helpline Number : 9667542500

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot
ReputationGood 
EducationExcellent
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

NEET College Predictors

We understand the significance of choosing the right medical college for your bright future. Our website offers a variety of college predictors to ensure that you make informed decisions during the NEET counseling process.

With our NEET Score Predictor, input your NEET score, and instantly receive a personalized list of colleges where you have a higher chance of getting admitted. Our state-wise and category-based predictors further refine your options based on your preferences, giving you accurate and tailored results. we have offered you the top-of-the-class college predictors here’s the list of the college predictor for you;

  • MBBS College Predictors
  • BDS College Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors

NEET Rank Predictors are innovative tools designed to assist medical aspirants in estimating their All India Rank (AIR) in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). As one of the most competitive medical entrance exams in India, NEET plays a pivotal role in determining admission to undergraduate medical courses. NEET Rank Predictors empower students with insights into their performance, helping them set realistic goals and make informed decisions during the college selection process. Here’s the best ranks we’ve provided you with;

  • MBBS Rank Predictors
  • BDS Rank Predictors

Expert Admission Consultants

NEET Counselling takes pride in offering a team of highly experienced and dedicated Expert Admission Consultants who are committed to helping aspiring medical students achieve their dreams. Our consultants possess in-depth knowledge of the medical admission process and stay up-to-date with the latest developments in the field. They are well-versed in the intricacies of NEET counselling, medical college admissions, and various state-specific admission procedures. Here’s how our Expert Admission Consultants can help you with various counselling process

  • MBBS Admission Consultant
  • BDS Admission Consultant

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What are the eligibility criteria for admission to All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot?

Ans: The eligibility criteria for admission to All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot, vary depending on the course. For MBBS, candidates must have passed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and English and scored a minimum of 60% marks (50% for SC/ST/OBC candidates). 

Q. Does All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot, provide hostel facilities?

Ans: Yes, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot , provides hostel facilities for its students. The hostel is located within the campus and has well-furnished rooms, a common room, mess, and gymnasium.

Q. What is the duration of the MBBS course at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot?

Ans: The MBBS course at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot, is of 5.5 years duration, including a one-year compulsory internship.

Q. What is the faculty-student ratio at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot?

Ans: The faculty-student ratio atAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot, is around 1:4, which ensures that students receive individual attention and guidance from their teachers.

Q. Does All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot, have a hospital attached to it?

Ans: Yes,All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot has a hospital attached to it, which is equipped with modern equipment and technology and has 750 beds. The hospital provides top-quality healthcare services to patients from all sections of society.

Q. What are the research facilities available at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot?

Ans: All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot  has several research centers and laboratories where research is conducted on various medical fields. The college encourages its faculty members and students to participate in research activities and provides them with the necessary resources and facilities to do so.

Q. What are the sports facilities available at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot?

Ans: All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot, has facilities for indoor and outdoor sports such as basketball, cricket, table tennis, and chess, among others. The college encourages students to participate in sports and extracurricular activities to ensure their overall development.

Q. Does All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot, have tie-ups with international universities for student exchange programs?

Ans: Yes, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot, has tie-ups with several international universities for student exchange programs. The college encourages its students to participate in these programs to gain exposure to different cultures and healthcare systems.

Q. Does All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot, provide medical facilities to the general public?

Ans: Yes, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot, provides medical facilities to the general public through its hospital. The hospital is equipped with modern equipment and technology and provides top-quality healthcare services to patients from all sections of society.

Q. What is the intake capacity for the MBBS course at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot?

Ans: The intake capacity for the MBBS course at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot, is subject to change and is updated annually. As of 2023, the intake capacity for the MBBS course is 50 seats.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment